"Демед?"

Translation:Where is honey?

3 years ago

34 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

You mean ‘where is the honey’ or ‘where is there honey’? ‘Where is honey’ is not English.

EDIT: It’s since been corrected. Good to see.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

How about if we refer to a whole group or class? Like we're in a storage room full of food. Different shelves have different stuff. But you want to know where the honey shelves are.. Would you ask me "Where is the honey?" or "Where is honey?". Native speakers' opinion is welcome.

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

I would absolutely say "Where is the honey" in that case. The only time I might say "where is honey" is if I was asking where the word honey was, like on a list of ingredients or something. But even then I'd probably say something like, "Where does it say honey?"

3 years ago

etincelleux

I agree, it should be "where is the honey"? (Also, I wasn't sure if it was supposed to be honey as in the food, or honey as an endearment.)

3 years ago

mlg11031112

Exactly, I moused of the words and saw "where is" "Honey" and thought it was asking "Where's Honey?" not "Where is the honey?"

1 year ago

Genevieve433598

Yeah, same

9 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I’m a native speaker, and no, that doesn’t sound right. If it’s indefinite, you need to use the expletive demonstrative ‘there’.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Another problem is that "honey" is used as an endearment like "sweetie", "sugar" for someone you love, so generally if you were to say "Where is honey?" people will think you are looking for your sweetheart or girl friend.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

While ‘Where is honey?’ is possible, it's an extremely abstract question. Correct answers include ‘honey pots’, ‘beehives’, and ‘Earth’.

3 years ago

Olivia3104

What sound is the "Д" supposed to make in English??????

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

/d/

2 years ago

Mr.Creeper8

Dd

2 years ago

livvyyy97

i am learning danish and i put my answer here as 'where is honey' as in danish there is usually an add onto the end of the word if it has 'the' infront of it.

2 years ago

nicofrench

No it has not. Still bad english.

4 months ago

Zonia435615

FYI: Ukrainian and Russian are two very different languages. There are 'some' similarities but please do NOT confuse them. Ukrainian has more specific & descriptive words than Russian. (And since Ukraine IS older than Russia by centuries, of course the language will have many more different words.)

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

In Sanskrit, honey is called "madhu". Weird right ?

3 years ago

vvkrastev
vvkrastev

Not weird, but linguistics :) In Proto Indo-European, honey is *médʰu. Almost every branch of Indo-European retains that root in some way. In English "mead" comes from the same root.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/m%C3%A9d%CA%B0u

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Wow

3 years ago

meenyo
meenyo

Indonesian also uses "madu", although it's not an Indo-European language but it absords many Sanskrit words.

3 years ago

kkutsu

can "med" be used as something you'd say to your boy-girlfirend like "kara" in esperanto?

2 years ago

a1ter
a1ter

The "honey" is not used as an endearment in Ukrainian.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

Honey as in like the French "miel"?

3 years ago

Frenchy90210

yes

3 years ago

ariel_gioino
ariel_gioino

Is there no verb (to be) nor articules?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Correct :)

At least, no "to be" in present tense.

3 years ago

EFrisco
EFrisco

'be' is a unique class of of verb called a copula that does not express an action, but identifies or couples one thing with another. Ukrainian implies the copula in the present tense, just as some dialects of English do in phrases like "You good!"

2 years ago

caveman35053

what about "the honey is where?" it marked me wrong

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That is not natural English word order -- you would use it in surprise/confirmation questions but not in neutral questions; there, the question word comes first.

3 years ago

TwinKiki
TwinKiki

There is no such things like patalization that you can find in russian ? I mean, in russian е is pronounced ye, but that's not the case in ukrainian ?

2 years ago

PrincessSk7

Де мед sounds like dang it

2 years ago

Brihig1

I said honey and it said honeydew. ????????????

1 year ago

Brihig1

Honey is med because honey is made XD

1 year ago

pat171

i wrote the correct answer and it was counted false

1 year ago

OliverRees6

a bit random

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.