1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сад там."

"Сад там."

Translation:The garden is there.

May 21, 2015

14 Comments


marius.x.u

Isn't there is the garden the same?


shivkartik7

that's not appropriate english.


LittleBigKayCey

why isn't "garden there' correct, like a statement?


greg.mort

I think that's bad English


LittleBigKayCey

I suppose I was thinking of 'garden's there' as a contraction, from garden is there but that doesn't sound right to, even dropping 'the' I would hear it. it makes more sense now at least. Thanks! It'll be interesting getting used to this Slavic grammar


greg.mort

You're welcome. Good luck with your studies. :)


immerweiter

d here sounds like m


niccorome

What is the difference between "sad" and "horod"?


ZXWC13

Whеn we say "sad" we mean place with fruit trees, when we say "horod" we speak about place with vegetables (vegetable garden)


LeavittJrM

Note to Self: Personal pronoun sentences are different from adjective sentences.


almightytoast

i said "garden is there" and it still said it's wrong


RamizAshraf

"Garden is there" is WRONG !!!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.