1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The apple weighs one hundred…

"The apple weighs one hundred and eighty grams."

Translation:Meánn an t-úll céad is ochtó gram.

May 22, 2015

9 Comments


grf1426

Why not :- méann an t-úll céad gram is ochtó


Cris447783

Was thinking the same but thats not the case for numbers >100 it seems.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/zahl2.htm


LeeInCalif

Thanks so much!!


LeeInCalif

I have the same question!


ValerieBhr

Very frustrating to get it wrong for using agus instead of is when it has been the opposite until now


flangirl9

You would be right, because often irish speakers pronounce "agus" as only " 's" in phrases such as "Sea" instead of "Is ea". However, Duolingo thinks not :(.


Daithi2820

The problem with your example lies in the fact that "Is ea" is using the copula "is" rather than the conjunction "agus". This is why sometimes you may see "is is" like I have in lyrics because the poet is using the first as a conjunction and the second as the copula.


mairedubh

Why can't one say céad agus ochtó? It's very discouraging to have it all marked wrong.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.