1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle fiskene elsker vann."

"Alle fiskene elsker vann."

Translation:All the fish love water.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Luqca

Like all humans love oxygen.

October 5, 2016

meiwakuwaku

Omg that Iceland on your profile pic, right?

June 11, 2017

APHNorway1

No

November 11, 2017

SilverSerpentine

I'd be a bit concerned if they didn't...

September 23, 2016

jacob_sangi

Can someone clarify the difference between alle and alt?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Alle" means "all" and "alt" means "everything."

May 22, 2015

jacob_sangi

Tack luke!

July 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

July 30, 2015

LiatShechter

Is the verb "elske" actually used in Norwegian for something other than human relationship? Or should it be "like" in use instead here?

May 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it can.

We're almost more careful about how we use it for humans, as it then can make the distinction between platonic love/like for another person and romantic feelings, or the feelings a mother has for her child.

We do tend to reserve 'elsker' for stronger feelings of love/like, using it more sparingly than an American would do 'love', but this is not specific to animals.

This distinction is also becoming less and less clear among the younger generation - who are strongly influenced by the English language. They 'love/elsker' their new dress or phone just like an American teenage girl would, while this love for objects sounds a bit off to the older generations. All generations can use 'elsker/love' for food and actions as a stronger version of 'liker/like/enjoy'. "I love cake/swimming!", etc.

Seeing as fish can't live without water, using 'elsker' in this sentence sounds perfectly fine to my native ear. I would say that my cat 'elsker/loves' raw salmon or chicken meat, because he goes absolutely crazy over it, but that he 'liker/likes' his regular cat food. :)

May 27, 2015

nobodyslistening

How do you know? Maybe they hate it...

February 20, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Is this a statement about a specific group of fish? Or is this a generalization about all fish? That is, does it mean "All fish love water"? Or would that be "Alle fisker elsker vann"?

May 31, 2018

jmones

Come on, fish! Is it love or dependency?

July 17, 2019

Angelca21

Gee I wonder why

January 28, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.