"Дядько і тітка."

Translation:Uncle and aunt.

3 years ago

44 Comments


furiyy
furiyy

I have also used "вуйко" for uncle, but I am guessing that this is part of the western dialect since it is closer to Polish, where "Дядько" is closer to Russian. Is "вуйко" used at all outside of western Ukraine?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Some use it to refer to any man from western Ukraine, but it's not a good thing to say and I advise you against doing that

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Is that term offensive for western Ukrainian ?

3 years ago

MyroslawJartur
MyroslawJartur

Sometimes it can be called cheap workers who come from villages in Western Ukraine in search of work. (Because they used it "vuiko" appeals to any men.) Therefore, it can be offensive.

Historically: Стрийко (stryiko) - uncle, father's brother.

Вуйко (vuiko) - maternal uncle, mother's brother.

Дядько - any uncle.

Nowadays is commonly used only the last term. It can also mean any elder man, and not only uncle. The same applies to aunt. This could mean any elder woman. Widespread is the use of diminutive forms in the Russian version - "дядя" (diadia), "тьотя" (tiotia) but this is not a literary norm.

3 years ago

vvkrastev
vvkrastev

It's also used in some other Slavic languages - in Bulgarian вуйчо is specifically a maternal uncle (your mother's brother). Amusingly enough, in Bulgarian дядко is an acceptable diminutive form of grandfather.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In Ukrainian it's the same (well, in Western Ukraine): вуйко is mom's brother and стрийко is dad's brother. Вуйна and стрийна - their wives.

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Hmm, the Bulgarian "дядко" seems very similar to the Hindi-Urdu/Hindustani word and Punjabi word for grandfather, which is "dada" ( Cyrillic - Дада ).

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

In Kyiv, this word is known, but is only used in the sense "a man who lives in the far Western region".

3 years ago

jazzmoth
jazzmoth

Are these both diminutives? I know from experience that тітка is Auntie (not "aunt"), but it's not made clear elsewhere. Is this the case for дядько too?

3 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

I'm wondering this as well - how come "Titka" has been "Auntie" up until only this sentence? I had just assumed I was going to learn the formal word "aunt" later!

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Not to my knowledge, both of those are regular standard forms. http://uk.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Родичівство

Тітонька і дядечко would be some of the diminutive forms.

3 years ago

jazzmoth
jazzmoth

I asked my mother, a native speaker, and she says that titka is, in fact, aunty. I've always called my aunt Teta, which is the non-diminuitive form. Apparently, though, titka has been semantically bleached, so it is also a standard form (like "grampa" to "grandfather", maybe)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Dictionaries show тітка as a standard form and тета as a dialect (I have never heard it before)

Where is your mother from?

3 years ago

jazzmoth
jazzmoth

Lviv

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's what I thought. There are a lot of dialect words in Western Ukraine that are not that spread outside of it

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

I am a native speaker who lives in Kyiv and speaks standard Ukrainian (the one you hear on TV). "Тітка" is not the diminutive form here, and I have never ever heard anyone use "тета". This must be regional.

3 years ago

Weirdhjs

My grandmother, also a native speaker, taught me to call my aunt Chochka. Ukraine is a weird place in terms of the different words used in each region.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's because different regions had quite a different history and were once parts of different countries

3 years ago

Buttshit

They need to say the words aloud everytime so i can pronounce them. I'm trying to be able to have a conversation with my boyfriends grandparents. Maybe we can pass notes instead :/

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

You can click the speaker icon to repeat the phrase as many times as you wish

2 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

not sure what i am hearing?!? plz help! its sounds like the audio is pronouncing д as /ʤ/ instead of /dʲ/ despite the fact that д is not followed by ж in either position. i was under the impression that /d/ only becomes /dʲ/ if followed by ь.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Consonant becomes soft if followed by ь, і, ю, я, є. However, if there is an apostrophe before ю, я, є, ї it remains hard.

3 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

ok but why does it sound like ʤ when /d/ is palatalized but not /dʲ/. i thought the ʤ sound only occurs in Ukrainian when д and ж are written together and not on a syllable boundary.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Sounds OK to me. Please remember that real sounds produced by native speakers may be different from what you might expect from just reading the description of the sound. To me the sounds in дядько are textbook examples of denti-alveolar [dʲ] and [tʲ].

Some variation might be found among speakers, I assume. I cannot comment on Ukranian, but in Russian [dʲ] may get a slight hint of [d͡zʲ] depending on the speaker and the speaker's mood (while devoiced [tʲ] may become a bit like [t͡sʲ]) .

3 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

I came here to say this, but you summed it up MUCH better - I know a bit of Russian, and this is just how a soft D pretty much always sounds. I didn't actually question it until I saw all of these comments!

(Btw, it took me EIGHT tries to write "Так" instead of "Да" for "yes"!)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

To be honest I don't hear that in audio... Yes, there should be no ж sound in this word. However, I must admit that we can sometimes hear that in speech and there's really no explanation. I had a professor who pronounced word "діти" (kids) almost like "дзіти" and we just had to deal with it :)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I hear both д the same way - soft /dʲ/ - since they're followed by words listed by you as consonant changers, I assume that's by design, I would still like some confirmation. дякую!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, there are two soft д in the word дядько. And one soft т in the word тітка.

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

The audio has clearly been recorded in a home environment with a bad microphone. I can only say it is a "d" sound, not "ʤ".

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Why "Дядько" is being pronounced "jiyajko" here ?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

It is pronounced correctly. You just need some time to adjust.

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Okay, if you say so.

3 years ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

For the word "and" what is the difference between а, і, and та?

3 years ago

Farheen186245

Is дядко sound like jyajko instead of dyadko in english..plz tell

1 year ago

P5cM5

If you're talking about the word for "uncle", then it's properly pronounced "dyadko". Also, it's spelt with a silent ь. "Дядько". Hope this helps

5 months ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Дядько is uncle. Дід is grandfather.

5 months ago

P5cM5

Sorry! I meant to say uncle. My thinking was off because I was tired

5 months ago

P5cM5

I meant to say uncle in my reply. Sorry about that. I edited it

5 months ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

Haha this is messing with me a little bit because дядо in Bulgarian means "grandfather" :)

8 months ago

CreamOWheat

The voice pronounces "дядько" as "d-ya-ch-ko". Does the "ь" really make a "ch" sound? I know it doesn't in Russian.

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

The voice does not pronounce "дядько" as "d-ya-ch-ko". In this sentence the speaker pronounces the second д of дядько fairly close to how a Russian would.

1 month ago

P5cM5

I think it really just sounds like it's making a "ch" sound because (1) you're either not used to it or (2) how close together the sounds of the words are arranged. From what I've gathered so far and from what a friend told me, the ь in Ukrainian can be silent, as it is in this word and others. Дядько is properly pronounced "dyad-ko". Hope this helps

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

The palatalised д/т is proounced with the blade of your tongue, i.e., compared to a usual dental д (т) a wider and flatter area around the tip is used .

The exact realisation may vary. In present day Russian there is a certain trend of mixing in a tiny drop of dz / ts into this sound (meaning, the resolution of the consonant has a slight S to it).

Ukrainians still prefer a cleaner, more abrupt sound, like in this sentence.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.