"Lærere skriver bøker."

Translation:Teachers write books.

3 years ago

13 Comments


HumanComponents

So nouns that end in "r" just add a single "e" instead of an "er" when they're made into indefinite plurals?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Correct.

3 years ago

MaciejDobo
MaciejDobo

What can I insert instead of this 'ae' letter so that my answer is accepted? Im on my phone and can't actually enter this letter. Entering two letters 'a' and 'e' is treated as an error

1 year ago

Jwan7777777

Download a keyboard that has norweigian languagr or just download norwegian language from your keyboard's settings

9 months ago

June382949

You can down load it on an app or go check in the settings of your phone.

1 year ago

ianbewavy96

When listening to words like "skriver og bøker" I don't know how to pronounce the "er" part at the end of the word. Is it an "eh" sound, an "et" sound, or maybe something in between?

3 years ago

iFalcon720

More of an "eh". Skriver is pronounced more like "Skriveh". Many Norwegian words have a light sounding "r" at the end it seems.

3 years ago

ianbewavy96

tusen tak!!! Das ist sehr hilfreich!!!

3 years ago

GreenPsycK

What is wrong with writing "The teachers write books"? Isn't Lærere the definite form? Is it only pointing out an english mistake or something I'm overlooking?

When I try to translate using google, both "lærere skriver bøker" and "lærerne skriver bøker" outputs "teachers write books" so I wanted to check if it was only in english but in french both translates the same answer, this time as "les enseignants écrivent des livres".

"les" being a definite plural article, I don't know if Google is just lame for Bokmål or?

2 years ago

Comp_uter15776

Late reply, but lære is teach or learn, lærer is teacher, lærere is teachers, lærerne is the teachers.

2 years ago

Rainer379752

Hehe Professors write books.... Again funny

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.