1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де тітка Тома?"

"Де тітка Тома?"

Translation:Where is aunt Toma?

May 22, 2015

48 Comments


HobsonAna

Is the first "T" in "Тітка" pronounced more like a K? Or am I hearing it wrong?


sagitta145

Really? No, it's just a normal "T" sound...

Actually, there are two different "T" sounds in this word! Although the letter is the same, from our point of view consonants can be "soft" and "hard". The one followed by "i" becomes soft.

When you say the hard т (as in та то ту те ти) you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue (you can even make it stick out a bit as in "th" for an exaggerated effect), and for the soft т (as in ті тя тє тю ть) you press your tongue against the roof of your mouth.

Maybe it's the soft "т" that sounded like "к" for you?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do you use m's for t's?


Vinnfred

That's just what Ukrainian cursive looks like :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, now I need to learn the cursive too. Thank you. Do you know where I can find it? I knew there had to be a reason, since it was everywhere she wrote.


sagitta145

Oh, haha, sorry, I just make Ukrainian words cursive sometimes so that they stand out in a sentence because I don't like to use quotation marks... I won't do that anymore :)

Here you go:


EricaAsh

This is how it sounds to me as well.


sagitta145

Interesting, I would like to understand why :) Maybe it's an effect produced by the "soft" T? (check the reply to HobsonA)


Seanzan

You're not alone, I definitely thought the first "т" in "тітка" sounded like an English "k".


AlexMcMorran

I call my Ukrainian aunts тета not тітка. Is there a difference?


greg.mort

Тітка is a literary standard, whereas тета is dialectical form, perhaps from Halychyna or somewhat close, if I'm not mistaken


sfreuden

It's possible that тета is derived from the Russia version, although the Russian spelling is тётя.


greg.mort

There's another dialectical version 'цьоця' but both of those used only in western Ukraine so doubtfully they are derived from Russian, maybe Slovak or Polish. I have people in my family who use 'тьотя' , that would be Russian.


ketoacidosis

I wrote "Where is Tom's aunt?" which was counted as correct. Is this right?


Vinnfred

Yep. Creaters of the course had in mind feminine name Тома, but than realized that it's the same as genitive of masc. name Том


ketoacidosis

Perfect!

So "[something] Тома" means "Tom's [something]"?

Can the order be switched? "Тома [something]"


Vinnfred

The meaning will still be the same, but this order is really unusual


ketoacidosis

Got it, thank you!


SlavaV

Тiтка sounds funny to my Russian ear:D


KrICEtON

тут вообще круто! тут живой человек говорит! Я когда проходил Английский для русскоговорящих - там сначала вообще трудно было что-то понять (робот был ужасный) потом немного получше стало. А тут - шикарное произношение!


Vinnfred

Лишь потому, что трудно найти украинский TTS (text-to-speech) :)


AnastasiaL723142

Только качество сэмплов не очень...


sagitta145

Only one letter different from "тётка", no? Both are either equally funny or equally OK from an English speaker point of view :D


SlavaV

Yeah, I think only Russian speaker may notice something funny here, because there's another word that sounds very similar to тiтка :D


Vinnfred

English has something similar :)


neio75

how do you pronounce де? de?


greg.mort

Yes, you're correct


GabiValeMedina

It will correctly "Where is Toma's aunt", no?


LearnLang302

This is kind of a tongue twister. lol


twangerke

Isn't "Тома" the male nickname of "Artiom"?


Ayaven

Not at all. "Toma" - it's a female name. You can see it, because there is "aunt Toma", not "unсle". The full name is Tamara, it's not so popular slavic female name with semitic origin (from name of Tamar, a jewish woman, a personage from the Book of Genesis)

And the short nickname of Artyom sounds like Tyoma (or Töma) - and there is very strong difference between two names "Toma" and "Tyoma" - because you can't just call male by female name and vice versa.


dmoses

Toma is likely the diminutive of Tamara


zirrex

You are right, it is Tamara


greg.mort

Could be, but its Artem (pronounced Ar-tehm) in Ukrainian


Kreilyn

They should acept ''where is the aunt Toma?''


sagitta145

Do people say that in English, the aunt Toma? Usually when you refer to your or somebody's relatives you don't add "the": uncle Sam, aunt Lisa, brother Tom and so on, never with "the".


Eli_DM

Agreed. Adding articles in translation only makes sense if they're required or don't violate conventions of the target language.


Seanzan

"Do people say that in English, the aunt Toma?" No, we don't. P.S. Thanks for your Ukrainian tips.


A.Hussien

"The" is used to define something Or to refer to certain thing It is not used with names Cause names naturally defined


aquila437509

Is it pronounced Titka or kitka


mog343593

Learning uky to celebrate being Ukrainian any help out there


Tyler799330

What doesТома mean because its not translating well on this app for m


Valerie403921

When i taped Toma it gave me the answer \=*


Loren10531

What is cursive, this is only me second lesson and I'm already confused


Alvaro125874

Where is the translation??

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.