"I eat bread and meat."

Translation:Я їм хліб і м'ясо.

3 years ago

10 Comments


DavidBrianEsch

Is "ta" used differently that "i"? I know they both mean "and," but are they used in different contexts?

2 years ago

vktr17

they are the same and can be interchanged anywhere. i wouldn't worry about the difference. in general it is all about the sound. melodic language, remember? :)

2 years ago

irina-08

What's the purpose of the apostrophe in м'ясо?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It separates я, ю, є, ї from the preceding consonant, in which case the consonant is not softened, and the y sound in these letters is distinctly heard.

For example, in the word люди (people), the ю softens the л, giving the pronunciation lyudy (roughly). Where the consonant is followed by an apostrophe, as in the words п’ю, м'ясо the п/ю and м/я are given their full value (p-yu, m-ya-so).

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, then for anyone who knows Russian, this is a bit like the use of the hard sign, right? I was wondering where that went on my keyboard.

3 years ago

irina-08

Thanks a lot. :)

3 years ago

gaannapurna
gaannapurna

so it says "mrco" with a pause between the m and r, instead of mrco as one word

3 years ago

Chrissy224981
Chrissy224981

"Я iм хліб і м'ясо." Marked as wrong.

I translated this perfectly except for the special i in "їм." I'm learning Russian too, and have been switching back and forth to complete the Ukranian exercises. I don't want to install the Ukranian keyboard just for the special i.

3 months ago

Richenza1
Richenza1

I wrote salt as Сіль, and it was wrong because it shoul be Сіль. What should I do to finish this lesson? The only one report possibility wast "the wrong picture". Maybe somebody is joking?

2 months ago

Milovanovicc

I didn't have "i" so I could not write it right...

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.