1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Lærere skriver bøker."

"Lærere skriver bøker."

Translation:Teachers write books.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


HumanComponents

So nouns that end in "r" just add a single "e" instead of an "er" when they're made into indefinite plurals?


MaciejDobo

What can I insert instead of this 'ae' letter so that my answer is accepted? Im on my phone and can't actually enter this letter. Entering two letters 'a' and 'e' is treated as an error


Jwan7777777

Download a keyboard that has norweigian languagr or just download norwegian language from your keyboard's settings


June382949

You can down load it on an app or go check in the settings of your phone.


ianbewavy96

When listening to words like "skriver og bøker" I don't know how to pronounce the "er" part at the end of the word. Is it an "eh" sound, an "et" sound, or maybe something in between?


Jeanine724081

It is pronounced - er- like the sound in 'here', but only with clearer r


GreenPsycK

What is wrong with writing "The teachers write books"? Isn't Lærere the definite form? Is it only pointing out an english mistake or something I'm overlooking?

When I try to translate using google, both "lærere skriver bøker" and "lærerne skriver bøker" outputs "teachers write books" so I wanted to check if it was only in english but in french both translates the same answer, this time as "les enseignants écrivent des livres".

"les" being a definite plural article, I don't know if Google is just lame for Bokmål or?


Comp_uter15776

Late reply, but lære is teach or learn, lærer is teacher, lærere is teachers, lærerne is the teachers.


LottieFlower

Finding it hard to pronounce the æ and rer especislly together. Any tips on how to achieve this sound better?


trudeam

The æ-sound is similar to the English short a in "hat", but in Norwegian it can be both long and short. In "lærer" you have the long version, so just hold it longer than you would in English saying "hat".

It's understandable that it's hard pronouncing -rer if you're not used to rolling r's. Try to tap the tip of your tongue against the area right above your upper front teeth inside your mouth, while pronouncing "eh", and feeling Scottish (it may help...)


Jossc91

I have a quick question. when input to google translate the word lærer can mean teacher and learn? is this correct as it is quite confusing.


trudeam

It's worse than that ;)

Lærer means teacher - and it's a masculine noun, so it's: en lærer (a teacher) - læreren (the teacher) - lærere (teachers) - lærerne (the teachers).

"Å lære" is a verb meaning "to learn" or "to teach" (to teach is often "å lære bort"). In the present tense this verb is "lærer", as the present tense is made by adding an -r to the core.

It's really not that confusing because in a sentence the grammar will show you whether you're dealing with the noun or the verb.

Eg. Læreren heter Per. - The teacher's name is Per.

Per lærer meg norsk. - Per is teaching me Norwegian.

Jeg lærer norsk. - I'm learning Norwegian.

Good luck!


Jossc91

tusen takk, that is a great help its so hard not to be overwhelmed into quitting but I really want to persevere


trudeam

My pleasure. Keep up the good work!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.