"Saatin dakikaları"

Translation:The minutes of the hour

May 22, 2015

16 Comments


santhosh.kart

the minutes of the clock?

December 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

A bit poetic, but sure, it is correct. I have added it. :)

December 2, 2015

scheisse1234

Why is it not "Saatın"?

May 25, 2018

IsmaelButt

Saat is a loanword from arabic, that's why it's an exception.

May 25, 2018

YwanCwper

I was wondering about that, thanks!

October 2, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Saatin dakikaları" Translation: The minutes of the hour

santhosh.kart

Romantic correct other answer. - The minutes of the clock.

I liked it so much that I have given you a like ^ & lingot.

Your answer has reminded me of this beautiful song:

Judie Zzuke - "Late again."

Late again, you've forgotten me, I'm trying hard not to notice how the moments pass me by. Waiting out in the cold again. With every reason to wonder If you meant to come at all.

How was it meant to be (I am here) Here where i said i'd be (where are you?) I am always waiting here for you and you're late again.

Watch the time as it turns away. Any chance that you could arrive before I have to go. Left alone with the hurt again. And every reason to wonder why You asked me here at all.

How was it meant to be (I am here) Here where i said i'd be (where are you?) I am always waiting here for you. And you're late again.

People running down the street i'm on. They all have somewhere to be, that clock still laughs at me... (where are you?) (where are you?) How was it meant to be (I am here) Here where i said i'd be (where are you?) I am always waiting here for you and you're late again...

January 1, 2019

Quolh

Judie Tzuke. :-)

June 8, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Quolh

Judie Tzuke. :-)

A like ^ & lingot to you. She is (Polish) British & I try to relate Duo questions & answers to beautiful music & memories.

Kind regards.

June 10, 2019

kmercan

That was lovely

August 7, 2019

Heba535378

Should not be saatın

November 27, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Saatın" - Is correct. Of the clock or hour.

The minutes of the clock or hour. The clock/hour owns the minutes.

The suffix of possession (Genitive) case.

Genitive case ending (n) "-ın." The (n) buffer is not necessary as the root word ends with the consonant letter "t"- saat.

FYI

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, Şarkıcılar: Şarkı - Song, Şarkıcı - Singer & Şarkıcılar - Singers. All the vowels in the word, şarkıcılar are back vowels. More examples: ağlamıyorum, unuttu, saplamadan, menfaatsiz, bulutu, vurup, kıranları, yakanları, bırakanları, tabutuna, anladım, saat & uyanınca.

January 1, 2019

angel276537

The pronunciation was confusing . I could'nt understand .

April 8, 2018

KhKh79291

The hour's minutes

April 19, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Saatin dakikaları" Translation: The minutes of the clock.

Correct romantic other answer. Posted by another learner & now accepted as another correct answer. Duo can show compassion when needed but don't push your luck with incorrect grammar.

January 1, 2019

ClaraDaily

Why saatin and not saat

February 10, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

ClaraDaily

"Saatin dakikaları" Translation: The minutes of the hour

"Saatın" - Is correct. Of the clock or hour. The minutes of the clock or hour. The suffix of possession. The genitive case. The clock/hour owns the minutes.

Genitive case ending (n) -ın The (n) buffer is not necessary as the root word ends with the consonant letter "t"- saat.

FYI

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, kimselerin, Ailenin & Gökyüzünün. Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

Kind regards.

February 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.