"They run around."

Translation:De løper rundt omkring.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

So, both of these words mean "around", but are they both necessary here, or is it more for emphasis? Are there certain situations for each word?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Both “de løper rundt” and “de løper omkring” are also correct. “De løper rundt” could also mean that they are running around something, such as around the house. “De løper rundt omkring” would mean that they are running around in some particular area without any particular plan or direction, though the two other sentences can also have this meaning. In most situations they are interchangeable.

Source: taral - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8786484

'omkring' is used more like an adverb in this case, emphasizing that they don't run anywhere in particular, as opposed "De løper rundt huset", which would imply that they were running around something specific.

2 years ago

Owen421904

I sometimes feel like I'm running around aimlessly as well.

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

It's called "school".

9 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering about this as well!

3 years ago

paulloefstedt

I think it must be for emphasis. I notice when listening to radio programs on NRK.no, that you can 'listen to a program again' - 'hoer tidligere programmer om igjen.'

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Om igjen is also something we say in Norway, You can omit om but I think it is not so nice without om. It has to do with the language and it's melody. It is a very good idea to listen to NRK.no. If you listen to Alltid nyheter, you get Norwegian news in Norwgian, mostly in bokmål, BBC news and Swedish news in Swedish all day, and mostly Norwegian news.

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

"De løper omkring" and "De løper rundt omkring" both mean "They run around". I don't feel like there's any difference in meaning or usage (but other Norwegian speakers might).

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

De løper rundt omkring is an expression. When I saw it here, I immediately was thinking about children running around in a garden, playing. De løper omkring is the same, but I like De løper rundt omkring better. De løper rundt is for me running around something. Like 'The dog is running around the house' .

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

So just rundt means running (or whatever) in a circle (or other shape) around an object, but omkring makes it instead sort of like running aimlessly about within an area?

3 years ago

TakThehideous

My answer of 'De løper rundt' was accepted, but it's more descriptive to say 'de løper rundt omkring'? Is that what I'm gathering?

2 years ago

earthkissed
earthkissed

what is the meaning of omkring by itself?

2 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

I popped it into Google Translate and it returned, "about"... so... "They're running round about," would likely be pretty accurate. :-)

Edit: Okay, so I just tried it and it was rejected... so I'll have to see if my translation is added. ;-)

1 year ago

Jenny200243

Når det stormer, når det stormer, når det stormer rundt omkring...hai!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.