"Il topo mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:The mouse eats the sugar.

December 25, 2012

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thenino85

If there's one thing I've learned from Duolingo, it's that everything in Italy seems to revolves around sugar.


adnav3

haha!! and that the mouse is going to have a serious case of diabetes!! xP


beckyberry

that mouse gets eaten so often he must be part cat with 9 lives


AJD88

yeah it is gonna die


KarenColle

...in the sugar, with the ant!


AJD88

Yeah, hahaha


wildflamer17

and the fly, and the butterfly, and so on...


John.Burgess

I tell you what. That mouse is only going to eat sugar once in our house!


Prof_T_Entee

aw, let the mouse eat!


duet_21

Well, at least it's not us eating the sugar anymore.


EllieWright2

Exactly #SugarItaly


annie

why 'lo' zucchero and not 'il' zucchero


StellaX

Lo is used before words starting with z and s+consonant there are also some more. So it's il sole, lo scoglio and lo zoo, lo zucchero.


nooomorgaux

Thanks! That was very helpful. I'll remember that.


Nick_1_0_1

Does every living thing in Italy eat sugar?


Wrathful_Midget

Honestly, I don't doubt it. :P


Gita-ji

Maybe in DL's Italy they do, so as to give us a chance to use a noun that requires 'lo' rather than 'il' as its article.


Deus_Mortiis

Does 'topo' sound more like 'stabo' in the slow rendition of this phrase to anyone else?


BillofKempsey

It certainly sounded like an A, not an O, to me. But maybe that is the correct Italian pronunciation? Does someone know?


daedalusesq

Yea, I couldn't understand what she was saying, thought it was "sovo"


xyphax

apparently, taking into account a lesson in duoLingo where I learned the verb for 'die',

"Il topo mangia lo zucchero e la formica morta".


ctanis4

I'm starting to think all animals do strange things in Italy :P


FlipThibault

I have a few basic questions. The examples uses "Il topo mangia lo zucchero" and this translates to "The mouse eats the sugar" but could we leave out the "lo" and just say "Il topo mangia zucchero" in order to say "The mouse eats sugar"? or do we absolutely need the "lo"? Also can the sentence still mean "The mouse eats sugar" if we DO include "lo" before zucchero? Thank you!


Mir_Masroor

Why won't rodent work?


Wrathful_Midget

Because it is referring to a specific kind of rodent.


EllieWright2

Because there are other rodents that aren't mice. Like, rats, hamsters etc.


tomalari3155081

im not sure, but is "lo" used when the noun begins with a -z- or a -s-


MilaSmith

close but not quite. "Lo" is used when the word starts with a -z- or an -s- followed by a consonant.


dianehelen1

Why does it say almost correct, but doesnt tell you what was wrong or how to say it correctly


Samsim3242

I thought you like cheese bruh?


wildflamer17

Io mangia lo zucchero, non il topo. (I hope I got the grammar right :/


Witchita1998

Such an unhealthy mouse


Richarizar

Can anyone explain why you always have to use "lo" with zucchero?


ph.DKU041

He is the luckiest mouse after jerry

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.