"Де тітка Тома?"

Translation:Where is aunt Toma?

May 22, 2015

44 Comments


HobsonAna

Is the first "T" in "Тітка" pronounced more like a K? Or am I hearing it wrong?

May 24, 2015

sagitta145

Really? No, it's just a normal "T" sound...

Actually, there are two different "T" sounds in this word! Although the letter is the same, from our point of view consonants can be "soft" and "hard". The one followed by "i" becomes soft.

When you say the hard т (as in та то ту те ти) you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue (you can even make it stick out a bit as in "th" for an exaggerated effect), and for the soft т (as in ті тя тє тю ть) you press your tongue against the roof of your mouth.

Maybe it's the soft "т" that sounded like "к" for you?

June 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do you use m's for t's?

June 20, 2015

Vinnfred

That's just what Ukrainian cursive looks like :)

June 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, now I need to learn the cursive too. Thank you. Do you know where I can find it? I knew there had to be a reason, since it was everywhere she wrote.

June 21, 2015

sagitta145

Oh, haha, sorry, I just make Ukrainian words cursive sometimes so that they stand out in a sentence because I don't like to use quotation marks... I won't do that anymore :)

Here you go:

June 21, 2015

EricaAsh

This is how it sounds to me as well.

May 27, 2015

sagitta145

Interesting, I would like to understand why :) Maybe it's an effect produced by the "soft" T? (check the reply to HobsonA)

June 5, 2015

Seanzan

You're not alone, I definitely thought the first "т" in "тітка" sounded like an English "k".

September 12, 2015

AlexMcMorran

I call my Ukrainian aunts тета not тітка. Is there a difference?

May 23, 2015

greg.mort

Тітка is a literary standard, whereas тета is dialectical form, perhaps from Halychyna or somewhat close, if I'm not mistaken

May 23, 2015

sfreuden

It's possible that тета is derived from the Russia version, although the Russian spelling is тётя.

May 26, 2015

greg.mort

There's another dialectical version 'цьоця' but both of those used only in western Ukraine so doubtfully they are derived from Russian, maybe Slovak or Polish. I have people in my family who use 'тьотя' , that would be Russian.

May 26, 2015

ketoacidosis

I wrote "Where is Tom's aunt?" which was counted as correct. Is this right?

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep. Creaters of the course had in mind feminine name Тома, but than realized that it's the same as genitive of masc. name Том

June 9, 2015

ketoacidosis

Perfect!

So "[something] Тома" means "Tom's [something]"?

Can the order be switched? "Тома [something]"

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

The meaning will still be the same, but this order is really unusual

June 9, 2015

ketoacidosis

Got it, thank you!

June 9, 2015

neio75

how do you pronounce де? de?

May 22, 2015

greg.mort

Yes, you're correct

May 23, 2015

SlavaV

Тiтка sounds funny to my Russian ear:D

May 24, 2015

KrICEtON

тут вообще круто! тут живой человек говорит! Я когда проходил Английский для русскоговорящих - там сначала вообще трудно было что-то понять (робот был ужасный) потом немного получше стало. А тут - шикарное произношение!

August 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Лишь потому, что трудно найти украинский TTS (text-to-speech) :)

August 11, 2015

AnastasiaL723142

Только качество сэмплов не очень...

May 16, 2017

sagitta145

Only one letter different from "тётка", no? Both are either equally funny or equally OK from an English speaker point of view :D

June 5, 2015

SlavaV

Yeah, I think only Russian speaker may notice something funny here, because there's another word that sounds very similar to тiтка :D

June 15, 2015

Vinnfred

English has something similar :)

June 15, 2015

Svalfjor

This is kind of a tongue twister. lol

May 22, 2015

twangerke

Isn't "Тома" the male nickname of "Artiom"?

May 22, 2015

Erynn_Ayzar

Not at all. "Toma" - it's a female name. You can see it, because there is "aunt Toma", not "unсle". The full name is Tamara, it's not so popular slavic female name with semitic origin (from name of Tamar, a jewish woman, a personage from the Book of Genesis)

And the short nickname of Artyom sounds like Tyoma (or Töma) - and there is very strong difference between two names "Toma" and "Tyoma" - because you can't just call male by female name and vice versa.

May 23, 2015

PannasOwen

tamar is also found in 2 samuel 13

September 10, 2016

dmoses

Toma is likely the diminutive of Tamara

June 10, 2015

zirrex

You are right, it is Tamara

August 27, 2015

Kreilyn

They should acept ''where is the aunt Toma?''

May 28, 2015

sagitta145

Do people say that in English, the aunt Toma? Usually when you refer to your or somebody's relatives you don't add "the": uncle Sam, aunt Lisa, brother Tom and so on, never with "the".

June 5, 2015

Eli_DM

Agreed. Adding articles in translation only makes sense if they're required or don't violate conventions of the target language.

June 20, 2015

Seanzan

"Do people say that in English, the aunt Toma?" No, we don't. P.S. Thanks for your Ukrainian tips.

September 12, 2015

A.Hussien

"The" is used to define something Or to refer to certain thing It is not used with names Cause names naturally defined

October 2, 2015

aquila437509

Is it pronounced Titka or kitka

May 6, 2016

greg.mort

Titka

May 7, 2016

mog343593

Learning uky to celebrate being Ukrainian any help out there

October 18, 2016

JamarionaB

Im learning.

June 23, 2017

Tyler799330

What doesТома mean because its not translating well on this app for m

July 21, 2017

Valerie403921

When i taped Toma it gave me the answer \=*

August 11, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.