"What is bread?"

Translation:Hva er brød?

May 21, 2015

22 Comments


LillaMy94

Baby don't bread me, no more

May 22, 2015

claresometimes

Norwegian Duolingo gives me life

January 1, 2016

alex_talbot72

The bread has an existential crisis...

August 11, 2016

Omar.Marcos

LOL! xD

July 23, 2018

Alpnord

Bread is the colour of my skin, the colour of my people. Let us never forget what bread is. For if we forget that, we forget everything we are fighting for.

October 21, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

"...that this bread will not have dried in vain..."

-Bread'n'ham Lincoln

March 31, 2017

SzkeGbor

I'm on the weird part of Duolingo again

December 15, 2016

JDLENL

"what even is bread???"

May 21, 2015

JulF8

Why there's no 'et'?

March 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because it's referring to bread in general, rather than a particular loaf of bread.

March 10, 2016

DuxDub

I love the flow of Norwegian. It's such a graceful language to speak.

March 27, 2017

NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Kva er brød?
Bokmål - Hva er brød?

September 2, 2017

Orestes315162

where are you from? mars?

January 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Venus, actually.

January 21, 2017

sam666123

how is brød pronounced im really confused also how is just ø pronounced too??

February 23, 2017

Gidget84

Just the ø is pronounced like the i in dirt or the ea in earth. Brød kind of sounds like bruh to me personally.

August 23, 2017

Sara735206

How do you pronounce Har and Er? They sounds very similar to me

June 15, 2018

JegErLukas

Har has an "H" pronounced, Er doesn't.

July 17, 2018

lslna

Hva er en brød?

August 29, 2018

Omar.Marcos

I don't know what is a bread? ;(

August 29, 2018

Omar.Marcos

What's love?! Baby do't hurt me! Don't hurt me! No more!

July 23, 2018

selam375947

I don't have norwegian keyboard

April 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.