"Hun er en kvinne."

Translation:She is a woman.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Looks like Swedish with the vowels gone screwy

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Or like Danish with the spelling gone normal :)

3 years ago

Colin__Hunt

It's almost as if the Scandinavian languages share certain qualities with each other.

1 year ago

Kansan0

looks like Icelandic without the odd letters

1 year ago

FanddenRidder

all scandinavian coutrys

1 year ago

DavidRussell323

Hun er en kvinne--isn't "kvinne" a feminine noun? Shouldn't it be "ei kvinne" ? Same for "girl" too--"ei jenta" not "en jenta" ?

3 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

All feminine nouns can be treated as masculine. «en kvinne» and «en jente» are equivalent to «ei kvinne» and «ei jente». (Note the -e in «jente».)

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ho er ei kvinne.
Bokmål - Hun er en/ei kvinne.

1 year ago

MadDogSmith

I'm having trouble with kvinne. I wonder if it's pronounced "Kin-nah" or "Koon-nah." I"m sure I'll pick it up soon with my tin ear. Haha.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Kvin-neh."

3 years ago

depaularafaela

Is the "k" pronounciated?

3 years ago

anadler36
anadler36

I have the same question. in another exercise I heard that it was silent, but in this one the "k" is pronounced..?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It is pronounced! It sounds like /kʋɪnə/.

2 years ago

MadDogSmith

Hmmm ... I was under the impression that the V was silent. Well, I did the first lesson today. I'll review it tomorrow and I'm sure I'll catch on eventually. 74 lessons total. Hopefully I'll be done 74 days. Thanks for all the hard work, Luke. Really cool having this!

3 years ago

gouru
gouru

So, before starting. Are Norwegian people use pronouns all the time in their sentences?

1 year ago

Rita393474

What difference between Han and Hun pronunciation? I'm italian, sorry for grammar mistakes

4 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Only in the vowels /a/ and /u/. In contrast to Italian the leading h always pronounced.

4 months ago

GiorgiaPuc2

I'm confusion

9 months ago

Karina864108

Kvinne is women! Why mann is man but kvinne is female. If you want to say female then mann should be male!

1 year ago

FanddenRidder

"kvinne" is "woman" in singular, not "women". kvinne = woman / kvinner = women

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.