"Das ist mein Mantel."

Translation:That is my coat.

September 26, 2013

16 Comments


v00d00m00se

The 't' in 'mantel' distinctly sounded like a 'keh' Are 't' sounds softer in German because 'd' sounds more like the English 't'?

September 26, 2013

DerAndereLerner

There is something called devoicing in German but it is only partial (e. g. slightly devoiced 'd' sounds like something between a 'd' and a 't', 'g' like something between 'g' and 'k').

December 28, 2018

gauchowatcher

Anyone else who heard : Manke should report this

February 12, 2014

scooter1027

Why isn't it "Das ist meinen Mantel"? Isn't it der Mantel, but since it's accusative it should be meinen?

January 9, 2014

codysp

You're right that accusative calls for the -en ending, but "Mantel" is not accusative in this case. Because "ist" is a linking verb, "Mantel" is in subject case. Does that make sense?

February 1, 2014

drockalgzemoser

Thanks—I had the same question, and that helps

June 22, 2014

beagoodone

In this setence, 'mein Mantel' is nominative case, not accusative case. becuase the verb is sein verb ( to be verb) and so Das=mein Mantel. I was stuck in this grammar stuff and i just figured out by research. hope this'd help confused companions like I used to be

November 11, 2018

Suryajosef

Maybe be a bit off topic, but what's the difference between Mantel and Jacke?

June 24, 2014

JavierLimp

"Mantel" means "coat", "Jacke" calls for "Jacket".

June 25, 2014

beagoodone

Jacke can mean both "coat" and "jacket". mantel only means 'coat"

November 11, 2018

Matt2312

Could this also mean 'that is my coat'? I'm confused as to when' das' means this, or that.

December 30, 2016

xievoueeeer

How come it says 'mein' and 'meine' are both masculine? I just would have thought meine to be feminine, or am I missing something simple here?

November 21, 2013

AdrianJosh

sounds like manke or mankel ugh

March 27, 2014

kaizenka

Why isn't it "Der ist mein Mantel."?

In the notes and tips of this lesson: "der," "die" and "das" can also mean "that (one)" or "this (one)" depending on the gender of the respective noun, and "die" can mean "these" or "those." For example, if you talk about a certain dog, you could say "Der ist schwarz" (that one is black).

June 21, 2014

beagoodone

In this setence, 'mein Mantel' is nominative case, not accusative case. becuase the verb is sein verb ( to be verb) and so Das equals mein Mantel. I was stuck in this grammar stuff and i just figured out by research. hope this'd help confused companions like I used to be

November 11, 2018

KhchouniAb

Good

January 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.