1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, тато !"

"Так, тато !"

Translation:Yes, Dad!

May 22, 2015

32 Comments


dpjoseph

I can hear it! It kind of sounds like someone got a microphone and recorded it in a house that was just emptied for moving. Not that it's bad. It's clear and it works.


ensevelyn

Does it sound more natural than the other courses, or is it just me?


Vinnfred

Other courses use TTS. This (and Irish, and maybe some more) has the real person to record the phrases


kaybekwa

And Esperanto.


NewtonWren

Which is still funny. The artificial language is one of the few with a natural voice.


jmango2

Would the vocative form тату work here?


Vinnfred

I would say yes. I believe this sentence should use vocative form


Skapata

Nominative тато should be wrong here, shouldn't it?


sagitta145

Technically it's wrong (if you are a grammar nazi :) ), but recently we are using it less and less, perhaps because of all the USSR work on diminishing Ukrainian, or perhaps because there are just so many cases already! Similar to Germans using less and less Genetiv and often replacing it with Dativ


tanya.pashko

Кличний відмінок ніхто не відміняв і менше не стали його використовувати. Правильною формою тут буде саме "тату", а не "тато".


sagitta145

Так, звісно, ніхто не "відміняв", але сучасна молодь вживає його менше і менше, як я написала, можливо через совіцький вплив. Я завжди кажу "тату" та "мамо", але доволі рідко вживаю з іменами ("Маріє", "Олеже")


Vinnfred

Even Russian colloquially uses vocative: мам, пап, Вань, Оль


Dovyuruk

I'm afraid I'm not able to hear anything :/


SergioRuido

Audio is pretty clear here. Check your settings, maybe? If you are studying from your mobile device on a mobile version - this happens. Several people reported that. Desktop version works better.


Andi_M

Duolingo uses hidden flash. I had to put "duolingo.com" in the exception list of my flashblocker (normally I see a flash-play-button).


GabrielDayot

I always do mistake here. I always thought TaK means thanks here.


liseyking1550

it never means thanks :D it means yes


mizinamo

It's not Danish :)


AtalinaDove

Is there always a space before an !, or is it optional?


Vinnfred

That's actually a typo


JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "Yes, it is dad" as a translation ? Someone having a conversation with dad would reply (to a yes or no question) , так тату. However, if the question is something like "Who is downstairs, is it dad?", then the answer should be так тато. Does this make sense?


basmur

Yes, that's right. When you call to dad, you have to say тату (Tak, tatu).


weitzhandler

I thought Tak was Polish. Isn't yes Da in Ukrainian?


KuzmaS

No. Ukrainian for "yes" is "tak" and only "tak". "Da" is Russian.


Rekklas

We use Так in Ukrainian, but actually every person (except some western regions in Ukraine, which use only "true" Ukrainian) uses Да, it came from Russian. So you can you both Так and Да


Izabela726081

I have done this before using the app on my phone but I have to say I enjoy this a lot better on my PC. I find it so relaxing


thiagoyb

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Rodney640598

Is tak the word for both here, and yes?


KuzmaS

No, "here" is "тут"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.