Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alle fiskene elsker vann."

Translation:All the fish love water.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Luqca

Like all humans love oxygen.

1 year ago

meiwakuwaku

Omg that Iceland on your profile pic, right?

1 year ago

APHNorway1

No

10 months ago

SilverSerpentine

I'd be a bit concerned if they didn't...

1 year ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

Can someone clarify the difference between alle and alt?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Alle" means "all" and "alt" means "everything."

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

Tack luke!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

LiatShechter

Is the verb "elske" actually used in Norwegian for something other than human relationship? Or should it be "like" in use instead here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it can.

We're almost more careful about how we use it for humans, as it then can make the distinction between platonic love/like for another person and romantic feelings, or the feelings a mother has for her child.

We do tend to reserve 'elsker' for stronger feelings of love/like, using it more sparingly than an American would do 'love', but this is not specific to animals.

This distinction is also becoming less and less clear among the younger generation - who are strongly influenced by the English language. They 'love/elsker' their new dress or phone just like an American teenage girl would, while this love for objects sounds a bit off to the older generations. All generations can use 'elsker/love' for food and actions as a stronger version of 'liker/like/enjoy'. "I love cake/swimming!", etc.

Seeing as fish can't live without water, using 'elsker' in this sentence sounds perfectly fine to my native ear. I would say that my cat 'elsker/loves' raw salmon or chicken meat, because he goes absolutely crazy over it, but that he 'liker/likes' his regular cat food. :)

3 years ago

nobodyslistening

How do you know? Maybe they hate it...

7 months ago

SiobanSnyd
SiobanSnyd

Is this a statement about a specific group of fish? Or is this a generalization about all fish? That is, does it mean "All fish love water"? Or would that be "Alle fisker elsker vann"?

3 months ago