"Бізнесєбізнес."

Translation:Business is business.

3 years ago

19 Comments


PonyDesu
PonyDesu

It sounds hilarious knowing that "je" in Polish means "(he/she/it) eats". "Business eats business". :)

3 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

Knowing that and knowing what the Ukrainian and Polish version of business je business means is also funny because both mean "Business is(s)t Business" in German

3 years ago

Veeayt
Veeayt

Funny that 'je' also means 'eat' in Kazakh

2 years ago

DarinaXXI
DarinaXXI

But the pronunciation is different.

11 months ago

Ukrainemaster123

yes it is funny :p

2 years ago

unPlatypus

What about absence of "to be"?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

In this case it is a set phrase, where to be is used in Present. It is possible to say Бізнес - це бізнес as well, but with є it sounds better..

3 years ago

MapsAndCharts

But is it correct if we say

Бізнес - бізнес?

6 months ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

No.

5 months ago

mizail
mizail

Really, a phrase "Бізнес бізнес" is very strange and obscure.

3 years ago

dpjoseph

Business is Business.

It's a part of life.

To all show kindness.

Do not make some strife.

3 years ago

PavelAntropov
PavelAntropov

Для русскоговорящего смешно звучит)

2 years ago

desivy38

I haven't seen the film yet, but is this a reference to the Брот movies? I know it's a Russian movie but...

3 years ago

rusag

It's just a common phrase, usually used to mean "ends justify the means" in the context of doing business. It also can be used jokingly, which I think is the case here

3 years ago

desivy38

I recently saw Брот and was disappointed with Duo for not making a Брот joke yet. :(

3 years ago

rusag

This movie is not as popular as it used to be now, perhaps that's why. But never give up hope :)

3 years ago

desivy38

Is there a more popular russian/ukrainian movie i should watch? I can't find Брот 2 and it make me sad

3 years ago

SamuelGlad

Брат 2 is horrendous - don't be sad! Plus there is very little Ukrainian spoken in it. Ирония судьбы is a very popular Russian movie, some of which won't be too hard for beginners, but I don't recall there being any Ukrainian in it.

3 years ago

ngwarai
ngwarai

'Ye' also means 'eat' in Turkish

3 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.