"Jeg liker deg ikke."

Translation:I do not like you.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


Cececherry

Thanks, Duolingo

May 22, 2015

emsixteen

Is 'jeg liker ikke deg' correct, too?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's far less common, and it places a special emphasis on "you," meaning that you actually might like someone else. "Jeg liker deg ikke" is the preferable translation because it doesn't hint at any subtext.

May 22, 2015

eva.lyus

so it is like: I don't like "you" (but him) and I don't like you (at all)

July 19, 2015

joselareta

Would the literal translation be 'I like you not'?

June 6, 2015

Cececherry

Jepp

June 6, 2015

paulatnvargas

Why is the negative in the end of the sentence? I read that ikke should be after the verb

October 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That is indeed the case for regular nouns, but for pronouns you have two options. Beware that the placement of "ikke" relative to the pronoun subtly changes the meaning of the sentence:

"Jeg elsker henne ikke." = "I do not love her." (neutral) or "I do not LOVE her." (but I like her a lot)
"Jeg elsker ikke henne." = "I do not love HER." (but someone else)

July 2, 2017

GINA291875

But I like you so much.

January 12, 2019

Regney
Mod

And we like you, too. The sentence is here to learn just in case you change your mind. :0)

January 12, 2019

GINA291875

Tusen takk! Nå jeg elsker deg.

January 12, 2019

mprdo

Linn, thanks. Jeg liker deg. Purple hair and all. Mark 16May16

May 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Takk i like måte! Better late than never... right?

July 2, 2017

NordicSpirit

I would prefer "I see you as a friend" but okay.

September 25, 2018

danifteixeira

What's the difference between "jeg liker deg ikke" and "jeg liker du ikke"? Is the latter correct?

October 20, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

In this sentence, you need to use the object pronoun "deg", as "you" is the object of the sentence you're translating. "Du" is the subject pronoun, and could be used if "you" were the subject of the sentence:

"Du liker ikke meg."
You do not like me."

December 7, 2018

NAlFL9

What is wrong with : jeg liker ikke deg???

December 7, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

For the listening exercises, you need to type what she's actually saying, and she doesn't use that word order.

December 7, 2018

coolmindguy

i came across plurals lately...and i saw this

jeg spiser ikke maten!!!!

i mean i love food!!!!

but this sentence!!!! can i write :jeg spiser maten ikke"....analogous to "jeg liker deg ikke?"

November 21, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

(I already answered you in another thread, but I'll repeat it here for others to see.)

While you can place "ikke" behind a pronoun, the same option does not exist for regular nouns.
The placement of "ikke" relative to the pronoun also dictates the meaning of the sentence:

"Jeg elsker henne ikke." = "I do not love her." (neutral) or "I do not LOVE her." (but I like her a lot)
"Jeg elsker ikke henne." = "I do not love HER." (but someone else)

November 21, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.