1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Céad faoin gcéad."

"Céad faoin gcéad."

Translation:Hundred percent.

May 22, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

FeargalMcGovern

and to say 50 percent would be "caoga faoin gcead"?

May 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yep!

May 22, 2015

becky3086

Wait....so "faoin gcead" both words together mean "percent"?

June 23, 2016

galaxyrocker

Pretty much. Think of it as roughly "out of a hundred" (which is what percent means as well)

June 23, 2016

becky3086

Ok, thanks.

June 23, 2016

Conchubhar1987

Ah cool! Now when i say maith thú to people for understanding or speaking giota beag gaeilge, i can add céad faoin gcéad to that too!

March 16, 2016

dsarkarati

How about adding "a" to make it "a hundred percent"? This is how it would be spoken.

April 28, 2018

Gregory743155

"A hundred per cent" is also accepted.

April 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.