1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are running too much."

"You are running too much."

Translation:Sen çok fazla koşuyorsun.

May 22, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Slydiad

Is "çok" necessary here, or does it just add emphasis?

May 22, 2015

Ektoraskan

It's omittable. :-]

May 22, 2015

Slydiad

Thank you!

May 22, 2015

jay.hammer

If 'çok' could be omitted, why would it still mark my answer wrong: "Sen fazla koşuyorsun"? Can anybody tell me what is wrong with this sentence?

December 16, 2015

leyla408034

Can we say " çok koşuyorsun" whithout fazla

July 3, 2015

lisa4duolingo

In other words, just to make this a bit more clear, "Sen fazla koşuyorsun" (without the "çok") means "You are running too much." The use of the word "çok" simply adds emphasis and like Ektoraskan said, you can omit it.

The word "fazla" has many different nuances in meaning and can be used as an adjective or an adverb (as it is used here). To see a list of the different meanings for "fazla," click on the link below:

http://www.wordreference.com/tren/fazla

You'll see that one of the definitions is "excessive."

Anyway, good question. I am glad you asked it and hope that, in addition to the other posts, it was helpful in some way.

August 11, 2015

WhenInTurkey

That would mean "you run a lot" rather than "too much".

July 29, 2015

ekarademir

Then you would omit 'too'

July 16, 2015

road0

aşırı koşuyorsun isn't correct thanks

August 19, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.