1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The farmer has horses."

"The farmer has horses."

Translation:Çiftçinin atları var.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


invariablyso

Why is the word for horses in the accusative? There is no implied article, so would atlar not also be correct?


Ektoraskan

It's not the accusative. It's the possessive form.

atlar (horses) → atları (the horses [accusative])

atları (his horses] → atlarını (his horses [accusative])

Yes, when a word ends in a consonant, the accusative and the 3rd person possessive look the same. You can only understand it from the context.

Simply using "atlar" is out of the question since we have "çiftçinin" (of the farmer). So something is owned here. In Turkish, it's never enough to say "the horses of the farmer". You actually both have to say "of the farmer" and then indicate that they're "his" a second time. So, çiftçinin atları = Of the farmer his horses → The horses of the farmer.


Anna194298

But using the logic Duolingo is using it is veru confusing. It should be The farmer has his horses. Or something like that. I feel that Duolingo confuses a lot of grammar issues and makes it unnecessarily complicated. I think the English translation should somehow indicate the horses are his to show that you need to use the endings discussed above.


lagata8484

It is confusing if you try to apply English grammar rules to Turkish and vice versa. Each language has its own grammar. Only frequent practice will make it less confusing.


Ektoraskan

If we did that, you would see hundreds of posts complaining "This is not idiomatic English!" or asking "Well, if this is 'the farmer has HIS horses', how do we simply say 'he has horses' without the "his" bit?" It would be even more confusing. Just learn that this is how it is said in Turkish.


AlexKon777

Çiftçi = Farmer, At = Horse. Çiftçinin = Farmer's (Genitive), Atları = Horses (Possesive) . FORM: Genetive noun + Possesive noun + var.


ChristineH76183

I don't understand how you get çiftçinin. I wish there was a way to look it up.


Yomalyn

"çiftçinin" is in Genitive case and is half of the equation to indicate ownership/possession. You can read about it here: Tips and Notes: Possessives/Genitives :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Yomalyn. You are a very clever person.


ran276674

Why is "Cifcinin" not Cifcisi ? (Sorry I don't have the "cedille" to type under the c)


farrihy

I don’t understand why this sentence wouldn’t be “Çiftçisi atları var” since çiftçi is 3rd person. Can someone please explain?


Ektoraskan

I don't understand why you're adding -si. It would mean His/her farmer, i.e the farmer belongs to someone.


farrihy

Thank you. I just figured out how I’m mixed up. I was using the suffix that’s added to the “possessed” 3rd person object.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started