Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl eats fish."

Translation:Jenta spiser fisk.

3 years ago

10 Comments


emsixteen

When do you use jenta or jenten? What is the difference there?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

There is no difference, so feel free to use either. See the tips and notes section for the "Basic" chapter if you'd like to learn more about the genders in Norwegian.

3 years ago

emsixteen

I should really get into the habit of checking those sections, too used to using the app! Thanks though.

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

I was told by a Norwegian friend online that making feminine nouns masculine is more formal?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes and no. It does sound more... I guess you would say, regal? Not, necessarily, in a good way. To many people, saying "jenten" sounds very weird.

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Yeah, she once said that she and a friend were talking that way as a joke, that it sounded like a newspaper article read out loud.

3 years ago

ReginoldHutch13

Does "Piken spiser fisk" sound stuffy/old-fashioned because "piken" is a Danish word?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, a little. You'll mostly run across it in older literature at this point, and seldom in speech.

2 years ago

ReginoldHutch13

Thanks. I am interested in reading old Norwegian literature (Hamsun, Undset, etc.) I figure that to read it I'd have to study Danish as well since the text is probably somewhere between bokmål and Danish. Would you say that's probably correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Learning Danish as well certainly wouldn't hurt, but the degree of mutual intelligibility is so high that I wouldn't say it's a requirement.

If you want to understand spoken Danish, then that's a whole other story. ;)

2 years ago