"Дядько і тітка."

Translation:Uncle and aunt.

May 22, 2015

45 Comments


furiyy

I have also used "вуйко" for uncle, but I am guessing that this is part of the western dialect since it is closer to Polish, where "Дядько" is closer to Russian. Is "вуйко" used at all outside of western Ukraine?

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Some use it to refer to any man from western Ukraine, but it's not a good thing to say and I advise you against doing that

June 9, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Is that term offensive for western Ukrainian ?

June 24, 2015

MyroslawJartur

Sometimes it can be called cheap workers who come from villages in Western Ukraine in search of work. (Because they used it "vuiko" appeals to any men.) Therefore, it can be offensive.

Historically: Стрийко (stryiko) - uncle, father's brother.

Вуйко (vuiko) - maternal uncle, mother's brother.

Дядько - any uncle.

Nowadays is commonly used only the last term. It can also mean any elder man, and not only uncle. The same applies to aunt. This could mean any elder woman. Widespread is the use of diminutive forms in the Russian version - "дядя" (diadia), "тьотя" (tiotia) but this is not a literary norm.

September 12, 2015

vvkrastev

It's also used in some other Slavic languages - in Bulgarian вуйчо is specifically a maternal uncle (your mother's brother). Amusingly enough, in Bulgarian дядко is an acceptable diminutive form of grandfather.

June 17, 2015

Vinnfred

In Ukrainian it's the same (well, in Western Ukraine): вуйко is mom's brother and стрийко is dad's brother. Вуйна and стрийна - their wives.

June 17, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Hmm, the Bulgarian "дядко" seems very similar to the Hindi-Urdu/Hindustani word and Punjabi word for grandfather, which is "dada" ( Cyrillic - Дада ).

June 24, 2015

littleblueduck

In Kyiv, this word is known, but is only used in the sense "a man who lives in the far Western region".

June 16, 2015

jazzmoth

Are these both diminutives? I know from experience that тітка is Auntie (not "aunt"), but it's not made clear elsewhere. Is this the case for дядько too?

May 23, 2015

sirwootalot

I'm wondering this as well - how come "Titka" has been "Auntie" up until only this sentence? I had just assumed I was going to learn the formal word "aunt" later!

May 23, 2015

greg.mort

Not to my knowledge, both of those are regular standard forms. http://uk.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Родичівство

Тітонька і дядечко would be some of the diminutive forms.

May 23, 2015

jazzmoth

I asked my mother, a native speaker, and she says that titka is, in fact, aunty. I've always called my aunt Teta, which is the non-diminuitive form. Apparently, though, titka has been semantically bleached, so it is also a standard form (like "grampa" to "grandfather", maybe)

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

Dictionaries show тітка as a standard form and тета as a dialect (I have never heard it before)

Where is your mother from?

May 30, 2015

jazzmoth

Lviv

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

That's what I thought. There are a lot of dialect words in Western Ukraine that are not that spread outside of it

May 31, 2015

littleblueduck

I am a native speaker who lives in Kyiv and speaks standard Ukrainian (the one you hear on TV). "Тітка" is not the diminutive form here, and I have never ever heard anyone use "тета". This must be regional.

June 16, 2015

Weirdhjs

My grandmother, also a native speaker, taught me to call my aunt Chochka. Ukraine is a weird place in terms of the different words used in each region.

June 8, 2015

Vinnfred

That's because different regions had quite a different history and were once parts of different countries

June 8, 2015

Buttshit

They need to say the words aloud everytime so i can pronounce them. I'm trying to be able to have a conversation with my boyfriends grandparents. Maybe we can pass notes instead :/

November 30, 2015

greg.mort

You can click the speaker icon to repeat the phrase as many times as you wish

December 1, 2015

LongHenry

not sure what i am hearing?!? plz help! its sounds like the audio is pronouncing д as /ʤ/ instead of /dʲ/ despite the fact that д is not followed by ж in either position. i was under the impression that /d/ only becomes /dʲ/ if followed by ь.

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Consonant becomes soft if followed by ь, і, ю, я, є. However, if there is an apostrophe before ю, я, є, ї it remains hard.

May 22, 2015

LongHenry

ok but why does it sound like ʤ when /d/ is palatalized but not /dʲ/. i thought the ʤ sound only occurs in Ukrainian when д and ж are written together and not on a syllable boundary.

May 22, 2015

Shady_arc

Sounds OK to me. Please remember that real sounds produced by native speakers may be different from what you might expect from just reading the description of the sound. To me the sounds in дядько are textbook examples of denti-alveolar [dʲ] and [tʲ].

Some variation might be found among speakers, I assume. I cannot comment on Ukranian, but in Russian [dʲ] may get a slight hint of [d͡zʲ] depending on the speaker and the speaker's mood (while devoiced [tʲ] may become a bit like [t͡sʲ]) .

May 22, 2015

sirwootalot

I came here to say this, but you summed it up MUCH better - I know a bit of Russian, and this is just how a soft D pretty much always sounds. I didn't actually question it until I saw all of these comments!

(Btw, it took me EIGHT tries to write "Так" instead of "Да" for "yes"!)

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

To be honest I don't hear that in audio... Yes, there should be no ж sound in this word. However, I must admit that we can sometimes hear that in speech and there's really no explanation. I had a professor who pronounced word "діти" (kids) almost like "дзіти" and we just had to deal with it :)

May 22, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I hear both д the same way - soft /dʲ/ - since they're followed by words listed by you as consonant changers, I assume that's by design, I would still like some confirmation. дякую!

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, there are two soft д in the word дядько. And one soft т in the word тітка.

May 22, 2015

littleblueduck

The audio has clearly been recorded in a home environment with a bad microphone. I can only say it is a "d" sound, not "ʤ".

June 16, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Why "Дядько" is being pronounced "jiyajko" here ?

June 24, 2015

Shady_arc

It is pronounced correctly. You just need some time to adjust.

June 24, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Okay, if you say so.

June 24, 2015

Pruto1

For the word "and" what is the difference between а, і, and та?

September 5, 2015

Farheen186245

Is дядко sound like jyajko instead of dyadko in english..plz tell

April 5, 2017

P5cM5

If you're talking about the word for "uncle", then it's properly pronounced "dyadko". Also, it's spelt with a silent ь. "Дядько". Hope this helps

May 6, 2018

greg.mort

Дядько is uncle. Дід is grandfather.

May 6, 2018

P5cM5

Sorry! I meant to say uncle. My thinking was off because I was tired

May 6, 2018

P5cM5

I meant to say uncle in my reply. Sorry about that. I edited it

May 6, 2018

RhydianDavies

Haha this is messing with me a little bit because дядо in Bulgarian means "grandfather" :)

January 17, 2018

CreamOWheat

The voice pronounces "дядько" as "d-ya-ch-ko". Does the "ь" really make a "ch" sound? I know it doesn't in Russian.

September 1, 2018

Shady_arc

The voice does not pronounce "дядько" as "d-ya-ch-ko". In this sentence the speaker pronounces the second д of дядько fairly close to how a Russian would.

September 1, 2018

P5cM5

I think it really just sounds like it's making a "ch" sound because (1) you're either not used to it or (2) how close together the sounds of the words are arranged. From what I've gathered so far and from what a friend told me, the ь in Ukrainian can be silent, as it is in this word and others. Дядько is properly pronounced "dyad-ko". Hope this helps

September 1, 2018

Shady_arc

The palatalised д/т is proounced with the blade of your tongue, i.e., compared to a usual dental д (т) a wider and flatter area around the tip is used .

The exact realisation may vary. In present day Russian there is a certain trend of mixing in a tiny drop of dz / ts into this sound (meaning, the resolution of the consonant has a slight S to it).

Ukrainians still prefer a cleaner, more abrupt sound, like in this sentence.

September 1, 2018

Leonid499899

There no word "aunt" between answers..

November 6, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.