"Barnet har et eple."

Translation:The child has an apple.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


JDLENL

Barnet sounds likes barna with this TTS.

May 21, 2015

comeoutcomeout

They do sound very similar in real speech too, but you will slowly learn to differentiate better as you listen to more and more Norwegian :) Imagine even in an English accent, the sound difference between "barnuh" and "barnah" is very subtle.

May 22, 2015

Giorgio182480

20'000 Norwegian points later, and I still think this particular recording sounds rather like barna than barnet...

August 13, 2018

CommissarFeesh

Is there any advice you can give between differentiating between the two by ear? Or are there any additional resources that might make the distinction easier (beyond simply chatting more with my Norwegian friends)?

January 1, 2017

BoroZol

Yes. Exactly.

October 4, 2018

SylvainCas3

Tired of apples!

April 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You know what they say; an apple a lesson keeps the doctor away.

April 4, 2016

alivingtree15

An apple a day keeps the owl away

April 28, 2019

Alpnord

I am confused. Barn = child/children, Barnet means the child/children. So what does barna mean? And why do we need that word?

October 18, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Et barn, a child

Barnet, the child

Barn, [some] children

Barna, the children

Note that the definite plural barna is irregular in its construction, as you would commonly expect it to be "barnene" but it's not.

October 29, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.