"Hunerenkvinne."

Translation:She is a woman.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Looks like Swedish with the vowels gone screwy

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Or like Danish with the spelling gone normal :)

3 years ago

Colin__Hunt

It's almost as if the Scandinavian languages share certain qualities with each other.

1 year ago

Kansan0

looks like Icelandic without the odd letters

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

all scandinavian coutrys

2 years ago

DavidRussell323

Hun er en kvinne--isn't "kvinne" a feminine noun? Shouldn't it be "ei kvinne" ? Same for "girl" too--"ei jenta" not "en jenta" ?

3 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

All feminine nouns can be treated as masculine. «en kvinne» and «en jente» are equivalent to «ei kvinne» and «ei jente». (Note the -e in «jente».)

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

I'm having trouble with kvinne. I wonder if it's pronounced "Kin-nah" or "Koon-nah." I"m sure I'll pick it up soon with my tin ear. Haha.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Kvin-neh."

3 years ago

depaularafaela

Is the "k" pronounciated?

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

Hmmm ... I was under the impression that the V was silent. Well, I did the first lesson today. I'll review it tomorrow and I'm sure I'll catch on eventually. 74 lessons total. Hopefully I'll be done 74 days. Thanks for all the hard work, Luke. Really cool having this!

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ho er ei kvinne.
Bokmål - Hun er en/ei kvinne.

1 year ago

Oliverwoie

❤❤❤❤ this app

1 year ago

gouru
gouru

So, before starting. Are Norwegian people use pronouns all the time in their sentences?

1 year ago

GiorgiaPuc2

I'm confusion

11 months ago

Rita393474

What difference between Han and Hun pronunciation? I'm italian, sorry for grammar mistakes

7 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Only in the vowels /a/ and /u/. In contrast to Italian the leading h always pronounced.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.