"Я не люблю молоко."

Translation:I do not like milk.

May 22, 2015

11 Comments


sheyferg

lyublyu means to love and i'm not sure in ukrainian but nravitsa means to like.

February 23, 2018

GIJoeski

нравится

September 28, 2018

alsterellie

Is кохаю only used for people?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

It is usually used in amorous contexts

May 22, 2015

GIJoeski

нравится

September 28, 2018

Emilio806897

I lyiblu ukranian a lot, and id like to learn a lot more BUT i cant type in cirilic anyone can help? Thanks, great app :)

May 25, 2019

gazellelegs

I'm being told by my partner from Kiev that if I said I люблю milk people would think I'm weird and that it's too strong of a word and doesn't mean just like.

June 12, 2015

Vinnfred

Wow, I say люблю with food all the time and no-one ever thought that I'm weird :)

June 12, 2015

gazellelegs

Good to know. I use love in English with food as well. She's been here in New Zealand for 10 years and switches between Russian and Ukrainian a lot. I think she may be getting confused and maybe getting out of touch. But we'll just keep that between us. Thanks for your help. Loving this Beta!

June 12, 2015

Vinnfred

People commonly use любити with things in general and мені подобається with particular things, things you just saw/heard/tasted: я люблю морозиво - мені дуже подобається це морозиво (I love ice cream - I like this ice cream very much), я люблю котів - мені подобається цей кіт (I love cats - I like this cat)

People also use любити as a strong word for something you really like: мені дуже подобається ця пісня - я дуже люблю цю пісню (I like this song - I really love this song)

But you can never use любити to say about something you just "met" (e. g. "I love her dress!"). That's when people may think that you are weird :)

June 12, 2015

sheyferg

exactly!

February 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.