1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet har et eple."

"Barnet har et eple."

Translation:The child has an apple.

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


JDLENL

Barnet sounds likes barna with this TTS.


comeoutcomeout

They do sound very similar in real speech too, but you will slowly learn to differentiate better as you listen to more and more Norwegian :) Imagine even in an English accent, the sound difference between "barnuh" and "barnah" is very subtle.


Giorgio182480

20'000 Norwegian points later, and I still think this particular recording sounds rather like barna than barnet...


CommissarFeesh

Is there any advice you can give between differentiating between the two by ear? Or are there any additional resources that might make the distinction easier (beyond simply chatting more with my Norwegian friends)?


SansEspoir83

I'm a native speaker and I agree. The voice is rather unclear. I played her voice 3 times to make sure I didn't mishear her based on previous lessons, and I still failed.


SylvainCas3

Tired of apples!


Deliciae

You know what they say; an apple a lesson keeps the doctor away.


alivingtree15

An apple a day keeps the owl away


Alpnord

I am confused. Barn = child/children, Barnet means the child/children. So what does barna mean? And why do we need that word?


comeoutcomeout

Et barn, a child

Barnet, the child

Barn, [some] children

Barna, the children

Note that the definite plural barna is irregular in its construction, as you would commonly expect it to be "barnene" but it's not.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.