"Бізнес є бізнес."

Translation:Business is business.

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


PonyDesu

It sounds hilarious knowing that "je" in Polish means "(he/she/it) eats". "Business eats business". :)

May 22, 2015

marius.x.u

Knowing that and knowing what the Ukrainian and Polish version of business je business means is also funny because both mean "Business is(s)t Business" in German

May 26, 2015

Veeayt

Funny that 'je' also means 'eat' in Kazakh

April 26, 2016

DarinaXXI

But the pronunciation is different.

January 12, 2018

Ukrainemaster123

yes it is funny :p

August 29, 2016

unPlatypus

What about absence of "to be"?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

In this case it is a set phrase, where to be is used in Present. It is possible to say Бізнес - це бізнес as well, but with є it sounds better..

May 21, 2015

MapsAndCharts

But is it correct if we say

Бізнес - бізнес?

May 21, 2018

MarinaLif

No.

July 8, 2018

mizail

Really, a phrase "Бізнес бізнес" is very strange and obscure.

June 6, 2015

dpjoseph

Business is Business.

It's a part of life.

To all show kindness.

Do not make some strife.

June 28, 2015

PavelAntropov

Для русскоговорящего смешно звучит)

April 21, 2016

desivy38

I haven't seen the film yet, but is this a reference to the Брот movies? I know it's a Russian movie but...

June 11, 2015

rusag

It's just a common phrase, usually used to mean "ends justify the means" in the context of doing business. It also can be used jokingly, which I think is the case here

July 13, 2015

desivy38

I recently saw Брот and was disappointed with Duo for not making a Брот joke yet. :(

July 13, 2015

rusag

This movie is not as popular as it used to be now, perhaps that's why. But never give up hope :)

July 15, 2015

desivy38

Is there a more popular russian/ukrainian movie i should watch? I can't find Брот 2 and it make me sad

July 19, 2015

SamuelGlad

Брат 2 is horrendous - don't be sad! Plus there is very little Ukrainian spoken in it. Ирония судьбы is a very popular Russian movie, some of which won't be too hard for beginners, but I don't recall there being any Ukrainian in it.

November 9, 2015

ngwarai

'Ye' also means 'eat' in Turkish

November 17, 2018

LuisMatias54579

Microphone doesn't mark me right

June 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.