1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are running too much."

"You are running too much."

Translation:Sen çok fazla koşuyorsun.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


Slydiad

Is "çok" necessary here, or does it just add emphasis?


Ektoraskan

It's omittable. :-]


jay.hammer

If 'çok' could be omitted, why would it still mark my answer wrong: "Sen fazla koşuyorsun"? Can anybody tell me what is wrong with this sentence?


Mariane584083

jay-hammer, because, i assume that 4 years back, Duolingo didn't add all the alternative sentences.


leyla408034

Can we say " çok koşuyorsun" whithout fazla


lisa4duolingo

In other words, just to make this a bit more clear, "Sen fazla koşuyorsun" (without the "çok") means "You are running too much." The use of the word "çok" simply adds emphasis and like Ektoraskan said, you can omit it.

The word "fazla" has many different nuances in meaning and can be used as an adjective or an adverb (as it is used here). To see a list of the different meanings for "fazla," click on the link below:

http://www.wordreference.com/tren/fazla

You'll see that one of the definitions is "excessive."

Anyway, good question. I am glad you asked it and hope that, in addition to the other posts, it was helpful in some way.


WhenInTurkey

That would mean "you run a lot" rather than "too much".


ekarademir

Then you would omit 'too'


road0

aşırı koşuyorsun isn't correct thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.