"Saatindakikaları"

Translation:The minutes of the hour

3 years ago

10 Comments


santhosh.kart
santhosh.kart

the minutes of the clock?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A bit poetic, but sure, it is correct. I have added it. :)

3 years ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

Why is it not "Saatın"?

7 months ago

IsmaelButt

Saat is a loanword from arabic, that's why it's an exception.

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Romantic correct other answer.

santhosh.kart

I liked it so much that I have given you a like ^ & lingot.

Your answer has reminded me of this beautiful song:

Late again, you've forgotten me I'm trying hard not to notice how the moments pass me by. Waiting out in the cold again. With every reason to wonder If you meant to come at all.

How was it meant to be (I am here) Here where i said i'd be (where are you?) I am always waiting here for you and you're late again.

Watch the time as it turns away. Any chance that you could arrive Before I have to go Left alone with the hurt again And every reason to wonder why You asked me here at all.

How was it meant to be (I am here) Here where i said i'd be (where are you?) I am always waiting here for you And you're late again

People running down the street i'm on They all have somewhere to be That clock still laughs at me... (where are you?) (where are you?) How was it meant to be (I am here) Here where i said i'd be (where are you?) I am always waiting here for you And you're late again...

2 weeks ago

angel276537

The pronunciation was confusing . I could'nt understand .

9 months ago

KhKh79291

The hour's minutes

8 months ago

Heba535378

Should not be saatın

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Saatın" - Is correct. Of the clock or hour. The minutes of the clock or hour. Genitive case ending (n) -ın The (n) buffer is not necessary as the root word ends with the consonant letter "t"- saat.

FYI

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, Şarkıcılar: Şarkı - Song, Şarkıcı - Singer & Şarkıcılar - Singers. All the vowels in the word, şarkıcılar are back vowels. More examples: ağlamıyorum, unuttu, saplamadan, menfaatsiz, bulutu, vurup, kıranları, yakanları, bırakanları, tabutuna, anladım, saat & uyanınca.

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Saatin dakikaları" Translation: The minutes of the clock.

Correct romantic other answer. Posted by another learner & now accepted as another correct answer. Duo can show compassion when needed but don't push your luck with incorrect grammar.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.