1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker deg ikke."

"Jeg liker deg ikke."

Translation:I do not like you.

May 22, 2015

33 Comments


Cececherry

Thanks, Duolingo


emsixteen

Is 'jeg liker ikke deg' correct, too?


Luke_5.1991

It's far less common, and it places a special emphasis on "you," meaning that you actually might like someone else. "Jeg liker deg ikke" is the preferable translation because it doesn't hint at any subtext.


eva.lyus

so it is like: I don't like "you" (but him) and I don't like you (at all)


joselareta

Would the literal translation be 'I like you not'?


paulatnvargas

Why is the negative in the end of the sentence? I read that ikke should be after the verb


Deliciae
Mod

That is indeed the case for regular nouns, but for pronouns you have two options. Beware that the placement of "ikke" relative to the pronoun subtly changes the meaning of the sentence:

"Jeg elsker henne ikke." = "I do not love her." (neutral) or "I do not LOVE her." (but I like her a lot)
"Jeg elsker ikke henne." = "I do not love HER." (but someone else)


brrrisu

tysm for this


NordicSpirit

I would prefer "I see you as a friend" but okay.


GINA291875

But I like you so much.


Regney

And we like you, too. The sentence is here to learn just in case you change your mind. :0)


GINA291875

Tusen takk! Nå jeg elsker deg.


Avis26203

duo i thought we had something special


Regney

Not to worry; I like you. :0)


mprdo

Linn, thanks. Jeg liker deg. Purple hair and all. Mark 16May16


Deliciae
Mod

Takk i like måte! Better late than never... right?


HiMeCriss

In Swedish the negation comes before and after the pronoun from what I know, for instance "Jag tycker om inte dig". Is it also the case in Norwegian?


aghastinagharta

Jeg liker ikke deg. Jeg elsker deg.


PlanZeta.AG

I have issues with words "du" "dere" and now "deg", any suggestion?


Erin396857

Please, anyone, correct me if I am wrong but I am going to attempt to answer both to help a fellow learner and check to see if my understanding is correct.

Du= You as in "You are eating an apple". The 'you' here is the subject.

Dere= You, like the above example but referring to multiple people. **Anyone: can it also be used in a generic and/or more formal way?

Deg= you as in "I am eating an apple with you". The 'you' here is NOT the subject; we aren't talking about you, we are talking about me (eating the apple) and you are an object. You'd use it the same way as you'd use 'her' or 'him'. (You wouldn't say " I am eating an apple with she".)

Example:

I love you= Jeg elkser deg. You love me= Du elkser meg.


coolmindguy

i came across plurals lately...and i saw this

jeg spiser ikke maten!!!!

i mean i love food!!!!

but this sentence!!!! can i write :jeg spiser maten ikke"....analogous to "jeg liker deg ikke?"


Deliciae
Mod

(I already answered you in another thread, but I'll repeat it here for others to see.)

While you can place "ikke" behind a pronoun, the same option does not exist for regular nouns.
The placement of "ikke" relative to the pronoun also dictates the meaning of the sentence:

"Jeg elsker henne ikke." = "I do not love her." (neutral) or "I do not LOVE her." (but I like her a lot)
"Jeg elsker ikke henne." = "I do not love HER." (but someone else)


danifteixeira

What's the difference between "jeg liker deg ikke" and "jeg liker du ikke"? Is the latter correct?


Deliciae
Mod

In this sentence, you need to use the object pronoun "deg", as "you" is the object of the sentence you're translating. "Du" is the subject pronoun, and could be used if "you" were the subject of the sentence:

"Du liker ikke meg."
You do not like me."


NAlFL9

What is wrong with : jeg liker ikke deg???


Deliciae
Mod

For the listening exercises, you need to type what she's actually saying, and she doesn't use that word order.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.