"Yes, a house is there."

Translation:Так, дім там.

3 years ago

16 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

You mean ‘there is a house there’?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

The English grammar is really bad here in a lot of tasks. The phrases in English are often just literal translation instead of proper English sentences.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Welcome to Phase 2 (beta).

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Just wanted to draw your attention ;)

3 years ago

SergioRuido

You did..

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Not really.

  • There is a house there = Там є дім. <-> Is there a house there?
  • The/a house is there = Дім там <-> Where is the house?

Slightly different meanings/situations/contexts.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Nope, it’s ‘is there a house there?’. You need a dummy pronoun, period.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I don't really understand what you meant. What is the question "Is there a house there?" referring to here?

What I meant is, "Так, дім там" (which means "Yes, the house is there") sounds like an answer to the question "Дім там?" (which means "Is the house there?" and not "Is there a house?")

But again, as I said, it's only a slight difference, just details.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘There is’ (and in yes/no questions, ‘is there’) means essentially ‘exists’. It’s roughly the equivalent of ‘есть’ in Russian, and the direct equivalent of ‘es gibt’ in German.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Exactly, so, дім там = дом там (in Russian) = The house is there (no "there is")

and

там є дім = там есть дом (Russian) = There is a house there (with "there is")

Therefore, slight difference

(really don't see what's not clear in my explanations, I am trying very hard... T_T)

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That they’re wrong. ‘A house is there’ is ungrammatical, period.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

So what I have to answer to someone who asks me "Where is a house?" to be grammatical?

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

what do I, and it’s what’s the appropriate answer. And that’s wrong too: it’s *where is there a house, and the answer would be ‘there is a house over there’.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Yep. Added.

3 years ago

RaymondLee10

Does this mean a home or just a structure?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

home or house (not building)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.