"What is bread?"

Translation:Hva er brød?

May 21, 2015

30 Comments


LillaMy94

Baby don't bread me, no more


SzkeGbor

I'm on the weird part of Duolingo again


Arabella210259

Isn't that every part?


JDLENL

"what even is bread???"


JulF8

Why there's no 'et'?


Deliciae

Because it's referring to bread in general, rather than a particular loaf of bread.


[deactivated user]

    I love the flow of Norwegian. It's such a graceful language to speak.


sam666123

    how is brød pronounced im really confused also how is just ø pronounced too??


Gidget84

    Just the ø is pronounced like the i in dirt or the ea in earth. Brød kind of sounds like bruh to me personally.


    [deactivated user]

      The correct IPA pronunciation is /brøː/.

      Ø is a close-mid front protruded vowel. If you have trouble with pronouncing it properly, visit this discussion thread and look for my reply to @Leighfy7. Also, on the discussion page, you can click the word itself (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page) to listen only to its sounds being pronounced.


      Click here for the IPA pronunciation guide. Follow this link to hear the word pronounced on Forvo by a native speaker.


Orestes315162

      where are you from? mars?


Deliciae

      Venus, actually.


claresometimes

      Norwegian Duolingo gives me life


Sara735206

      How do you pronounce Har and Er? They sounds very similar to me


Lukas.the.lad

      Har has an "H" pronounced, Er doesn't.


      [deactivated user]

        Correct IPA pronunciations are below.

        • er - /æɾ/
        • har -/hɑːɾ/

        As you can notice, only the last sound (ɾ) is the same.


        Click here to listen to IPA symbols being pronounced. Follow these links (1 and 2) to hear native speakers pronouncing these two words.


lslna

        Hva er en brød?


Omar.Marcos

        I don't know what is a bread? ;(


Alpnord

        Bread is the colour of my skin, the colour of my people. Let us never forget what bread is. For if we forget that, we forget everything we are fighting for.


The.Other.Caleb

        "...that this bread will not have dried in vain..."

        -Bread'n'ham Lincoln


alex_talbot72

        The bread has an existential crisis...


NattKullav1

        Nynorsk - Kva er brød?
        Bokmål - Hva er brød?


selam375947

        I don't have norwegian keyboard


        [deactivated user]

          There are several ways you can enter in non-English characters:

          • use the ø button underneath the textbox during exercises
          • copy it from somewhere else (search "o slash" on Google)
          • on mobile, click and hold the letter o to view more characters
          • on desktop/laptop, turn Num Lock on, hold down the Alt key and then enter 155 on the numeric keypad to get the letter ø
          • install Norwegian keyboard layout on your operating system/smartphone (most sensible approach)

Omar.Marcos

          What's love?! Baby do't hurt me! Don't hurt me! No more!


kyle130742

          My answer was hva et brød isn't et the neutral version of et er and ei

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.