"Where are mom and Aunt Toma?"

Translation:Де мама і тітка Тома?

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


jelikap

Are і and та interchangeable? Thanks! (I wrote down a cheat sheet for the keyboard. Why can't they make A in the same spot as A? Why F? I'm slow, but very cool so far! :D)

May 22, 2015

RainbowVomit911

comment/8726784 See this comment for your 'і' and 'та' question.

About keyboard: Old tradition of typewriters turned into computer era. You just need to get used with that.

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

There is, however, a keyboard layout named Ukrainian Homophonic Keyboard which does exactly that: http://tomasm.tk/images/ua-homophonic-keyboard_prop.png

May 22, 2015

TobiTobey

Good to know. I wish I had this layout I have at work. Oh well, I'll just have to learn with the traditional Ukrai-English keyboard, for now.

September 11, 2017

JAMenzun

Why does not accept "i" as correct with Latin alphabet? For some people is more suitable use the Russian and Latin alphabet togheter instead to use an Ukrainian keyboard. Duolingo should recognize the "i" whit the Latin alphabet when someone wants to write in Ukrainian. Thus, we can learn without inconveniences.

September 26, 2016

skstudio

Please see this discussion.

September 26, 2016

olivia2138

I thought when youre making lists of things you use a instead of i? Doesnt i put unnecessary emphasis on words when listing things?

April 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.