1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sarebbe stata una madre."

"Sarebbe stata una madre."

Translation:She would have been a mother.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


mattcarrelo

These sentences are seriously macabre... Come on DL, let's get some positivity in here!


Verolait

Well, she would have been a mother if she had accepted the role for that play.


zombranegra

It also suggested that "you would have been a mother" is correct. How do you know without the pronoun for these conjugations


Pecka16

Why "he" is not accepted? If a male actor will play a mother for example.


ci4ic4

There is some mistake here - it did not accept my translation to English, which was literally exactly the same as the one given as the right one...


Germanlehrerlsu

Without being clearer it's hard for users to comment, other than in a general way as I'm doing. "literally exactly" doesn't necessary preclude a minor error your answer might have contained. Always better to include exactly what it is you wrote.


colbymenning

stare PP is also stato and uses essere as auxillary. so, He would have stayed a mother


Germanlehrerlsu

colbymenning: what does that possibly mean?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.