"Сад там."

Translation:The garden is there.

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


marius.x.u

Isn't there is the garden the same?

May 22, 2015

shivkartik7

that's not appropriate english.

August 11, 2017

LittleBigKayCey

why isn't "garden there' correct, like a statement?

May 23, 2015

greg.mort

I think that's bad English

May 23, 2015

LittleBigKayCey

I suppose I was thinking of 'garden's there' as a contraction, from garden is there but that doesn't sound right to, even dropping 'the' I would hear it. it makes more sense now at least. Thanks! It'll be interesting getting used to this Slavic grammar

May 23, 2015

greg.mort

You're welcome. Good luck with your studies. :)

May 23, 2015

immerweiter

d here sounds like m

March 8, 2017

niccorome

What is the difference between "sad" and "horod"?

April 25, 2017

LeavittJrM

Note to Self: Personal pronoun sentences are different from adjective sentences.

March 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.