1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread and meat."

"I eat bread and meat."

Translation:Я їм хліб і м'ясо.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


Idris631480

Please, what is the different between ЇМ and ЇСТЕ


Richenza1

ЇМ does mean I eat, ЇСТЕ you eat (plural)


DavidBrianEsch

Is "ta" used differently that "i"? I know they both mean "and," but are they used in different contexts?


vktr17

they are the same and can be interchanged anywhere. i wouldn't worry about the difference. in general it is all about the sound. melodic language, remember? :)


irina-08

What's the purpose of the apostrophe in м'ясо?


SergioRuido

It separates я, ю, є, ї from the preceding consonant, in which case the consonant is not softened, and the y sound in these letters is distinctly heard.

For example, in the word люди (people), the ю softens the л, giving the pronunciation lyudy (roughly). Where the consonant is followed by an apostrophe, as in the words п’ю, м'ясо the п/ю and м/я are given their full value (p-yu, m-ya-so).


JamesTWils

So, then for anyone who knows Russian, this is a bit like the use of the hard sign, right? I was wondering where that went on my keyboard.


Dianoya

You are right.


irina-08

Thanks a lot. :)


Thomas509159

Having an explanation of why different words are correct would help me immensely. And can be said 'а', 'та', 'і' but I have not been given context just a friendly 'another translation is'. But when I choose the wrong eat їсти, їси one is wrong and I'm not understanding why the context is wrong. The words are not defined. Same for whose; чий, чия. When i choose the wrong one, it's just a wrong answer.

I know there is a lot left out in translation, alot of other languages and cultures have a lot of depth and meaning in their words. That's why I want to learn another language. Our American culture is so shallow and seems to lack a deep sense of meaning. Yes, we have pride, but it's a stubborn selfish pride that so many other people loathe us for. And I hate that about us.


Milovanovicc

I didn't have "i" so I could not write it right...


gaannapurna

so it says "mrco" with a pause between the m and r, instead of mrco as one word


Richenza1

I wrote salt as Сіль, and it was wrong because it shoul be Сіль. What should I do to finish this lesson? The only one report possibility wast "the wrong picture". Maybe somebody is joking?


BentleyBam

probably error on their part? you mightve spelled it Сідь or Сіпь and your brain just proccessed it as Сіль


qeyhh

Is "і"and "а" are different?


eevvii12

Yes, і is normally used when comparing and а is uses when contrasting.


Alekszandrovics

Didn't you add a variant in the Latin alphabet?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.