"Vi leser."

Translation:We are reading.

May 22, 2015

20 Comments


TuroTouret

Isn't there any other time tense to difetence present countinuous from present simple in Norwegian?


brobinsoncrusoe

I'm struggling with this too, I think it just depends on the context. Although if you just want that isolated sentence, I don't know how you would do it. Maybe some more classifiers in the sentence?


Zinthak

I don't think so, unless you add more words maybe... English tends to have more tenses, on top of more complicated tenses that you must use or the listener\reader will have difficulty understanding when the time is. So it's easier to be more precise with 'time' in English than Norwegian. A lot of languages are like this...fewer tense forms, but could compensate with more words, but I notice many just use simple forms. You'll have to rely on the context of the sentence, which is easier with a paragraph. But at the moment it seems the closest tense you can think of works.


DrMankowitz

Interesting similarity between French «liser», "to read" and Norwegian "leser." I thought French was a romance language, so is this a coincidence, or was there some influence of Norwegian on French?


Luke_5.1991

They both stem from an Indo-European root meaning "to pick out," as in "to pick out words." The meaning is very old indeed.


wmq

And in Polish, which is Slavic, it's completely different ("czytać"). The map of the verb "to read" in different languages would be very interesting.


David_Valdivia

"To read" in french is "lire", not "liser".


DrMankowitz

Thanks, I'm not sure what I was thinking. The similarity is still there: je lis, tu lis, vous lisez...


Max477495

It's true im french and i see some similarities between french and norwegian


Ziggy820142

We read in german is 'Wir Lesen'


Isak201569

Is there any differences between "is reading" and "read"?


FanddenRidder

Yeah He is reading = he is reading in this exact moment / He reads = he knows read, but impossible to know if he is doing right now


Voideater

Can leser also be used for studying something like in danish? for expl.: Jeg læse finansøkonom


Deliciae

Back when the Danish influence was stronger, that was fairly common, but now it's less used like that with a direct object.

What you will see are sentences like "Jeg leser til eksamen" ("I'm studying for my exam").


IntiPicc

I thought it was similar to 'listen', so I got it wrong. It is courious that it's more related to the spanish 'leer', and I'm a native spanish speaker...


adriiana367914

para las personas que hablan españo! ♡ una tecnica que pueden hacer para esto es solo quitarle la "s" a leser y dice leer que es leser:)


fallingleaf_271

Sounds a little like laser. That's how I remember it.


Kristina276971

What would the difference be beteween "We read. and We are reading." ?


Gidget84

None, it's context sensitive.


Carolyn444

I put “we read” and got it wrong. Why? How do you say “we read” wouldn’t it be “vi leser”?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.