"Vi er kvinner og menn."

Translation:We are women and men.

3 years ago

17 Comments


yananlin15

They are not women.... They are not men... What are they? Women AND men!

3 years ago

Nikol235681

De er ikke kvinne ...De er ikke menn ....Hva er de? Kvinna OG menn!

6 months ago

hhintser
hhintser

in the slow pronunciation, the g in "og" is heard. is that the correct way to say it?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's stylistic, but most people have a silent G there.

3 years ago

PaleArrows

It is very hard with this pronunciation to discern whether she's saying Vi er kvinner og menn, or Vi er kvinne og mann.

2 years ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

The fast audio sounds slightly broken. Is it right?

3 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

ask luke51991 you question he knows the answer

3 years ago

Nadi666

heyhey.. why is it "kvinner og menn" and not "kvinner og menner"??

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

It's an exception

Like in English: It's called "men" and not "mens".

2 years ago

Raquel217057

I said the exact answer and it said it was wrong..!

4 months ago

polskan

Happened to me too!

4 months ago

Slang67
Slang67

Just got the new Crown Level thing and am having to go through all the lessons I already went through up to where I left off. This sentence on "fast" speed doesn't say "og" it sort of skips over it.

6 months ago

Yahyemoham3

why we should say kvinner og menner

1 year ago

DaClayYuno

No...Kvinner is plural of Kvinne. Menn is plural of Mann.

10 months ago

EilishMcGee

Yeah, Nadi666! So if you said it the other way around, would it be "menner og kvinne"? In the English language, some things just don't feel right when you say them--"more better", for example. Maybe it just feels better to Norwegians to say it that way?

2 years ago

Unherist

I don't think so. I think the plural for "mann" is always "menn". Plus, kvinne = woman, not women.

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

true, but you made a mistake. mann?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.