"En helg"

Translation:A weekend

3 years ago

8 Comments


AlexValver5

I'm not 100% sure about the difference between ha and har since they both mean "to have" (I guess). Any help is highly appreciated :)

2 years ago

kinemariebo

Å ha is a verb. Å ha, har, hadde, har hatt. To have a dog. - Å ha en hund. I have a dog. - Jeg har en hund. If you can put "å" in front of it, you have to use "ha". Read more about how to use verbs. :)

2 years ago

AlexValver5

Tusen takk! I'm following the app lessons order but I'll accept your advice and have some extra homework as well!

2 years ago

luka-cola

helgen is my favorite artist, his new song "starboy" is really good

1 year ago

Shizumi1
Shizumi1

How exactly do you pronounce 'helg'? It kinda sounds like 'hellig'

3 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

In IPA it would be /hɛlg/. All in one syllable.

3 years ago

Dargonborn420

ha god helg!! (no 'en' right?)

3 years ago

kinemariebo

"Ha en god helg" is the right thing to say

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.