Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hva betyr det?"

Translation:What does it mean?

3 years ago

24 Comments


KalinSoden
KalinSoden

This sentence should really be in the rest of the courses!

3 years ago

Raviex
Raviex

DOUBLE RAINBOW?

3 years ago

Giovinetta

my first thought as well¨

2 years ago

blaeksbiofor

why double rainbow? :D can not catch it...

2 years ago

Giovinetta

just go to youtube and type 'double rainbow' ;)

2 years ago

blaeksbiofor

thanx reminding me on that:D

2 years ago

ElaynneSouza
ElaynneSouza

HAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHA

1 year ago

chopnesyer

How would you say then "what does it say"

3 years ago

DissidentRage

"Hva sier det?"

1 year ago

HumanComponents

Betyr doesn't end in "er" likes most verbs of its type. Must be irregular.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It is "irregular" in the sense there is no "e" there. It's just because it ends in a vowel, just like "bo," "tro," and "stå."

3 years ago

Mike87gr

would ''hva betyr de'' be incorrect??? ....because they would sound the same right??

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

"Hva betyr de?" means: "what do they mean?". And no, there's a huge difference between the pronunciation of "det" and "de". Det = deh. De = di.

2 years ago

RobertHarr347673

I'm glad someone has actually wrote the sound of a word, since i rarely get to listen to the audio. Takk.

5 days ago

cerebrolavator

Why isn't "it" correct?

1 year ago

betts.samuel

would 'hva mener du?' = 'what do you mean?'

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but in the sense of "What's your opinion on the subject?" or "What did you mean by what you just said?".

1 year ago

betts.samuel

Ok thanks, so it works for both?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, as long as the context supports it.

1 year ago

betts.samuel

Tusen takk!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

SlamGris

So, would "hva betyr kvinnen" translate to "what do the women mean?"

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

It'd mean "what does the woman mean?".

2 years ago

SunlitMoon

It would be hva betyr kvinnene, right?

1 year ago