1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не люблю молоко."

"Я не люблю молоко."

Translation:I do not like milk.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


sheyferg

lyublyu means to love and i'm not sure in ukrainian but nravitsa means to like.


Sashad60

It's more complicated than that. And нравиться means to please, not to like. As in "it pleases me", мне нравится.


alsterellie

Is кохаю only used for people?


Vinnfred

It is usually used in amorous contexts


Emilio806897

I lyiblu ukranian a lot, and id like to learn a lot more BUT i cant type in cirilic anyone can help? Thanks, great app :)


WzM72

Why cannot write dislike?


J.C.M.H.

This sentence is written the same as in Russian.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.