1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il topo mangia lo zucchero."

"Il topo mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:The mouse eats the sugar.

December 25, 2012

46 Comments


thenino85

If there's one thing I've learned from Duolingo, it's that everything in Italy seems to revolves around sugar.


adnav3

haha!! and that the mouse is going to have a serious case of diabetes!! xP


beckyberry

that mouse gets eaten so often he must be part cat with 9 lives


AJD88

yeah it is gonna die


KarenColle

...in the sugar, with the ant!


AJD88

Yeah, hahaha


wildflamer17

and the fly, and the butterfly, and so on...


John.Burgess

I tell you what. That mouse is only going to eat sugar once in our house!


Prof_T_Entee

aw, let the mouse eat!


duet_21

Well, at least it's not us eating the sugar anymore.


EllieWright2

Exactly #SugarItaly


annie

why 'lo' zucchero and not 'il' zucchero


StellaX

Lo is used before words starting with z and s+consonant there are also some more. So it's il sole, lo scoglio and lo zoo, lo zucchero.


heysynden

Thanks! That was very helpful. I'll remember that.


Nick_1_0_1

Does every living thing in Italy eat sugar?


Wrathful_Midget

Honestly, I don't doubt it. :P


Gita-ji

Maybe in DL's Italy they do, so as to give us a chance to use a noun that requires 'lo' rather than 'il' as its article.


Deus_Mortiis

Does 'topo' sound more like 'stabo' in the slow rendition of this phrase to anyone else?


daedalusesq

Yea, I couldn't understand what she was saying, thought it was "sovo"


BillofKempsey

It certainly sounded like an A, not an O, to me. But maybe that is the correct Italian pronunciation? Does someone know?


pfaini

She certainly didn't say topo!


xyphax

apparently, taking into account a lesson in duoLingo where I learned the verb for 'die',

"Il topo mangia lo zucchero e la formica morta".


Mir_Masroor

Why won't rodent work?


Wrathful_Midget

Because it is referring to a specific kind of rodent.


EllieWright2

Because there are other rodents that aren't mice. Like, rats, hamsters etc.


FlipThibault

I have a few basic questions. The examples uses "Il topo mangia lo zucchero" and this translates to "The mouse eats the sugar" but could we leave out the "lo" and just say "Il topo mangia zucchero" in order to say "The mouse eats sugar"? or do we absolutely need the "lo"? Also can the sentence still mean "The mouse eats sugar" if we DO include "lo" before zucchero? Thank you!


ctanis4

I'm starting to think all animals do strange things in Italy :P


tomalari3155081

im not sure, but is "lo" used when the noun begins with a -z- or a -s-


MilaSmith

close but not quite. "Lo" is used when the word starts with a -z- or an -s- followed by a consonant.


dianehelen1

Why does it say almost correct, but doesnt tell you what was wrong or how to say it correctly


anaz97

miš jede šećer haha


Samsim3242

I thought you like cheese bruh?


wildflamer17

Io mangia lo zucchero, non il topo. (I hope I got the grammar right :/


Witchita1998

Such an unhealthy mouse


Sara772248

Isn't topo mouse,not rat?


Diana127141

I wrote the correct interpretation, the mouse eats the sugar, yet I was red flashed!


DeniseNama1

Why isn't "rat" correct?


legokid_9407

The last question was the mouse eats the cheese, but now its back 2 normal


Richarizar

Can anyone explain why you always have to use "lo" with zucchero?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.