"Ulven spiser meg."

Translation:The wolf is eating me.

May 22, 2015

111 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jacob_sangi

...That escalated quickly.


NKO18

I'm just glad the course is preparing you early on for realistic situations you might encounter in Norway.


siuyeetsun

This is my first time saying "Reading the comments is fun " outside of youtube


MadDogSmith

Haha. Take my lingot!


.o_

You should have seen it coming when the wolf ate the elk.


jaiirapetjan

Yeah, they say multi-tasking is bad.


UxorOptima

Hey, I love you all, I really do :D


germanic_soul

Take 2 lingots you have earned them


edwardlr4

I'm having to type this with my left hand because the wolf started on the right. I just hope he doesn't get around to the lef


JosiasCarlos11

I love wolves ❤️


RalphReinert

And apparently this wolf loves you. ;-)


AndrijAndrusiak

said with such an optimtic voice...


Isaac_Luna_

Or an indifferent, matter-of-fact voice.


nadgerz

It happens so much in Norway it is almost passe


istantinople

I was so distracted by the fact that a wolf was eating me that I forgot the type "The"...


Andrew_Leif

So... As the person is being eaten, they their last moments telling the internet about it?


.o_

Yes. Luke was such a committed chap.

Valued his new Duo course over his life.

rip luke <sub>2059--2015</sub> 'O captain! my Captain! our fearful trip is done;/The ship has weather'd every rack, the prize we sought is won'

Rest in pieces sweet prince.


bronzdragon

Luke truly was an amazing man. Time traveller, wise-man, daredevil. Truly an inspiration.


Luke_5.1991

:D

Time travelers cannot die.


AljosaVelj

No, they have 13 lives, unless the High Council of Time Lords grants them additional regenerations


R.White

This must be included into the Norwegian phrase book


Beingfollowed

Just imagine someone being attacked by wolfes and pulling out a phrasebook just to be able to say it... To the wolfes.


Tom642395

Nei, til elefantene.


talideon

So that's what the fox says...


emeliaricoletti

I hate how much I love this comment


Hardyng

Just one of basic sentences in Norway, I suppose =D


LaviniaCaroline

Not so many wolves in Norway. They almost exterminated them all.


danguerrera

Not where I live, they are here.


aleisha.mo

Doesn't that at least deserve an exclamation point?


amaratea

exclamation point is eaten already!


ithorne13

....is this a phrase I might need to know?


DomnuleAdam

I find it odd that someone eating salt and ice cream warrants an exclamation mark, but this sentence has a casual period.


amaratea

the wolf has eaten the exclamation mark already. Nothing to use anymore.

UPD oh wait, I have left almost the same comment half a year ago...


warmlettuce

Use your skills in Norwegian to distract the wolf for a quick escape.


Tanja2528Tanha

Last april i was camping in sweden and there was still a lot of snow. When we returned to our camp one evening there were some wolf tracks leading straight through our camp. As biologists we were all happy and excited. Hoping to maybe see a wolf that night/the next morning i lay in my tent and decided to practice some norwegian. And then this sentence came


ep_nl

Sa Lille Rødhette bestemor.


itslikecsaki

...og Duo hørte henne!


polariisblue

Oh...Wow. Well, i might need to text someone a heads up, they may never see me again.


gunce1

If a wolf eat you, that is not a news. If you eat a wolf, that is a news .


AdamKrause2

Well, at least I'll be prepared for camping in Norway


CptZimmerFrame

Jeg er osten. Ulven spiser meg. Nature is weird


PatrickOsa

It would be pretty sad should a person who is being eaten by a wolf would first post the situation online.....if that's even possible


amaratea

Warning: if you happen to be eaten by a wolf, run before tweeting about it!


vintovka

Of course but first instagram


uszusz

Why not a polar bear?


amaratea

it's further in the lesson.


HurricaneE5

Polar bears aren't in main norway only in svalbard


LingvistNesor

I wouldn't be so calm ...


Sierscioklates

From all the discussions and sentences in Duolingo, this thread is my fav.


lindejanssens

Oh i don't know, "Jeg er osten" was pretty interesting too ;)


Stoned_Muppet

I assume this is a sentence Norwegians have to use on a daily basis


DWinlo

Men i det minste kan jeg si det på norsk!


PaoloCosmo

Fantastisk norsk! Already eaten by a bear!)


norsknorskman

good to know this atleast if a wolf starts eating me in norway


mprdo

If this were a Duolingo ITALIAN wolf, (s)he would also have a knife in his/her boot and a bee in the bottle! And be good luck. 16May16


-Flying-

I don't think I will ever say this in my life for real. but if I do, it will be the last thing I say


Marty97211

How do you say "aaaaaaaahhhhh" in Norwegian!?


D109579

This was hilarious. And wonder if I'm a survivor and telling this story.


NickSirek1

Shouldn't there be more emotion and maybe an exclamation point or two??


RoyAlMille3

I'm fairly certain I'll find myself being eaten by a wolf some day and my mind will think back to this lesson. I'll say this phrase perfectly, and everyone around me will ignore my plea for help because they snakker ikke norsk.


Nehryss

...But I think I've still got time to practice the most fun course on Duoli...


Pauline653650

That would be one fine last tweet. I wonder if he's got time for a selfie.


norg69420

I must ask, was I delicious?


MakennaT123

Yes, I am being attacked and eaten by a wolf, in my panic instead of reverting to my first language, I am going to remember my Duolingo course and shout for help in Norwegian.


Lacaradelm1

Ok this has nothing to do with it, but could someone explain to me why all the Norway-Sweden jokes? I'm not historically informed about what happened


Deliciae

It's like a sibling relationship: some competition, a little teasing, and a lot of love.


RalphReinert

Ja, vi elsker det landet!


carolina585166

If she is so calm saying that I suppose that is normality SO I'm going to die in Norway


camogirl17TN

Really? I couldn't tell.


MrCazlo

Well that's unpleasant


Danny_On_Duo

I was too busy worrying about the beer drinking bear...


CeleryILike

How did he live to tell the tale?


Deliciae

It's the present tense, not the past.


noellica

She sounded so relaxed and matter of fact, pure comedy


4oYBIxtO

71 comments. All this wolf talk is eating me.


echotaurus

That's rough, buddy.


lepidotos

I really shouldn't have worn my red cloak...


louis931574

its because i cant speak proper norwegian. thats why its eating me


Oona_7

/Screams internally/


kulsss

Be careful then, boy.


kmlensm

What a horrible sentence :o


NeonFalcon

THEN HOW ARE YOU TELLING US?!?!? xD


4oYBIxtO

He starts from the feet. He is now up to my knees.


rucky4

This is very weird!!, who is going to say that?


MartynaKaz8

that sounds crazy :D


rioka.vi

Lmao it's the best sentence from duolingo ever


KaiaSmith64

well erm.... wow... i wish it had an exclamation point or something......


[deactivated user]

    oh dear god.


PumpkinTheFish

    Oh noooooooooooooooooooo


Rapsideal

    Jeg elsken det O.O


mkmk84

    So, that is the wolf we've been talking about. We saw him and now....Not only some wolf - to make it right in that situation.


mkmk84

    So, that is the wolf we've been talking about. We saw him an now.... Not only some wolf - to make it right in the situation.


JesseP1063774

    If you need to ask your Norwegian tour guide for help, Duolingo is always there.


Alex386962

    He really sacrificed himself to teach us Norwegian. RIP


rei205413

    Well, i suppose its better than the drunken bears


piotr60320

    Ah so, goodbye, cruel world then

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.