1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He likes ice cream."

"He likes ice cream."

Translation:Han liker is.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


DiZPl4y

Why is it "Han liker is" and not "Han liker iskrem"? Isn't "Is" just "Ice"?


Robbadob

Casually it's just called is. Same in Danish (is) and German (Eis).


Stevie_T

Almost a pun.. He "liker" ice cream. Ha ha ha? Edit: I mean liker as in licks ice cream, not something else .-.


bunnyfacep

Liker? I hardly even know her!


McEden2

I think this translation isn't correct. Why isn't it Han liker iskrem?


ShaoLimper

From what i can tell, is be slang for iskrem


Janyah437157

Is means ice it did not put krem in it


ShaoLimper

Frpm what i can tell, slang?


jo.krk

Why "Han liker is" and not "Han liker iskrem?"


Romy665624

There is not the right solution.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.