"Kvinnen leser en avis."

Translation:The woman is reading a newspaper.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


corvinr

The audio is still on and it still sounds /ɑvɛʔis/

June 7, 2015

JDLENL

/ɑvɛʔis/ what the heck? Shouldn't it just be /ɑvis/?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

We disabled the audio exercises for this word. We can't remove it from the course altogether.

May 22, 2015

enjaunderwater

Still does

July 20, 2015

JDLENL

Yeah, I figured this wasn't French. xD

May 22, 2015

DrMouse

When will this be fixed?

August 15, 2015

Luke_5.1991

This sentence will likely have faulty audio for a few months. We're not sure when.

August 15, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

So how to actually pronounce it ? Avis ?

October 11, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks

October 16, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

October 16, 2015

..pilgrim

so, if i want to say "the newspaper", should i write "avisen"?

November 7, 2015

sirgregsalot

Ja!

February 16, 2016

Hamishfox

No one in English would ever say "the woman reads one paper" instead of "the woman reads the paper"

October 27, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.