"You are running too much."

Translation:Sen çok fazla koşuyorsun.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Slydiad
Slydiad

Is "çok" necessary here, or does it just add emphasis?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's omittable. :-]

3 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Thank you!

3 years ago

leyla408034

Can we say " çok koşuyorsun" whithout fazla

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

In other words, just to make this a bit more clear, "Sen fazla koşuyorsun" (without the "çok") means "You are running too much." The use of the word "çok" simply adds emphasis and like Ektoraskan said, you can omit it.

The word "fazla" has many different nuances in meaning and can be used as an adjective or an adverb (as it is used here). To see a list of the different meanings for "fazla," click on the link below:

http://www.wordreference.com/tren/fazla

You'll see that one of the definitions is "excessive."

Anyway, good question. I am glad you asked it and hope that, in addition to the other posts, it was helpful in some way.

3 years ago

ekarademir

Then you would omit 'too'

3 years ago

WhenInTurkey

That would mean "you run a lot" rather than "too much".

3 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

If 'çok' could be omitted, why would it still mark my answer wrong: "Sen fazla koşuyorsun"? Can anybody tell me what is wrong with this sentence?

2 years ago

road0

aşırı koşuyorsun isn't correct thanks

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.