1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread and meat."

"I eat bread and meat."

Translation:Я їм хліб і м'ясо.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


DavidBrianEsch

Is "ta" used differently that "i"? I know they both mean "and," but are they used in different contexts?

July 2, 2016

vktr17

they are the same and can be interchanged anywhere. i wouldn't worry about the difference. in general it is all about the sound. melodic language, remember? :)

August 14, 2016

Idris631480

Please, what is the different between ЇМ and ЇСТЕ

May 4, 2019

Richenza1

ЇМ does mean I eat, ЇСТЕ you eat (plural)

May 4, 2019

irina-08

What's the purpose of the apostrophe in м'ясо?

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

It separates я, ю, є, ї from the preceding consonant, in which case the consonant is not softened, and the y sound in these letters is distinctly heard.

For example, in the word люди (people), the ю softens the л, giving the pronunciation lyudy (roughly). Where the consonant is followed by an apostrophe, as in the words п’ю, м'ясо the п/ю and м/я are given their full value (p-yu, m-ya-so).

May 22, 2015

JamesTWils

So, then for anyone who knows Russian, this is a bit like the use of the hard sign, right? I was wondering where that went on my keyboard.

June 4, 2015

irina-08

Thanks a lot. :)

May 22, 2015

gaannapurna

so it says "mrco" with a pause between the m and r, instead of mrco as one word

October 20, 2015

Chrissy224981

"Я iм хліб і м'ясо." Marked as wrong.

I translated this perfectly except for the special i in "їм." I'm learning Russian too, and have been switching back and forth to complete the Ukranian exercises. I don't want to install the Ukranian keyboard just for the special i.

October 17, 2018

Richenza1

I wrote salt as Сіль, and it was wrong because it shoul be Сіль. What should I do to finish this lesson? The only one report possibility wast "the wrong picture". Maybe somebody is joking?

October 31, 2018

Milovanovicc

I didn't have "i" so I could not write it right...

November 15, 2018

Thomas509159

Having an explanation of why different words are correct would help me immensely. And can be said 'а', 'та', 'і' but I have not been given context just a friendly 'another translation is'. But when I choose the wrong eat їсти, їси one is wrong and I'm not understanding why the context is wrong. The words are not defined. Same for whose; чий, чия. When i choose the wrong one, it's just a wrong answer.

I know there is a lot left out in translation, alot of other languages and cultures have a lot of depth and meaning in their words. That's why I want to learn another language. Our American culture is so shallow and seems to lack a deep sense of meaning. Yes, we have pride, but it's a stubborn selfish pride that so many other people loathe us for. And I hate that about us.

August 5, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.