1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen leser en avis."

"Kvinnen leser en avis."

Translation:The woman is reading a newspaper.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


corvinr

The audio is still on and it still sounds /ɑvɛʔis/


JDLENL

/ɑvɛʔis/ what the heck? Shouldn't it just be /ɑvis/?


Luke_5.1991

We disabled the audio exercises for this word. We can't remove it from the course altogether.


JDLENL

Yeah, I figured this wasn't French. xD


DrMouse

When will this be fixed?


Luke_5.1991

This sentence will likely have faulty audio for a few months. We're not sure when.


yadwinder_gadari

So how to actually pronounce it ? Avis ?


..pilgrim

so, if i want to say "the newspaper", should i write "avisen"?


Hamishfox

No one in English would ever say "the woman reads one paper" instead of "the woman reads the paper"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.