"Чий це сад?"

Translation:Whose garden is this?

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


desivy38

Does Ukrainian invert word order for questions?

June 11, 2015

henmcb

No. Unless it is an open question (e.g. with what, who, why e.t.c.), there is no way to tell a question from a statement, apart from the presence of a question mark (when reading), or tone of voice (when speaking).

July 22, 2015

desivy38

Thanks!

July 23, 2015

henmcb

будь ласка!

July 23, 2015

Tatonka71

Why is a "й" used here instead of a "я" at the end of whose?

May 22, 2015

msdvir

Because "сад" is a masculine noun. I suggest you to read Tips&Notes.

May 22, 2015

Tatonka71

I figured it out soon after I posted that, thanks though!

May 22, 2015

LailaHawrylyshyn

what is the difference between chyy and chyya? is it just masculine vs feminine?

April 5, 2016

skstudio

Yes, чий is masculine, чия is feminine.

September 8, 2016

BhabaniPrasad

how it pronounce to Chyy

September 7, 2016

skstudio

See the question by Butterflys_Dust and the corresponding answers.

September 8, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.