1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where are mom and Aunt Toma?"

"Where are mom and Aunt Toma?"

Translation:Де мама і тітка Тома?

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


jelikap

Are і and та interchangeable? Thanks! (I wrote down a cheat sheet for the keyboard. Why can't they make A in the same spot as A? Why F? I'm slow, but very cool so far! :D)


RainbowVomit911

comment/8726784 See this comment for your 'і' and 'та' question.

About keyboard: Old tradition of typewriters turned into computer era. You just need to get used with that.


Vinnfred

There is, however, a keyboard layout named Ukrainian Homophonic Keyboard which does exactly that: http://tomasm.tk/images/ua-homophonic-keyboard_prop.png


TobiTobey

Good to know. I wish I had this layout I have at work. Oh well, I'll just have to learn with the traditional Ukrai-English keyboard, for now.


JAMenzun

Why does not accept "i" as correct with Latin alphabet? For some people is more suitable use the Russian and Latin alphabet togheter instead to use an Ukrainian keyboard. Duolingo should recognize the "i" whit the Latin alphabet when someone wants to write in Ukrainian. Thus, we can learn without inconveniences.


olivia2138

I thought when youre making lists of things you use a instead of i? Doesnt i put unnecessary emphasis on words when listing things?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.