"Де мед?"

Translation:Where is honey?

May 22, 2015

42 Comments


AnCatDubh

You mean ‘where is the honey’ or ‘where is there honey’? ‘Where is honey’ is not English.

EDIT: It’s since been corrected. Good to see.

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

How about if we refer to a whole group or class? Like we're in a storage room full of food. Different shelves have different stuff. But you want to know where the honey shelves are.. Would you ask me "Where is the honey?" or "Where is honey?". Native speakers' opinion is welcome.

May 22, 2015

WordFitlySpoken

I would absolutely say "Where is the honey" in that case. The only time I might say "where is honey" is if I was asking where the word honey was, like on a list of ingredients or something. But even then I'd probably say something like, "Where does it say honey?"

May 23, 2015

etincelleux

I agree, it should be "where is the honey"? (Also, I wasn't sure if it was supposed to be honey as in the food, or honey as an endearment.)

June 11, 2015

mlg11031112

Exactly, I moused of the words and saw "where is" "Honey" and thought it was asking "Where's Honey?" not "Where is the honey?"

July 4, 2017

Genevieve433598

Yeah, same

March 8, 2018

AnCatDubh

I’m a native speaker, and no, that doesn’t sound right. If it’s indefinite, you need to use the expletive demonstrative ‘there’.

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Another problem is that "honey" is used as an endearment like "sweetie", "sugar" for someone you love, so generally if you were to say "Where is honey?" people will think you are looking for your sweetheart or girl friend.

June 20, 2015

TobyBartels

While ‘Where is honey?’ is possible, it's an extremely abstract question. Correct answers include ‘honey pots’, ‘beehives’, and ‘Earth’.

June 11, 2015

Olivia3104

What sound is the "Д" supposed to make in English??????

June 14, 2016

mizinamo

/d/

June 15, 2016

Mr.Creeper8

Dd

June 18, 2016

livvyyy97

i am learning danish and i put my answer here as 'where is honey' as in danish there is usually an add onto the end of the word if it has 'the' infront of it.

May 18, 2016

nicofrench

No it has not. Still bad english.

August 7, 2018

zirrex

How about Winnie-the-Pooh? Could he say 'Where is honey?' as kinda everyday routine?

August 27, 2015

AnCatDubh

No. *Where is there honey

August 27, 2015

Zonia435615

FYI: Ukrainian and Russian are two very different languages. There are 'some' similarities but please do NOT confuse them. Ukrainian has more specific & descriptive words than Russian. (And since Ukraine IS older than Russia by centuries, of course the language will have many more different words.)

November 18, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

In Sanskrit, honey is called "madhu". Weird right ?

June 17, 2015

vvkrastev

Not weird, but linguistics :) In Proto Indo-European, honey is *médʰu. Almost every branch of Indo-European retains that root in some way. In English "mead" comes from the same root.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/m%C3%A9d%CA%B0u

June 17, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Wow

June 18, 2015

meenyo

Indonesian also uses "madu", although it's not an Indo-European language but it absords many Sanskrit words.

October 11, 2015

kkutsu

can "med" be used as something you'd say to your boy-girlfirend like "kara" in esperanto?

June 9, 2016

a1ter

The "honey" is not used as an endearment in Ukrainian.

June 13, 2016

theredcebuano

Honey as in like the French "miel"?

June 28, 2015

Frenchy90210

yes

September 25, 2015

ariel_gioino

Is there no verb (to be) nor articules?

September 29, 2015

mizinamo

Correct :)

At least, no "to be" in present tense.

November 21, 2015

EFrisco

'be' is a unique class of of verb called a copula that does not express an action, but identifies or couples one thing with another. Ukrainian implies the copula in the present tense, just as some dialects of English do in phrases like "You good!"

March 14, 2016

caveman35053

what about "the honey is where?" it marked me wrong

October 23, 2015

mizinamo

That is not natural English word order -- you would use it in surprise/confirmation questions but not in neutral questions; there, the question word comes first.

November 21, 2015

TwinKiki

There is no such things like patalization that you can find in russian ? I mean, in russian е is pronounced ye, but that's not the case in ukrainian ?

August 29, 2016

PrincessSk7

Де мед sounds like dang it

September 21, 2016

Brihig1

I said honey and it said honeydew. ????????????

May 10, 2017

Brihig1

Honey is med because honey is made XD

May 10, 2017

OliverRees6

a bit random

November 18, 2017

ZsanVizur

Правилна відповідає

May 24, 2019

Tim222585

Doesn't respond.

June 1, 2019

EricPlaut1

One would never say "where is honey," but "where is the honey?"

June 25, 2019

Regg92

Where is THE honey!!!! "Where is honey,"sounds like caveman speech. -_-

August 20, 2019

Chelsea535929

Just found a way to remember how to tell the diffrentce between мед та дім. Home is дім look at the M its last like home but without the E.

March 13, 2016

DoctorWho01

I am native Russian speaker and I have just tried to meet with language. And they are very same. Де мед? in Russian Где мёд? тато - папа and so on.

July 11, 2016

pat171

i wrote the correct answer and it was counted false

July 25, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.