1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Liker du jordbær?"

"Liker du jordbær?"

Translation:Do you like strawberries?

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


emsixteen

Should "Do you like strawberry?" be correct here? As in the flavour.


LINHARS

In Norwegian the question is about liking strawberries in general, if you ask about one specific strawberry the question would be: 'Do you like the strawberry?' The same in Norwegian: 'Liker du jordbæret'. Learn the noun like this: et jordbær, jordbæret, flere jordbær, jordbærene (a-one stawberry, the strawberry, strawberries, the strawberries.


emsixteen

I get that, but strawberry is also a flavour. A: "I'd like an ice cream!" B: "Which flavour?" A: "You choose." B: "Do you like strawberry?"


vtopphol

In Norway we would usually say "jordbærsmak". To use the noun itself for the taste is not as common as in English, although it can be if the setting is clear.


comeoutcomeout

Colloquially, yes :) But the exercise primarily want to help you learn definite/indefinite and singular/plural, so the flavour implication complicates it a bit...


polariisblue

So like, "Liker du jordbaer iskrem?" (If that is right...)


agnordby

We would normally say "Liker du jordbæris?" In that case.


RobinHarry

Why wouldn't strawberries here be "jordbærer"?


comeoutcomeout

Because jordbær is a grammatically neuter noun (et jordbær), and in most cases those do not take the -er suffix in indefinite plural form.

So it's just:

et jordbær = A strawberry

jordbær = strawberrIES

jordbæret = THE strawberry

jordbærene (or, jordbæra) = THE strawberrIES


tinnatay

What I learned is that you don't add the -er suffix to monosyllabic neuter words and compound words with such a word at the end. Jordbær is a compound word (jord=soil, bær=berry), and bær is monosyllabic and neuter, so the plural is jordbær. The same goes for (post)kort ((post)card) or (råd)hus (town hall/house), but et hjørne (corner) -> hjørner and et menneske (man) -> mennesker, since they are not monosyllabic.


krimpet1

What about "salt" and "salter"?


vtopphol

This one is a bit special. The word "salter" is almost exclusively used in chemistry, when you are talking about different types of salt. In general, the word "salt" is a mass noun and doesn't have a plural form.


kototamopevaaa

I could eat tons of them


CloverPain

Jeg ELSKER jordbær!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.