Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Céad faoin gcéad."

Translation:Hundred percent.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

and to say 50 percent would be "caoga faoin gcead"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep!

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wait....so "faoin gcead" both words together mean "percent"?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Pretty much. Think of it as roughly "out of a hundred" (which is what percent means as well)

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, thanks.

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

Ah cool! Now when i say maith thú to people for understanding or speaking giota beag gaeilge, i can add céad faoin gcéad to that too!

2 years ago

dsarkarati
dsarkarati

How about adding "a" to make it "a hundred percent"? This is how it would be spoken.

4 months ago

rev._mother

Ditto. I can't think of an instance where Americans don't say a hundred. Is this not true in Ireland?

3 months ago