1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де мед?"

"Де мед?"

Translation:Where is honey?

May 22, 2015

49 Comments


AnCatDubh

You mean ‘where is the honey’ or ‘where is there honey’? ‘Where is honey’ is not English.


SergioRuido

How about if we refer to a whole group or class? Like we're in a storage room full of food. Different shelves have different stuff. But you want to know where the honey shelves are.. Would you ask me "Where is the honey?" or "Where is honey?". Native speakers' opinion is welcome.


WordFitlySpoken

I would absolutely say "Where is the honey" in that case. The only time I might say "where is honey" is if I was asking where the word honey was, like on a list of ingredients or something. But even then I'd probably say something like, "Where does it say honey?"


etincelleux

I agree, it should be "where is the honey"? (Also, I wasn't sure if it was supposed to be honey as in the food, or honey as an endearment.)


mlg11031112

Exactly, I moused of the words and saw "where is" "Honey" and thought it was asking "Where's Honey?" not "Where is the honey?"


Iamfirstplace

Its just the way it translates i think...


AnCatDubh

I’m a native speaker, and no, that doesn’t sound right. If it’s indefinite, you need to use the expletive demonstrative ‘there’.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Another problem is that "honey" is used as an endearment like "sweetie", "sugar" for someone you love, so generally if you were to say "Where is honey?" people will think you are looking for your sweetheart or girl friend.


TobyBartels

While ‘Where is honey?’ is possible, it's an extremely abstract question. Correct answers include ‘honey pots’, ‘beehives’, and ‘Earth’.


Olivia3104

What sound is the "Д" supposed to make in English??????


Zonia435615

FYI: Ukrainian and Russian are two very different languages. There are 'some' similarities but please do NOT confuse them. Ukrainian has more specific & descriptive words than Russian. (And since Ukraine IS older than Russia by centuries, of course the language will have many more different words.)


kruitboschjack

Russian has more influence from Old Church Slavonic, whereas Ukrainian has more influence from Polish.

Ukrainian has more similarity to Polish than Russian overall, but it's similarity to Russian shouldn't be over looked. I just started this course but I've already found many close words:

Ukrainian/Russian/English де/где/where і/и/and так/так/so тітка/тетя/aunt etcetera, etcetera.


C0RV3N

Ukrainian is not older than Russian. The Old East Slavic of the Kievan Rus diverged into Russian and Ruthenian over several centuries and Ruthenian subsequently diverged into Ukrainian and Belarusian. Russian was influenced by another East Slav dialect, Old Novgorod. Russian obtained South Slavic influences through Old Church Slavonic. Ukrainian and Belarusian were further influenced by Polish. Ukrainian has retained features of Old East Slavic that Russian has not.


yadwinder_gadari

In Sanskrit, honey is called "madhu". Weird right ?


vvkrastev

Not weird, but linguistics :) In Proto Indo-European, honey is *médʰu. Almost every branch of Indo-European retains that root in some way. In English "mead" comes from the same root.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/m%C3%A9d%CA%B0u


meenyo

Indonesian also uses "madu", although it's not an Indo-European language but it absords many Sanskrit words.


theredcebuano

Honey as in like the French "miel"?


kkutsu

can "med" be used as something you'd say to your boy-girlfirend like "kara" in esperanto?


a1ter

The "honey" is not used as an endearment in Ukrainian.


Dianoya

In this case "honey" used as "любий/люба" or "милий/мила".

Honey, please, bring me an apple! -- Любий, будь-ласка, принеси мені яблуко!


NikWarburt1

I can't believe that 5 years after someone first flagged up the missing "the", this issue still hasn't been fixed. "Where is honey?" is totally wrong in English - no matter which way you look at it or try to justify it. It doesn't matter that "the" isn't required in Ukrainian, it still needs to be there in English.


EricPlaut1

One would never say "where is honey," but "where is the honey?"


Johnny456188

No. Why does this argument takes forever?


KeithVowel

Where is the honey? Saying "Where is there honey?" would be best equated to "Where do I find honey?" (as in, inquiring where to purchase).


xalaxie

Can someone please change this? This example is simply not correct in English, I don't understand why there continues to be any debate about it. No native English speaker would say "where is honey?" with no accompanying article in front of the noun honey unless they were asking a philosophical question that could not be inferred from the simply sentences that Duolingo uses to create these modules. The question "where is the honey?" can be general to any amount of honey that the location of said honey desires to be known. One could even say, "where is a honey comb?" or "where is the honey jar?" but never in a million years would the question "where is honey?" be some kind of every day meaning that could possibly refer to any portion of honey in a house or a store. What would it take for someone to edit this translation? Is the offer of lingots something that would motivate action?


NikWarburt1

I complained about this a month ago (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8727717?comment_id=39541127) and someone argued with me that I was wrong, that "the" wasn't necessary, and marked me down! Seriously, the level of stupidity is mind-blowing.


jimbojones733563

hey fella lets not go around insulting each other.


ariel_gioino

Is there no verb (to be) nor articules?


mizinamo

Correct :)

At least, no "to be" in present tense.


EFrisco

'be' is a unique class of verb called a copula that does not express an action, but identifies or couples one thing with another. Ukrainian implies the copula in the present tense, just as some dialects of English do in phrases like "You good!"


caveman35053

what about "the honey is where?" it marked me wrong


mycello1

You just gotta say where is the honey


mizinamo

That is not natural English word order -- you would use it in surprise/confirmation questions but not in neutral questions; there, the question word comes first.


punk-hobbit

yeah; "the honey is where?" would probably only come up in a very specific situation in which someone told you where the honey is but mumbled and you're asking them to clarify where they said the honey is


DoctorWho01

I am native Russian speaker and I have just tried to meet with language. And they are very same. Де мед? in Russian Где мёд? тато - папа and so on.


Loren10531

Where honey doesn't make sense, it should be where is the honey


Ian330830

My American accent is so thick it won't pick up honey


xalaxie

As many have already pointed out, this is not a grammatical English sentence. There are very few and rare cases in which this might be considered grammatical in English. This is clearly not one of those cases. It makes Duolingo look bad to keep this English translation with no definite article to support the word honey. Please correct this glaring error as soon as possible.


a90sdieselgirl

Where is there honey is what grandma would ask when Great grandma would talk. She slipped around in languages from what people tell me.


sonyaso1

'where is honey?' is not proper English


MonorailPig

How to pronounce honey? I have tried over and over and it keeps saying i am wrong


Krzywe_Kolano

Can "мед" also mean "mead"?


Dianoya

Do you mean a beverage? No, it translates as "медівка", "медовуха", "медове вино".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.