Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Сад там."

Translation:The garden is there.

3 years ago

11 Comments


marius.x.u
marius.x.u

Isn't there is the garden the same?

3 years ago

shivkartik7

that's not appropriate english.

1 year ago

LittleBigKayCey

why isn't "garden there' correct, like a statement?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I think that's bad English

3 years ago

LittleBigKayCey

I suppose I was thinking of 'garden's there' as a contraction, from garden is there but that doesn't sound right to, even dropping 'the' I would hear it. it makes more sense now at least. Thanks! It'll be interesting getting used to this Slavic grammar

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

You're welcome. Good luck with your studies. :)

3 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

d here sounds like m

1 year ago

niccorome

What is the difference between "sad" and "horod"?

1 year ago

LeavittJrM

Note to Self: Personal pronoun sentences are different from adjective sentences.

5 months ago