"Так, тато !"

Translation:Yes, Dad!

May 22, 2015

29 Comments


dpjoseph

I can hear it! It kind of sounds like someone got a microphone and recorded it in a house that was just emptied for moving. Not that it's bad. It's clear and it works.

May 22, 2015

eleviken

Does it sound more natural than the other courses, or is it just me?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Other courses use TTS. This (and Irish, and maybe some more) has the real person to record the phrases

May 26, 2015

kaybekwa

And Esperanto.

June 2, 2015

NewtonWren

Which is still funny. The artificial language is one of the few with a natural voice.

June 8, 2015

Brendan2825

I agree

May 22, 2017

jmango2

Would the vocative form тату work here?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

I would say yes. I believe this sentence should use vocative form

May 22, 2015

Skapata

Nominative тато should be wrong here, shouldn't it?

May 24, 2015

sagitta145

Technically it's wrong (if you are a grammar nazi :) ), but recently we are using it less and less, perhaps because of all the USSR work on diminishing Ukrainian, or perhaps because there are just so many cases already! Similar to Germans using less and less Genetiv and often replacing it with Dativ

June 4, 2015

P2Vx

Кличний відмінок ніхто не відміняв і менше не стали його використовувати. Правильною формою тут буде саме "тату", а не "тато".

June 6, 2015

sagitta145

Так, звісно, ніхто не "відміняв", але сучасна молодь вживає його менше і менше, як я написала, можливо через совіцький вплив. Я завжди кажу "тату" та "мамо", але доволі рідко вживаю з іменами ("Маріє", "Олеже")

June 7, 2015

Vinnfred

Even Russian colloquially uses vocative: мам, пап, Вань, Оль

June 8, 2015

Lumekuninganna

Yes, it is wrong.

June 2, 2016

Dovyuruk

I'm afraid I'm not able to hear anything :/

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

Audio is pretty clear here. Check your settings, maybe? If you are studying from your mobile device on a mobile version - this happens. Several people reported that. Desktop version works better.

May 22, 2015

Andi_M

Duolingo uses hidden flash. I had to put "duolingo.com" in the exception list of my flashblocker (normally I see a flash-play-button).

June 4, 2015

GabrielDayot

I always do mistake here. I always thought TaK means thanks here.

July 19, 2015

liseyking1550

it never means thanks :D it means yes

August 26, 2015

mizinamo

It's not Danish :)

November 21, 2015

AtalinaDove

Is there always a space before an !, or is it optional?

February 13, 2016

Vinnfred

That's actually a typo

February 16, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "Yes, it is dad" as a translation ? Someone having a conversation with dad would reply (to a yes or no question) , так тату. However, if the question is something like "Who is downstairs, is it dad?", then the answer should be так тато. Does this make sense?

May 19, 2017

basmur

Yes, that's right. When you call to dad, you have to say тату (Tak, tatu).

January 22, 2018

Ethanator11

talk tawto

August 9, 2017

Izabela726081

I have done this before using the app on my phone but I have to say I enjoy this a lot better on my PC. I find it so relaxing

October 20, 2017

thiagoyb

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 21, 2018

Rodney640598

Is tak the word for both here, and yes?

June 15, 2019

KuzmaS

No, "here" is "тут"

June 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.