1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Céad faoin gcéad."

"Céad faoin gcéad."

Translation:Hundred percent.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

and to say 50 percent would be "caoga faoin gcead"?


becky3086

Wait....so "faoin gcead" both words together mean "percent"?


galaxyrocker

Pretty much. Think of it as roughly "out of a hundred" (which is what percent means as well)


Conchubhar1987

Ah cool! Now when i say maith thú to people for understanding or speaking giota beag gaeilge, i can add céad faoin gcéad to that too!


dsarkarati

How about adding "a" to make it "a hundred percent"? This is how it would be spoken.


Gregory743155

"A hundred per cent" is also accepted.


Nic2304

100 about 100, helps me visualise it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.