Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Чий це сад?"

Translation:Whose garden is this?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Tatonka71
Tatonka71

Why is a "й" used here instead of a "я" at the end of whose?

3 years ago

msdvir
msdvir

Because "сад" is a masculine noun. I suggest you to read Tips&Notes.

3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

I figured it out soon after I posted that, thanks though!

3 years ago

desivy38

Does Ukrainian invert word order for questions?

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

No. Unless it is an open question (e.g. with what, who, why e.t.c.), there is no way to tell a question from a statement, apart from the presence of a question mark (when reading), or tone of voice (when speaking).

3 years ago

desivy38

Thanks!

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

будь ласка!

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

I don't understand how to pronounce Ч. Also, is the sound of Я and й the same?

3 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

Ч sounds like the 'ch' in chair, because it looks like an upside down chair :)

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Oooh! That's good xD It'll definitely help me remember the sound! xD

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Basically, я = йа. When we write phonetic transcriptions for our words that's exactly what we do: моя [мойа]

3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

If this is like Russian than I believe that it is pronounced as a ch like in chicken, and the Я sounds like ya, as in yall in the southern dialect. and the Й is just a y sound I believe.

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Thanks!

3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

You're welcome!

3 years ago

LailaHawrylyshyn

what is the difference between chyy and chyya? is it just masculine vs feminine?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, чий is masculine, чия is feminine.

2 years ago

BhabaniPrasad

how it pronounce to Chyy

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

See the question by Butterflys_Dust and the corresponding answers.

2 years ago