1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Lærere skriver bøker."

"Lærere skriver bøker."

Translation:Teachers write books.

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


HumanComponents

So nouns that end in "r" just add a single "e" instead of an "er" when they're made into indefinite plurals?


MaciejDobo

What can I insert instead of this 'ae' letter so that my answer is accepted? Im on my phone and can't actually enter this letter. Entering two letters 'a' and 'e' is treated as an error


Jwan7777777

Download a keyboard that has norweigian languagr or just download norwegian language from your keyboard's settings


June382949

You can down load it on an app or go check in the settings of your phone.


ianbewavy96

When listening to words like "skriver og bøker" I don't know how to pronounce the "er" part at the end of the word. Is it an "eh" sound, an "et" sound, or maybe something in between?


iFalcon720

More of an "eh". Skriver is pronounced more like "Skriveh". Many Norwegian words have a light sounding "r" at the end it seems.


ianbewavy96

tusen tak!!! Das ist sehr hilfreich!!!


Jeanine724081

It is pronounced - er- like the sound in 'here', but only with clearer r


GreenPsycK

What is wrong with writing "The teachers write books"? Isn't Lærere the definite form? Is it only pointing out an english mistake or something I'm overlooking?

When I try to translate using google, both "lærere skriver bøker" and "lærerne skriver bøker" outputs "teachers write books" so I wanted to check if it was only in english but in french both translates the same answer, this time as "les enseignants écrivent des livres".

"les" being a definite plural article, I don't know if Google is just lame for Bokmål or?


Comp_uter15776

Late reply, but lære is teach or learn, lærer is teacher, lærere is teachers, lærerne is the teachers.


charlottielee

Finding it hard to pronounce the æ and rer especislly together. Any tips on how to achieve this sound better?


trudeam

The æ-sound is similar to the English short a in "hat", but in Norwegian it can be both long and short. In "lærer" you have the long version, so just hold it longer than you would in English saying "hat".

It's understandable that it's hard pronouncing -rer if you're not used to rolling r's. Try to tap the tip of your tongue against the area right above your upper front teeth inside your mouth, while pronouncing "eh", and feeling Scottish (it may help...)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.