"Yes, a house is there."

Translation:Так, дім там.

May 22, 2015

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

You mean ‘there is a house there’?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

The English grammar is really bad here in a lot of tasks. The phrases in English are often just literal translation instead of proper English sentences.

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

Welcome to Phase 2 (beta).

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Just wanted to draw your attention ;)

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

You did..

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

Not really.

  • There is a house there = Там є дім. <-> Is there a house there?
  • The/a house is there = Дім там <-> Where is the house?

Slightly different meanings/situations/contexts.

July 8, 2015

AnCatDubh

Nope, it’s ‘is there a house there?’. You need a dummy pronoun, period.

July 10, 2015

sagitta145

I don't really understand what you meant. What is the question "Is there a house there?" referring to here?

What I meant is, "Так, дім там" (which means "Yes, the house is there") sounds like an answer to the question "Дім там?" (which means "Is the house there?" and not "Is there a house?")

But again, as I said, it's only a slight difference, just details.

July 10, 2015

AnCatDubh

‘There is’ (and in yes/no questions, ‘is there’) means essentially ‘exists’. It’s roughly the equivalent of ‘есть’ in Russian, and the direct equivalent of ‘es gibt’ in German.

July 11, 2015

sagitta145

Exactly, so, дім там = дом там (in Russian) = The house is there (no "there is")

and

там є дім = там есть дом (Russian) = There is a house there (with "there is")

Therefore, slight difference

(really don't see what's not clear in my explanations, I am trying very hard... T_T)

July 11, 2015

AnCatDubh

That they’re wrong. ‘A house is there’ is ungrammatical, period.

July 11, 2015

Vinnfred

So what I have to answer to someone who asks me "Where is a house?" to be grammatical?

July 12, 2015

AnCatDubh

what do I, and it’s what’s the appropriate answer. And that’s wrong too: it’s *where is there a house, and the answer would be ‘there is a house over there’.

July 12, 2015

SergioRuido

Yep. Added.

May 22, 2015

RaymondLee10

Does this mean a home or just a structure?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

home or house (not building)

May 22, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.