"Il topo mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:The mouse eats the sugar.

December 25, 2012

50 Comments


thenino85

If there's one thing I've learned from Duolingo, it's that everything in Italy seems to revolves around sugar.

May 14, 2013

adnav3

haha!! and that the mouse is going to have a serious case of diabetes!! xP

May 20, 2013

beckyberry

that mouse gets eaten so often he must be part cat with 9 lives

December 30, 2013

AJD88

yeah it is gonna die

March 17, 2014

KarenColle

...in the sugar, with the ant!

April 6, 2014

AJD88

Yeah, hahaha

April 6, 2014

wildflamer17

and the fly, and the butterfly, and so on...

March 27, 2017

Tina38500

Lol

December 15, 2017

John.Burgess

I tell you what. That mouse is only going to eat sugar once in our house!

February 7, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

aw, let the mouse eat!

June 12, 2014

duet_21

Well, at least it's not us eating the sugar anymore.

January 30, 2015

EllieWright2

Exactly #SugarItaly

April 20, 2016

Tina38500

Excellent !

December 15, 2017

annie

why 'lo' zucchero and not 'il' zucchero

January 15, 2013

StellaX

Lo is used before words starting with z and s+consonant there are also some more. So it's il sole, lo scoglio and lo zoo, lo zucchero.

January 19, 2013

QXQ

lo squalo

February 9, 2013

Grudgen

Thanks! That was very helpful. I'll remember that.

April 29, 2013

Nick_1_0_1

Does every living thing in Italy eat sugar?

July 30, 2013

Wrathful_Midget

Honestly, I don't doubt it. :P

November 8, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

aparently

June 12, 2014

Gita-ji

Maybe in DL's Italy they do, so as to give us a chance to use a noun that requires 'lo' rather than 'il' as its article.

July 8, 2018

Deus_Mortiis

Does 'topo' sound more like 'stabo' in the slow rendition of this phrase to anyone else?

June 27, 2013

daedalusesq

Yea, I couldn't understand what she was saying, thought it was "sovo"

August 22, 2013

pfaini

She certainly didn't say topo!

August 27, 2013

BillofKempsey

It certainly sounded like an A, not an O, to me. But maybe that is the correct Italian pronunciation? Does someone know?

January 6, 2014

xyphax

apparently, taking into account a lesson in duoLingo where I learned the verb for 'die',

"Il topo mangia lo zucchero e la formica morta".

January 21, 2014

Mir_Masroor

Why won't rodent work?

February 8, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Because it is referring to a specific kind of rodent.

March 5, 2014

EllieWright2

Because there are other rodents that aren't mice. Like, rats, hamsters etc.

April 20, 2016

ctanis4

I'm starting to think all animals do strange things in Italy :P

May 15, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

go figure

June 12, 2014

anaz97

miš jede šećer haha

August 14, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

No cheese for you!

September 16, 2016

Samsim3242

I thought you like cheese bruh?

October 21, 2016

wildflamer17

Io mangia lo zucchero, non il topo. (I hope I got the grammar right :/

March 27, 2017

FlipThibault

I have a few basic questions. The examples uses "Il topo mangia lo zucchero" and this translates to "The mouse eats the sugar" but could we leave out the "lo" and just say "Il topo mangia zucchero" in order to say "The mouse eats sugar"? or do we absolutely need the "lo"? Also can the sentence still mean "The mouse eats sugar" if we DO include "lo" before zucchero? Thank you!

August 30, 2017

Witchita1998

Such an unhealthy mouse

September 4, 2017

tomalari3155081

im not sure, but is "lo" used when the noun begins with a -z- or a -s-

June 8, 2014

MilaSmith

close but not quite. "Lo" is used when the word starts with a -z- or an -s- followed by a consonant.

July 25, 2014

SAJIDVALEN

Well I think that if Duolingo translate "topo" as "mouse grey" too, not just "mouse", why the exercise put wrong my answer?... If I`m wrong please tell me

August 14, 2014

shannapetsel

....yes I often see mice eating sugar. Hahaha

April 6, 2015

dianehelen1

Why does it say almost correct, but doesnt tell you what was wrong or how to say it correctly

January 20, 2016

EllieWright2

Il topo ha corsa di zucchero The mouse has sugar rush.

April 20, 2016

Awesomesauce151

yup

August 10, 2016

Sara772248

Isn't topo mouse,not rat?

January 5, 2018

chinchilla370081

At least it's not IN the sugar like the ants and the fly and the water and the man...

July 10, 2018

Allie98674382

Who is feeding this mouse sugar, may i ask...?

January 4, 2019

Valeria498280

Gdjjgkp

February 28, 2019

Josiah890890

Sweet tooth

April 16, 2019

HetPyccnr

No Johnny did ate the sugar

April 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.