Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де тітка Тома?"

Translation:Where is aunt Toma?

3 years ago

44 Comments


HobsonAna

Is the first "T" in "Тітка" pronounced more like a K? Or am I hearing it wrong?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Really? No, it's just a normal "T" sound...

Actually, there are two different "T" sounds in this word! Although the letter is the same, from our point of view consonants can be "soft" and "hard". The one followed by "i" becomes soft.

When you say the hard т (as in та то ту те ти) you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue (you can even make it stick out a bit as in "th" for an exaggerated effect), and for the soft т (as in ті тя тє тю ть) you press your tongue against the roof of your mouth.

Maybe it's the soft "т" that sounded like "к" for you?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do you use m's for t's?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's just what Ukrainian cursive looks like :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, now I need to learn the cursive too. Thank you. Do you know where I can find it? I knew there had to be a reason, since it was everywhere she wrote.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh, haha, sorry, I just make Ukrainian words cursive sometimes so that they stand out in a sentence because I don't like to use quotation marks... I won't do that anymore :)

Here you go:

3 years ago

EricaAsh

This is how it sounds to me as well.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Interesting, I would like to understand why :) Maybe it's an effect produced by the "soft" T? (check the reply to HobsonA)

3 years ago

Seanzan
Seanzan

You're not alone, I definitely thought the first "т" in "тітка" sounded like an English "k".

2 years ago

AlexMcMorran
AlexMcMorran

I call my Ukrainian aunts тета not тітка. Is there a difference?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Тітка is a literary standard, whereas тета is dialectical form, perhaps from Halychyna or somewhat close, if I'm not mistaken

3 years ago

sfreuden
sfreuden

It's possible that тета is derived from the Russia version, although the Russian spelling is тётя.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

There's another dialectical version 'цьоця' but both of those used only in western Ukraine so doubtfully they are derived from Russian, maybe Slovak or Polish. I have people in my family who use 'тьотя' , that would be Russian.

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

I wrote "Where is Tom's aunt?" which was counted as correct. Is this right?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yep. Creaters of the course had in mind feminine name Тома, but than realized that it's the same as genitive of masc. name Том

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Perfect!

So "[something] Тома" means "Tom's [something]"?

Can the order be switched? "Тома [something]"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

The meaning will still be the same, but this order is really unusual

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Got it, thank you!

3 years ago

neio75
neio75

how do you pronounce де? de?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Yes, you're correct

3 years ago

SlavaV
SlavaV

Тiтка sounds funny to my Russian ear:D

3 years ago

KrICEtON

тут вообще круто! тут живой человек говорит! Я когда проходил Английский для русскоговорящих - там сначала вообще трудно было что-то понять (робот был ужасный) потом немного получше стало. А тут - шикарное произношение!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Лишь потому, что трудно найти украинский TTS (text-to-speech) :)

3 years ago

AnastasiaL723142

Только качество сэмплов не очень...

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Only one letter different from "тётка", no? Both are either equally funny or equally OK from an English speaker point of view :D

3 years ago

SlavaV
SlavaV

Yeah, I think only Russian speaker may notice something funny here, because there's another word that sounds very similar to тiтка :D

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

English has something similar :)

3 years ago

Svalfjor
Svalfjor

This is kind of a tongue twister. lol

3 years ago

twangerke
twangerke

Isn't "Тома" the male nickname of "Artiom"?

3 years ago

Erynn_Ayzar
Erynn_Ayzar

Not at all. "Toma" - it's a female name. You can see it, because there is "aunt Toma", not "unсle". The full name is Tamara, it's not so popular slavic female name with semitic origin (from name of Tamar, a jewish woman, a personage from the Book of Genesis)

And the short nickname of Artyom sounds like Tyoma (or Töma) - and there is very strong difference between two names "Toma" and "Tyoma" - because you can't just call male by female name and vice versa.

3 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

tamar is also found in 2 samuel 13

1 year ago

dmoses
dmoses

Toma is likely the diminutive of Tamara

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

You are right, it is Tamara

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

They should acept ''where is the aunt Toma?''

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Do people say that in English, the aunt Toma? Usually when you refer to your or somebody's relatives you don't add "the": uncle Sam, aunt Lisa, brother Tom and so on, never with "the".

3 years ago

Eli_DM
Eli_DM

Agreed. Adding articles in translation only makes sense if they're required or don't violate conventions of the target language.

3 years ago

Seanzan
Seanzan

"Do people say that in English, the aunt Toma?" No, we don't. P.S. Thanks for your Ukrainian tips.

2 years ago

A.Hussien

"The" is used to define something Or to refer to certain thing It is not used with names Cause names naturally defined

2 years ago

aquila437509

Is it pronounced Titka or kitka

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Titka

2 years ago

mog343593

Learning uky to celebrate being Ukrainian any help out there

1 year ago

JamarionaB

Im learning.

1 year ago

Tyler799330

What doesТома mean because its not translating well on this app for m

1 year ago

Valerie403921

When i taped Toma it gave me the answer \=*

1 year ago