Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Velkommen!"

Translation:Welcome!

3 years ago

25 Comments


Ullebad
Ullebad

It's important to note that "Velkommen" is like german "Willkommen", it can mean "welcome to my house", but it can not mean "you are welcome". For "you are welcome" you can say "vær så god" or "bare hyggelig", but I guess that will be in a later lesson! :)

3 years ago

Zo-ngora
Zo-ngora

And in German you say "bitte", right? :)

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Yes, or "gern geschehen" (my pleasure), "nichts zu danken" (it was nothing) or something like that.

3 years ago

Zo-ngora
Zo-ngora

Danke!!!!!!!! :D

3 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Or Dankon :) Esperanto

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

No thank you in Esperanto is dankon. For "you're welcome" it would be nedankinde.

2 years ago

Zo-ngora
Zo-ngora

In Esperanto you're welcome is Dankon? :D Cool!

2 years ago

yatie.ali

Takk

2 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Velkommen, bienvenue, welcome!~

3 years ago

Its_ya_boi_

Welkom

1 year ago

Mike317593

Everytime this plays my wife starts sing Cabaret

3 months ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

The TTS seems very excited!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

She's just happy to see you! ;)

3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

"Velkommen" works for any gender or number of people whom you are talking to? (I wonder if my usage of "whom" is correct too) Because in Portuguese, for example, we can say "Bem vindo"/"Bem vinda"/"Bem vindos"/"Bem vindas" when you are talking to a man, a woman, a group including a man and a group of women, respectively.

3 years ago

LWD2
LWD2

Velkommen is applicable to any situation where you are welcoming someone to something. And correct use if whom.

3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

Thank you!

2 years ago

TylerLedbe2

Is the L silent or do you say it?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's pronounced.

2 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

Is the first syllable stressed?

2 years ago

RobertLest6

Is the "V" Pronounced Like an English "W" or a "V"

1 year ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

There's at least 1 dialect for both ;). I personally prefer using V, as it gives more clarity

6 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

V

6 months ago

CouchcuoC
CouchcuoC

Is the swedish V pronounced like English V? Or is it similar to Russian в where it's "softer" between W and V?

1 year ago

elinoshka
elinoshka

Man it's so similar to German and I always write the German word instead of the English one :D

1 year ago

RyanFlemin35423

i love this language already

5 months ago