1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Бізнес є бізнес."

"Бізнес є бізнес."

Translation:Business is business.

May 21, 2015

17 Comments


PonyDesu

It sounds hilarious knowing that "je" in Polish means "(he/she/it) eats". "Business eats business". :)


marius.x.u

Knowing that and knowing what the Ukrainian and Polish version of business je business means is also funny because both mean "Business is(s)t Business" in German


Veeayt

Funny that 'je' also means 'eat' in Kazakh


DarinaXXI

But the pronunciation is different.


PavelAntropov

Для русскоговорящего смешно звучит)


mat033

Для всех - смешно. Но для всех - по-своему. Для вас - ебизнес. For English speakers it sounds more like e-commerce business. Some prophecy, isn't it? Tautology too, thought.


dpjoseph

Business is Business.

It's a part of life.

To all show kindness.

Do not make some strife.


ngwarai

'Ye' also means 'eat' in Turkish


mat033

Benim ekmek yerim ve chai icherim. Right.


matiasluis2077

Microphone doesn't mark me right


desivy38

I haven't seen the film yet, but is this a reference to the Брот movies? I know it's a Russian movie but...


rusag

It's just a common phrase, usually used to mean "ends justify the means" in the context of doing business. It also can be used jokingly, which I think is the case here


desivy38

I recently saw Брот and was disappointed with Duo for not making a Брот joke yet. :(


rusag

This movie is not as popular as it used to be now, perhaps that's why. But never give up hope :)


desivy38

Is there a more popular russian/ukrainian movie i should watch? I can't find Брот 2 and it make me sad


SamuelGlad

Брат 2 is horrendous - don't be sad! Plus there is very little Ukrainian spoken in it. Ирония судьбы is a very popular Russian movie, some of which won't be too hard for beginners, but I don't recall there being any Ukrainian in it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.