1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти там?"

"Ти там?"

Translation:Are you there?

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


skstudio

The literal translation would be "you there?" Ukrainian does not require copula verbs (like "is" or "are" in English) and you can make a sentence to a question just by putting a question mark after it in writing (in speech you change the intonation).


Salma27607

How to pronounce ти??


Ivan697279

Like "tea" but putting back of tongue down. Making a deep sound [i:]


Zinthak

So...is there a difference in the pronunciation between the 'y' and the 'i'? I don't hear a distinct difference myself


mizinamo

I've heard it described as similar to the difference between "fit" and "feet", "hill" and "heel", "sin" and "seen" etc.


Nadyafeinstein

Very confused. For some reason, I keep on thinking "there" (tam) means "here". How do you say "here"?


Robert_Andersson

I am here = Я тут (Ya toot). I am there = Я там (Ya tam). ☺


mprdo

"Toot" is what I remember...many, many years ago. 22Nov15


alberto.po8

Here tn There tam Where де


Sushinese

Is this question formal or informal...?


skstudio

"ти" is informal, "ви" is formal or when addressing a group of people.


Phsymon

Isnt thia pronounced the same as Де там? Guess you cant make a aentence like that though?


Mauricio955456

It's been a long time without practice. I think it's the problem in my case.


Farheen186245

'Taм' means 'here' and 'there' both?? Plz tell


skstudio

Там - there
Тут - here

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.