1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чий це сад?"

"Чий це сад?"

Translation:Whose garden is this?

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


KevinMCudd

"Whose is this garden?" should be accepted as an alternative (shouldn't it?). (This garden belongs to whom?)


desivy38

Does Ukrainian invert word order for questions?


henmcb

No. Unless it is an open question (e.g. with what, who, why e.t.c.), there is no way to tell a question from a statement, apart from the presence of a question mark (when reading), or tone of voice (when speaking).


henmcb

будь ласка!


Tatonka71

Why is a "й" used here instead of a "я" at the end of whose?


msdvir

Because "сад" is a masculine noun. I suggest you to read Tips&Notes.


Tatonka71

I figured it out soon after I posted that, thanks though!


Dovyuruk

I don't understand how to pronounce Ч. Also, is the sound of Я and й the same?


galleon484

Ч sounds like the 'ch' in chair, because it looks like an upside down chair :)


Dovyuruk

Oooh! That's good xD It'll definitely help me remember the sound! xD


sagitta145

Basically, я = йа. When we write phonetic transcriptions for our words that's exactly what we do: моя [мойа]


Tatonka71

If this is like Russian than I believe that it is pronounced as a ch like in chicken, and the Я sounds like ya, as in yall in the southern dialect. and the Й is just a y sound I believe.


Tatonka71

You're welcome!


LailaHawrylyshyn

what is the difference between chyy and chyya? is it just masculine vs feminine?


skstudio

Yes, чий is masculine, чия is feminine.


BhabaniPrasad

how it pronounce to Chyy


skstudio

See the question by Butterflys_Dust and the corresponding answers.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.