1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, a house is there."

"Yes, a house is there."

Translation:Так, дім там.

May 22, 2015

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

You mean ‘there is a house there’?


Vinnfred

The English grammar is really bad here in a lot of tasks. The phrases in English are often just literal translation instead of proper English sentences.


SergioRuido

Welcome to Phase 2 (beta).


Vinnfred

Just wanted to draw your attention ;)


sagitta145

Not really.

  • There is a house there = Там є дім. <-> Is there a house there?
  • The/a house is there = Дім там <-> Where is the house?

Slightly different meanings/situations/contexts.


AnCatDubh

Nope, it’s ‘is there a house there?’. You need a dummy pronoun, period.


sagitta145

I don't really understand what you meant. What is the question "Is there a house there?" referring to here?

What I meant is, "Так, дім там" (which means "Yes, the house is there") sounds like an answer to the question "Дім там?" (which means "Is the house there?" and not "Is there a house?")

But again, as I said, it's only a slight difference, just details.


AnCatDubh

‘There is’ (and in yes/no questions, ‘is there’) means essentially ‘exists’. It’s roughly the equivalent of ‘есть’ in Russian, and the direct equivalent of ‘es gibt’ in German.


sagitta145

Exactly, so, дім там = дом там (in Russian) = The house is there (no "there is")

and

там є дім = там есть дом (Russian) = There is a house there (with "there is")

Therefore, slight difference

(really don't see what's not clear in my explanations, I am trying very hard... T_T)


AnCatDubh

That they’re wrong. ‘A house is there’ is ungrammatical, period.


Vinnfred

So what I have to answer to someone who asks me "Where is a house?" to be grammatical?


AnCatDubh

what do I, and it’s what’s the appropriate answer. And that’s wrong too: it’s *where is there a house, and the answer would be ‘there is a house over there’.


RaymondLee10

Does this mean a home or just a structure?


Vinnfred

home or house (not building)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.