"Чий це сад?"

Translation:Whose garden is this?

3 years ago

11 Comments


desivy38

Does Ukrainian invert word order for questions?

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

No. Unless it is an open question (e.g. with what, who, why e.t.c.), there is no way to tell a question from a statement, apart from the presence of a question mark (when reading), or tone of voice (when speaking).

3 years ago

desivy38

Thanks!

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

будь ласка!

3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

Why is a "й" used here instead of a "я" at the end of whose?

3 years ago

msdvir
msdvirPlus

Because "сад" is a masculine noun. I suggest you to read Tips&Notes.

3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

I figured it out soon after I posted that, thanks though!

3 years ago

LailaHawrylyshyn

what is the difference between chyy and chyya? is it just masculine vs feminine?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, чий is masculine, чия is feminine.

2 years ago

BhabaniPrasad

how it pronounce to Chyy

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

See the question by Butterflys_Dust and the corresponding answers.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.