1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven spiser meg."

"Ulven spiser meg."

Translation:The wolf is eating me.

May 22, 2015

85 Comments


jacob_sangi

...That escalated quickly.


NKO18

I'm just glad the course is preparing you early on for realistic situations you might encounter in Norway.


siuyeetsun

This is my first time saying "Reading the comments is fun " outside of youtube


MadDogSmith

Haha. Take my lingot!


.o_

You should have seen it coming when the wolf ate the elk.


jairapetyan

Yeah, they say multi-tasking is bad.


UxorOptima

Hey, I love you all, I really do :D


germanic_soul

Take 2 lingots you have earned them


AndrijAndrusiak

said with such an optimtic voice...


Isaac_Luna_

Or an indifferent, matter-of-fact voice.


nadgerz

It happens so much in Norway it is almost passe


istantinople

I was so distracted by the fact that a wolf was eating me that I forgot the type "The"...


Andrew_Leif

So... As the person is being eaten, they their last moments telling the internet about it?


.o_

Yes. Luke was such a committed chap.

Valued his new Duo course over his life.

rip luke <sub>2059--2015</sub> 'O captain! my Captain! our fearful trip is done;/The ship has weather'd every rack, the prize we sought is won'

Rest in pieces sweet prince.


Bronzdragon

Luke truly was an amazing man. Time traveller, wise-man, daredevil. Truly an inspiration.


Luke_5.1991

:D

Time travelers cannot die.


R.White

This must be included into the Norwegian phrase book


Beingfollowed

Just imagine someone being attacked by wolfes and pulling out a phrasebook just to be able to say it... To the wolfes.


Tom642395

Nei, til elefantene.


talideon

So that's what the fox says...


emeliaricoletti

I hate how much I love this comment


Ulven101

Mondays, huh?


Hardyng

Just one of basic sentences in Norway, I suppose =D


LaviniaCaroline

Not so many wolves in Norway. They almost exterminated them all.


danguerrera

Not where I live, they are here.


ManuelVeiga

I read somewhere that there are only 16 left.


TheAlphaSite

In Norway they also learn how to go with a joke.


ithorne13

....is this a phrase I might need to know?


aleisha.mo

Doesn't that at least deserve an exclamation point?


amaratea

exclamation point is eaten already!


adam11151

I find it odd that someone eating salt and ice cream warrants an exclamation mark, but this sentence has a casual period.


amaratea

the wolf has eaten the exclamation mark already. Nothing to use anymore.

UPD oh wait, I have left almost the same comment half a year ago...


ep_nl

Sa Lille Rødhette bestemor.


itslikecsaki

...og Duo hørte henne!


warmlettuce

Use your skills in Norwegian to distract the wolf for a quick escape.


polariisblue

Oh...Wow. Well, i might need to text someone a heads up, they may never see me again.


gunce1

If a wolf eat you, that is not a news. If you eat a wolf, that is a news .


Tanja252889

Last april i was camping in sweden and there was still a lot of snow. When we returned to our camp one evening there were some wolf tracks leading straight through our camp. As biologists we were all happy and excited. Hoping to maybe see a wolf that night/the next morning i lay in my tent and decided to practice some norwegian. And then this sentence came


PatrickOsa

It would be pretty sad should a person who is being eaten by a wolf would first post the situation online.....if that's even possible


amaratea

Warning: if you happen to be eaten by a wolf, run before tweeting about it!


vintovka

Of course but first instagram


AdamKrause2

Well, at least I'll be prepared for camping in Norway


uszusz

Why not a polar bear?


amaratea

it's further in the lesson.


LingvistNesor

I wouldn't be so calm ...


CptZimmerFrame

Jeg er osten. Ulven spiser meg. Nature is weird


norsknorskman

good to know this atleast if a wolf starts eating me in norway


Sierscioklates

From all the discussions and sentences in Duolingo, this thread is my fav.


lindejanssens

Oh i don't know, "Jeg er osten" was pretty interesting too ;)


DavidWinlo

Men i det minste kan jeg si det på norsk!


-Flying-

I don't think I will ever say this in my life for real. but if I do, it will be the last thing I say


PaoloCosmo

Fantastisk norsk! Already eaten by a bear!)


mprdo

If this were a Duolingo ITALIAN wolf, (s)he would also have a knife in his/her boot and a bee in the bottle! And be good luck. 16May16


Stoned_Muppet

I assume this is a sentence Norwegians have to use on a daily basis


carolina585166

If she is so calm saying that I suppose that is normality SO I'm going to die in Norway


NickSirek1

Shouldn't there be more emotion and maybe an exclamation point or two??


Lacaradelm1

Ok this has nothing to do with it, but could someone explain to me why all the Norway-Sweden jokes? I'm not historically informed about what happened


Deliciae

It's like a sibling relationship: some competition, a little teasing, and a lot of love.


RalphReinert

Ja, vi elsker det landet!


Deepak109579

This was hilarious. And wonder if I'm a survivor and telling this story.


RoyAlMille3

I'm fairly certain I'll find myself being eaten by a wolf some day and my mind will think back to this lesson. I'll say this phrase perfectly, and everyone around me will ignore my plea for help because they snakker ikke norsk.


CeleryILike

How did he live to tell the tale?


Deliciae

It's the present tense, not the past.


camogirl16TN

Really? I couldn't tell.


Nehryss

...But I think I've still got time to practice the most fun course on Duoli...


Marty62203

How do you say "aaaaaaaahhhhh" in Norwegian!?


Pauline653650

That would be one fine last tweet. I wonder if he's got time for a selfie.


Oona696334

/Screams internally/


MartynaKaz8

that sounds crazy :D


rioka.vi

Lmao it's the best sentence from duolingo ever


LizVids

Your parents are next


kulsss

Be careful then, boy.


ParimEestlane

What a horrible sentence :o


noellica

She sounded so relaxed and matter of fact, pure comedy


4oYBIxtO

71 comments. All this wolf talk is eating me.


NeonFalcon

THEN HOW ARE YOU TELLING US?!?!? xD


rucky4

This is very weird!!, who is going to say that?


nickiru

I suggest removing meg so that the victim is dependent on the student's imagination rather than inducing a particular victim. Just my psychological perspective...

The spider one was a good example: didn't say what it was eating so I might assume a bug, if not its my fault.

[continues studying uninfluenced]

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.