Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ти там?"

Translation:Are you there?

3 years ago

10 Comments


JerryHende6

i dont get it

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

The literal translation would be "you there?" Ukrainian does not require copula verbs (like "is" or "are" in English) and you can make a sentence to a question just by putting a question mark after it in writing (in speech you change the intonation).

1 year ago

Salma27607

How to pronounce ти??

1 year ago

Ephram-Tooma

Tih

5 months ago

Zinthak

So...is there a difference in the pronunciation between the 'y' and the 'i'? I don't hear a distinct difference myself

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I've heard it described as similar to the difference between "fit" and "feet", "hill" and "heel", "sin" and "seen" etc.

2 years ago

Nyafeinstein
Nyafeinstein

Very confused. For some reason, I keep on thinking "there" (tam) means "here". How do you say "here"?

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

"Toot" is what I remember...many, many years ago. 22Nov15

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

I am here = Я тут (Ya toot). I am there = Я там (Ya tam). ☺

2 years ago

alberto.po8

Here tn There tam Where де

1 week ago