"Velkommen!"

Translation:Welcome!

May 21, 2015

31 Comments


Ullebad

It's important to note that "Velkommen" is like german "Willkommen", it can mean "welcome to my house", but it can not mean "you are welcome". For "you are welcome" you can say "vær så god" or "bare hyggelig", but I guess that will be in a later lesson! :)


Zo-ngora

And in German you say "bitte", right? :)


Bluthund

Yes, or "gern geschehen" (my pleasure), "nichts zu danken" (it was nothing) or something like that.


Zo-ngora

Danke!!!!!!!! :D


Matthew_Phelps

Or Dankon :) Esperanto


Ungewitig_Wiht

No thank you in Esperanto is dankon. For "you're welcome" it would be nedankinde.


Zo-ngora

In Esperanto you're welcome is Dankon? :D Cool!


JDLENL

The TTS seems very excited!


Deliciae

She's just happy to see you! ;)


JoshuaDavi268731

Where do you learn the differences between words because they are not specified in the lessons but in the comments


Xeins1

On the website version, there are 'hints and tips' for most, if not all lessons. The addition of this feature on mobile is being worked on atm.


PALewis88

Velkommen, bienvenue, welcome!~


Mike317593

Everytime this plays my wife starts sing Cabaret


Diogo.Alvarez

"Velkommen" works for any gender or number of people whom you are talking to? (I wonder if my usage of "whom" is correct too) Because in Portuguese, for example, we can say "Bem vindo"/"Bem vinda"/"Bem vindos"/"Bem vindas" when you are talking to a man, a woman, a group including a man and a group of women, respectively.


LWD2

Velkommen is applicable to any situation where you are welcoming someone to something. And correct use if whom.


TylerLedbe2

Is the L silent or do you say it?


Deliciae

It's pronounced.


RobertLest6

Is the "V" Pronounced Like an English "W" or a "V"


Xeins1

There's at least 1 dialect for both ;). I personally prefer using V, as it gives more clarity


RyanFleming2

i love this language already


Diogo.Alvarez

Is the first syllable stressed?


Rechts2

Would you say "Vær så snill", or just one of those words?


CouchcuoC

Is the swedish V pronounced like English V? Or is it similar to Russian в where it's "softer" between W and V?


soylinita

Man it's so similar to German and I always write the German word instead of the English one :D


Karlcsr

I think I can remember that.


jaaav0

ESTOY ENIJADD DIOS SOLO PQ ME EWUICOQUE EN UNA LETRA MALDIFKALDJALXNS

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.