1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where am I?"

"Where am I?"

Translation:Де я?

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


AimeeNord

Can you type this without a Cyrillic keyboard?


jodyne7

Im not able to


KingOfCarbs

Even though "am" is omitted, under the "(omitted in Ukrainian)" part, there are two translations. One says "мені" and the other says "1-а особа теп. часу "бути"". What does this mean?


sagitta145

If I understand correctly, these hints are for the Ukrainians learning English.

There is a course on Duo which is the reverse of this one, Ukr->En, English for Ukrainian speakers. Reverse courses share hints. So, the first hint says "to me" (which is actually wrong, I think), and the second one says "First person present tense to be" :)


Dianoya

This means that "am", "is" and "are" ("є") for Present Simple tense in Ukrainian is omitted or is replaced by the symbol "-".

  1. I am a doctor. -- Я лікар. (Я - лікар).
  2. You are a cat. -- Ти кіт.
  3. He is a engineer -- Він інженер.

sagitta145

What's confusing? Tell me, I can help :)


Brewmasterlee

哈哈,根本打不出来


AnCatDubh

Why did it say I had a typo when I typed ‘ya’? Should it be ‘ja’?


ksana630484

More verbalization pls


IsakMateja

How would I type the solution, the symbol "я"?


sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean. Do you mean to ask how one can type Cyrillic symbols not having a Cyrillic keyboard? Or where it's located on the keyboard? Or what transliteration to use for "я"? (it's "ya")


Marcel653923

Looks like im out dont have Ukrainian letters on my phone

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.