"Hva betyr det?"

Translation:What does it mean?

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


Kal-in

This sentence should really be in the rest of the courses!


Raviex

DOUBLE RAINBOW?


Nekrotisk

RIP Double Rainbow man


chopnesyer

How would you say then "what does it say"


HumanComponents

Betyr doesn't end in "er" likes most verbs of its type. Must be irregular.


Luke_5.1991

It is "irregular" in the sense there is no "e" there. It's just because it ends in a vowel, just like "bo," "tro," and "stå."


anothernobody

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "er" and "et" when they end a word?


kirstm

"Er" sounds like exactly as it's written and "et" sounds like "a".


[deactivated user]

    would ''hva betyr de'' be incorrect??? ....because they would sound the same right??


kirstm

    "Hva betyr de?" means: "what do they mean?". And no, there's a huge difference between the pronunciation of "det" and "de". Det = deh. De = di.


RobertHarr347673

    I'm glad someone has actually wrote the sound of a word, since i rarely get to listen to the audio. Takk.


betts.samuel

    would 'hva mener du?' = 'what do you mean?'


Deliciae

    Yes, but in the sense of "What's your opinion on the subject?" or "What did you mean by what you just said?".


betts.samuel

    Ok thanks, so it works for both?


Deliciae

    Yes, as long as the context supports it.


Deliciae

    Bare hyggelig!


SlamGris

    So, would "hva betyr kvinnen" translate to "what do the women mean?"


kirstm

    It'd mean "what does the woman mean?".


SunlitMoon

    It would be hva betyr kvinnene, right?


David554380

    I answered, "what's it mean?" This contraction in Engish is the same as , "what does it mean?". Why wasn't it accepted?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.