"Jeg liker deg ikke."

Translation:I don't like you.

May 22, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cececherry

Thanks, Duolingo


NordicSpirit

I would prefer "I see you as a friend" but okay.


emsixteen

Is 'jeg liker ikke deg' correct, too?


Luke_5.1991

It's far less common, and it places a special emphasis on "you," meaning that you actually might like someone else. "Jeg liker deg ikke" is the preferable translation because it doesn't hint at any subtext.


eva.lyus

so it is like: I don't like "you" (but him) and I don't like you (at all)


joselareta

Would the literal translation be 'I like you not'?


paulatnvargas

Why is the negative in the end of the sentence? I read that ikke should be after the verb


Deliciae

That is indeed the case for regular nouns, but for pronouns you have two options. Beware that the placement of "ikke" relative to the pronoun subtly changes the meaning of the sentence:

"Jeg elsker henne ikke." = "I do not love her." (neutral) or "I do not LOVE her." (but I like her a lot)
"Jeg elsker ikke henne." = "I do not love HER." (but someone else)


brrrisu

tysm for this


Troouts

duo i thought we had something special


GINA291875

But I like you so much.


Regney

And we like you, too. The sentence is here to learn just in case you change your mind. :0)


GINA291875

Tusen takk! Nå jeg elsker deg.


Regney

Not to worry; I like you. :0)


is47nameornumber

If I had a dollar for every time I heard this. Now I can understand it in 2 languages at least.


mprdo

Linn, thanks. Jeg liker deg. Purple hair and all. Mark 16May16


Deliciae

Takk i like måte! Better late than never... right?


HiMeCriss

In Swedish the negation comes before and after the pronoun from what I know, for instance "Jag tycker om inte dig". Is it also the case in Norwegian?


aghastinagharta

Jeg liker ikke deg. Jeg elsker deg.


PlanZeta.AG

I have issues with words "du" "dere" and now "deg", any suggestion?


ErinL396857

Please, anyone, correct me if I am wrong but I am going to attempt to answer both to help a fellow learner and check to see if my understanding is correct.

Du= You as in "You are eating an apple". The 'you' here is the subject.

Dere= You, like the above example but referring to multiple people. **Anyone: can it also be used in a generic and/or more formal way?

Deg= you as in "I am eating an apple with you". The 'you' here is NOT the subject; we aren't talking about you, we are talking about me (eating the apple) and you are an object. You'd use it the same way as you'd use 'her' or 'him'. (You wouldn't say " I am eating an apple with she".)

Example:

I love you= Jeg elkser deg. You love me= Du elkser meg.


JohnMendoz775908

Saw in the comments that saying "Jeg liker deg ikke" has a different meaning compared to "Jeg liker ikke deg"

Does this mean that you can say something like "Jeg liker kjøtt ikke" and have it be different from "Jeg liker ikke kjøtt" or does it only work in specific cases?


FatCatOnDiscord

very nice of you wasn't it


tigger2350

The man's voice sounds like Bliker instead of liker??


Azukiel

Gods ❤❤❤❤❤❤ Duolingo T_T (lol)


Jeg_heter_Adira

Jeg liker deg ikke, jeg elsker deg!!! ⊂((・▽・))⊃


Anushka581081

But you just said you loved me…


nina650042

Finally, i can use this word from someone who i hate (ㆁωㆁ)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.