"Vi er kvinner og menn."

Translation:We are women and men.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


yananlin15

They are not women.... They are not men... What are they? Women AND men!

June 25, 2015

Nikol235681

De er ikke kvinne ...De er ikke menn ....Hva er de? Kvinna OG menn!

March 29, 2018

hhintser

in the slow pronunciation, the g in "og" is heard. is that the correct way to say it?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's stylistic, but most people have a silent G there.

May 22, 2015

Nadi666

heyhey.. why is it "kvinner og menn" and not "kvinner og menner"??

January 14, 2016

Beatles-Musician

It's an exception

Like in English: It's called "men" and not "mens".

February 6, 2016

PaleArrows

It is very hard with this pronunciation to discern whether she's saying Vi er kvinner og menn, or Vi er kvinne og mann.

August 28, 2016

Ally934180

I got the right answer but it still said i got it wrong

January 25, 2019

Aurorahowe

Same

July 2, 2019

Scott344138

My incorrect answer is the same as the correct answer!

July 11, 2019

greg595893

I only started to learn and i know so much already! Im gregs daughter im learning Norweigian

July 20, 2019

greg595893

my answer should have bin accepted

July 22, 2019

Benoit411233

Is the end of "kvinner" muted because of the following "og" ? When "kvinner" is heard alone it sounds like "kvinnej" but I can't hear the "j" here...

November 14, 2018

JJdtzD

Sadly duolingo says it is wrong, but the correct aswer is exacly the same as i typed in.

June 9, 2019

GucciBoizz

I got it wrong for not putting a period at the end of the sentence lol

June 13, 2019

Karin936687

Coment as wrong?

July 19, 2019

Grace691540

I misspelled and lmao

August 14, 2019

Yahyemoham3

why we should say kvinner og menner

January 29, 2017

DaClayYuno

No...Kvinner is plural of Kvinne. Menn is plural of Mann.

December 6, 2017

EilishMcGee

Yeah, Nadi666! So if you said it the other way around, would it be "menner og kvinne"? In the English language, some things just don't feel right when you say them--"more better", for example. Maybe it just feels better to Norwegians to say it that way?

January 31, 2016

Unherist

I don't think so. I think the plural for "mann" is always "menn". Plus, kvinne = woman, not women.

February 11, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.