"Where am I?"

Translation:Де я?

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


KingOfCarbs

Even though "am" is omitted, under the "(omitted in Ukrainian)" part, there are two translations. One says "мені" and the other says "1-а особа теп. часу "бути"". What does this mean?

July 3, 2018

sagitta145

If I understand correctly, these hints are for the Ukrainians learning English.

There is a course on Duo which is the reverse of this one, Ukr->En, English for Ukrainian speakers. Reverse courses share hints. So, the first hint says "to me" (which is actually wrong, I think), and the second one says "First person present tense to be" :)

January 12, 2019

AnCatDubh

Why did it say I had a typo when I typed ‘ya’? Should it be ‘ja’?

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

It should be я.

May 22, 2015

AnCatDubh

I only have a Russian keyboard, like a Moskal' :Þ

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is also a Russian letter. On my Microsoft Russian keyboard layout, it is the letter on the bottom row all the way to the left where my English z is. It really is worth it to install Microsoft keyboard layouts. There are other letters that the Russian keyboard will not have, so I installed the Ukrainian keyboard layout as well and you can assign Control + 9 or whatever number you want to them to easily switch between them. On my Ukrainian keyboard this letter is on the bottom row one to the right of the far left or where my x key is on my US keyboard hardware. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

May 22, 2015

AimeeNord

Can you type this without a Cyrillic keyboard?

August 7, 2015

Olivia3104

yes

June 14, 2016

mathwizard1232

ya

August 25, 2015

Andrs616235

Confusing

June 18, 2018

sagitta145

What's confusing? Tell me, I can help :)

January 12, 2019

ksana630484

More verbalization pls

April 15, 2019

IsakMateja

How would I type the solution, the symbol "я"?

August 13, 2019

sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean. Do you mean to ask how one can type Cyrillic symbols not having a Cyrillic keyboard? Or where it's located on the keyboard? Or what transliteration to use for "я"? (it's "ya")

August 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.