"Так,тато!"

Translation:Yes, Dad!

3 years ago

33 Comments


dpjoseph

I can hear it! It kind of sounds like someone got a microphone and recorded it in a house that was just emptied for moving. Not that it's bad. It's clear and it works.

3 years ago

eleviken

Does it sound more natural than the other courses, or is it just me?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Other courses use TTS. This (and Irish, and maybe some more) has the real person to record the phrases

3 years ago

kaybekwa

And Esperanto.

3 years ago

NewtonWren

Which is still funny. The artificial language is one of the few with a natural voice.

3 years ago

Brendan2825

I agree

1 year ago

Madi_Hasenov

This is not seriously question :\

1 year ago

jmango2
jmango2

Would the vocative form тату work here?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I would say yes. I believe this sentence should use vocative form

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Nominative тато should be wrong here, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Technically it's wrong (if you are a grammar nazi :) ), but recently we are using it less and less, perhaps because of all the USSR work on diminishing Ukrainian, or perhaps because there are just so many cases already! Similar to Germans using less and less Genetiv and often replacing it with Dativ

3 years ago

P2Vx
P2Vx

Кличний відмінок ніхто не відміняв і менше не стали його використовувати. Правильною формою тут буде саме "тату", а не "тато".

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Так, звісно, ніхто не "відміняв", але сучасна молодь вживає його менше і менше, як я написала, можливо через совіцький вплив. Я завжди кажу "тату" та "мамо", але доволі рідко вживаю з іменами ("Маріє", "Олеже")

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Even Russian colloquially uses vocative: мам, пап, Вань, Оль

3 years ago

Lumekuninganna

Yes, it is wrong.

2 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

I'm afraid I'm not able to hear anything :/

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Audio is pretty clear here. Check your settings, maybe? If you are studying from your mobile device on a mobile version - this happens. Several people reported that. Desktop version works better.

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Duolingo uses hidden flash. I had to put "duolingo.com" in the exception list of my flashblocker (normally I see a flash-play-button).

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I always do mistake here. I always thought TaK means thanks here.

3 years ago

liseyking1550
liseyking1550

it never means thanks :D it means yes

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's not Danish :)

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Is there always a space before an !, or is it optional?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's actually a typo

2 years ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "Yes, it is dad" as a translation ? Someone having a conversation with dad would reply (to a yes or no question) , так тату. However, if the question is something like "Who is downstairs, is it dad?", then the answer should be так тато. Does this make sense?

1 year ago

basmur
basmur

Yes, that's right. When you call to dad, you have to say тату (Tak, tatu).

10 months ago

Ethanator11

talk tawto

1 year ago

Izabela726081

I have done this before using the app on my phone but I have to say I enjoy this a lot better on my PC. I find it so relaxing

1 year ago

thiagoyb
thiagoyb

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

9 months ago

weitzhandler

I thought Tak was Polish. Isn't yes Da in Ukrainian?

1 year ago

Rekklas
Rekklas

We use Так in Ukrainian, but actually every person (except some western regions in Ukraine, which use only "true" Ukrainian) uses Да, it came from Russian. So you can you both Так and Да

1 year ago

KuzmaS
KuzmaS

No. Ukrainian for "yes" is "tak" and only "tak". "Da" is Russian.

3 months ago

AXuL15

Линщи9лнгр

2 months ago

Rmvhj

Я тут одна русская?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.