"Mannen spiser storfekjøtt."

Translation:The man is eating beef.

5/22/2015, 12:00:15 AM

27 Comments


TL---

As a Swedish speaker I find "storfekjøtt" a bit funny, since "stor" = big, "fe" = fairy and "kjøtt" (written "kött" in Swedish) = meat. So beef is basically the meat of big fairies . :D If that's what you want to call cows, then I'm perfectly fine with that. :P

5/30/2015, 8:52:57 PM

snoreven

"fe" is related to the German "Vieh", meaning livestock. Still sounds funny, though.

12/8/2016, 6:37:25 PM

fehrerdef

I don't know about the situation in Swedish, but in Norwegian "fe" does not only mean "fairy", but "cattle/livestock" as well, and that's what is meant here.

1/12/2018, 9:59:33 AM

Kiryo

Can "eter" be used in the same way as "spiser"?

5/23/2015, 11:28:43 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Both 'spise' and 'ete' are bokmål, and synonymous. However, 'spise' is the more common choice, especially if you're going for an Eastern dialect.

6/4/2015, 8:38:57 PM

EhabYounes

What does the "r" in the end do? "spiser" and "spise" or "eter" and "ete"

3/15/2016, 3:44:58 PM

AndyLowings

The "r" makes it a usable verb.. not just the chassis to build upon. Learn the "å spise" form always. Meaning "to eat". Then use it, with an "r". As in "I eat" "you eat" etc ( jeg spiser du spiser)

3/15/2016, 3:56:31 PM

EhabYounes

Aha, tusen takk!

3/15/2016, 4:19:56 PM

emsixteen

My Norwegian girlfriend was confused by the usage of 'storfekjøtt' over 'biff'.

5/22/2015, 12:00:15 AM

StefanoSolgreno

Well. Why? It is not used too much, but "biff" is not the same as "beef". Even though "biff" is made from "beef". The correct translation for "biff" would be "steak".

5/22/2015, 2:08:59 PM

Bronzdragon

Could that be a regional thing?

5/23/2015, 10:08:05 AM

AnnaB362672

Storfekjøtt is what beef is called when you by it in the supermarket, and that goes for the whole country. In everyday language "oksekjøtt" is also used, but when offerd for sale it is always storfekjøtt or "kjøtt av storfe"

6/4/2015, 8:25:38 PM

maria.nils

The idea that biff means beef is probably not all that uncommon among Norwegians, but I'm pretty sure the variable is their understanding of the English word rather than the Norwegian one. It's an easy mistake to make

2/17/2016, 9:16:58 PM

CommissarFeesh

I came to ask about biff! When I was in Norway I remember eating bifflapskaus.

2/20/2018, 10:43:36 PM

yadwinder_gadari

In India too beef and pork are many times reffered to as cowmeat and pigmeat. I went to an English medium Catholic school where we were allowed to converse only in English during school hours and that's what we used to call beef and pork.

1/15/2016, 9:05:54 PM

Attronarch

I keep hearing «Mann», not «Mannen»?

12/26/2015, 11:00:44 AM

Bronzdragon

The way it's pronounced is man'n, with a very subtle pause between the N's. I have too listen very carefully, but when I had a few Norwegians from Oslo listen, they didn't have any issue.

Even if you don't hear the pause, the N is said longer, so you can also listen for that.

12/26/2015, 12:00:00 PM

NaphilNux

To my ears, Japanese has a similar sound when people are casually saying "no." https://youtu.be/rsIog9sAQ2w?t=50s
It's a "humming" sound that dips low and then raises up high again.

12/27/2015, 7:59:39 PM

mainman24

You don't pronounce the e, I can tell the difference

1/9/2016, 6:34:18 AM

AndyLowings

mannen also is the husband yes?

2/22/2016, 8:44:35 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but only when the context dictates it.

Had this sentence been "Kona spiser kylling og mannen spiser storfekjøtt", then translating "mannen" as "the husband" would be reasonable, but when there is no such context you should default to "the man".

2/22/2016, 8:56:22 AM

AndyLowings

thats a good concept "the default meaning" Takk

2/22/2016, 11:18:57 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2/22/2016, 11:22:32 AM

Chris995994

Why is there a "sh" sound in "storfeshyut"? Is that standard for "kj"?

5/9/2016, 1:08:12 AM

ChellyK1

So does 'kj' make a 'sh' sound?....what exactly is the pronunciation?

5/22/2016, 2:24:44 PM

pinneleken

what is oksekjøtt, then?

6/14/2017, 9:14:35 PM

kamimas

I think "okse" is probably like oxen, so oksekjott is still beef

5/8/2018, 11:40:12 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.