Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En helg"

Translation:A weekend

3 years ago

18 Comments


AlexValver5

I'm not 100% sure about the difference between ha and har since they both mean "to have" (I guess). Any help is highly appreciated :)

2 years ago

kinemariebo

Å ha is a verb. Å ha, har, hadde, har hatt. To have a dog. - Å ha en hund. I have a dog. - Jeg har en hund. If you can put "å" in front of it, you have to use "ha". Read more about how to use verbs. :)

2 years ago

AlexValver5

Tusen takk! I'm following the app lessons order but I'll accept your advice and have some extra homework as well!

2 years ago

luka-cola

helgen is my favorite artist, his new song "starboy" is really good

1 year ago

Shizumi1
Shizumi1

How exactly do you pronounce 'helg'? It kinda sounds like 'hellig'

3 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

In IPA it would be /hɛlg/. All in one syllable.

3 years ago

Dargonborn420

ha god helg!! (no 'en' right?)

2 years ago

kinemariebo

"Ha en god helg" is the right thing to say

2 years ago

peterschei2
peterschei2

I translated 'en helg' as 'a weekend but I was marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

Jonathan216867

The same thing happened to me

1 year ago

AndrewHell13

Because you have to do it in Norwegain. Thats what were learning we are not learning english.

2 months ago

kerry860403

A weekend answer is not being accepted

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Report it.

1 year ago

Florian-XVII

What is the difference (pronunciation) betwenn 'en elg' and 'en helg' ? Takk !

1 month ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Not much, but in Norwegian the 'h' will very often be pronounced, in contrast with many of the Latin languages, and will be audible as a breath of air, so "en helg" will actually be pronounced with an audible 'h' sound. The phrase "en elg" can also sometimes be pronounced with a short, but audible stop between the words, so it would sound like /en ' elg/. In many dialects, however, both sentences can be pronounced as /enelg/, especially when speaking fast or lazily.

1 month ago

Florian-XVII

Tusen takk! Thanks for this fast and pertinent answer!

1 month ago

GeoffreyCa301149

Is there a good cognate of Helg in German or English?

1 month ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

"Holy" in English and "heilig" in German. It comes from old Norse "helgr", which means holiday or festival.

1 month ago