1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er en kvinne."

"Hun er en kvinne."

Translation:She is a woman.

May 22, 2015

24 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Looks like Swedish with the vowels gone screwy


zirrex

Or like Danish with the spelling gone normal :)


Colin__Hunt

It's almost as if the Scandinavian languages share certain qualities with each other.


Kansan0

looks like Icelandic without the odd letters


FanddenRidder

all scandinavian coutrys


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ho er ei kvinne.
Bokmål - Hun er en/ei kvinne.


DavidRussell323

Hun er en kvinne--isn't "kvinne" a feminine noun? Shouldn't it be "ei kvinne" ? Same for "girl" too--"ei jenta" not "en jenta" ?


mabynke

All feminine nouns can be treated as masculine. «en kvinne» and «en jente» are equivalent to «ei kvinne» and «ei jente». (Note the -e in «jente».)


MadDogSmith

I'm having trouble with kvinne. I wonder if it's pronounced "Kin-nah" or "Koon-nah." I"m sure I'll pick it up soon with my tin ear. Haha.


depaularafaela

Is the "k" pronounciated?


anadler36

I have the same question. in another exercise I heard that it was silent, but in this one the "k" is pronounced..?


SupEvan

It is pronounced! It sounds like /kʋɪnə/.


MadDogSmith

Hmmm ... I was under the impression that the V was silent. Well, I did the first lesson today. I'll review it tomorrow and I'm sure I'll catch on eventually. 74 lessons total. Hopefully I'll be done 74 days. Thanks for all the hard work, Luke. Really cool having this!


ivan.is.here

There's a site called forvo where native speakers upload themselves pronouncing words. So, you can check there and hear the different ways natives pronounce words.


gouru

So, before starting. Are Norwegian people use pronouns all the time in their sentences?


Deliciae

Yes, we need to use pronouns, as the verbs aren't conjugated for person and number like they would be in Spanish for example.

Exceptions are sometimes made for the first person singular ("jeg") in informal contexts, but it's not something we'll be accepting in this course.


Rita393474

What difference between Han and Hun pronunciation? I'm italian, sorry for grammar mistakes


NattKullav1

Only in the vowels /a/ and /u/. In contrast to Italian the leading h always pronounced.


CJCarrieLE

This app is 100 percent


Karina864108

Kvinne is women! Why mann is man but kvinne is female. If you want to say female then mann should be male!


FanddenRidder

"kvinne" is "woman" in singular, not "women". kvinne = woman / kvinner = women

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.