"Ти там?"

Translation:Are you there?

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


JerryHende6

i dont get it

February 3, 2017

skstudio

The literal translation would be "you there?" Ukrainian does not require copula verbs (like "is" or "are" in English) and you can make a sentence to a question just by putting a question mark after it in writing (in speech you change the intonation).

February 4, 2017

Salma27607

How to pronounce ти??

September 22, 2017

Ephram-Tooma

Tih

April 4, 2018

Nyafeinstein

Very confused. For some reason, I keep on thinking "there" (tam) means "here". How do you say "here"?

November 17, 2015

mprdo

"Toot" is what I remember...many, many years ago. 22Nov15

November 21, 2015

Robert_Andersson

I am here = Я тут (Ya toot). I am there = Я там (Ya tam). ☺

January 14, 2016

alberto.po8

Here tn There tam Where де

September 15, 2018

Zinthak

So...is there a difference in the pronunciation between the 'y' and the 'i'? I don't hear a distinct difference myself

October 24, 2015

mizinamo

I've heard it described as similar to the difference between "fit" and "feet", "hill" and "heel", "sin" and "seen" etc.

November 21, 2015

Sushinese

Is this question formal or informal...?

October 30, 2016

skstudio

"ти" is informal, "ви" is formal or when addressing a group of people.

October 30, 2016

SimonBjrk1

Isnt thia pronounced the same as Де там? Guess you cant make a aentence like that though?

December 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.