"Донька і син"

Translation:Daughter and son

May 22, 2015

21 Comments


JamesB84

What are your thoughts on the word дочка?

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

Synonyms) Both should be accepted.

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

In this one дочка was missing. Added.

May 22, 2015

JamesB84

Oh, I wasn't reporting a problem, just wondering which one is more common. Thanks!

May 22, 2015

littleblueduck

As "дочка" is closer to Russian, it is used more often in the eastern areas. In Kyiv, I would not say either is more common.

June 16, 2015

PavelTchernof

What is about stress on the last syllable? Is it possible?

On forvo and whole my life I heard "дóнька", not "донькá" (how it sounds there). And yes — reported :)

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

I think at least on a spoken level both are acceptable. In Ukrainian we always have many variations of saying a word, especially if there is a possibility of making it gentler, smaller, cuter etc. For example, донька --> до́нечка, also доця, доня, дочка, дочечка (not sure about this one, never used it, might be just Russian)

June 5, 2015

PavelTchernof

Thank you! Do you know the people from which regions can pronounce "дóнька" and from which regions can pronounce "донькá"?

June 5, 2015

sagitta145

Whoa, no, I think that's a good question to the experts here :) My guess is that it could be simply divided into the usual east-west influence: до́нька sounds more similar to до́чка in Russian (the same stress position), so regions who got more USSR influence historically tend to pronounce it like that. And the western parts of the country, which kept it more pure and/or had Polish influence (or eastern Ukrainian-lovers, haha) tend to favour донька́. But it's just a guess.

June 6, 2015

PavelTchernof

I like your explanation. I think, you are right. In Polish «daughter» is córka — sound — with stess on the last syllable. So let wait for thoughts from expert's fingers in Ukranian for accepting our discussion :)

June 6, 2015

PiotrGabry3

In Polish you stress almost always the second to last syllable. It's "córka" with the stress on "cór".

November 22, 2015

Warao1

Hey can you help? Is донька pronounced like (doinka) or ( don ka)

September 25, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, Artyom here has a very good explanation! (well, for people familiar with Spanish)

нь = ñ

Everything else with ь like ть, дь, ль etc = do the same thing that you do to n to make it become ñ but with t,d,l etc :D

September 26, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

It's pronounced like how you'd read "doñca" in Spanish. The ь letter is silent and makes the preceding consonant "soft" (palatalized).

September 26, 2015

stahShootah

I don't get how the ь in this is pronounced. Can someone explain, please?

December 5, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

The ь letter doesn't have a sound per se but it rather signals that the preceding consonant has to be palatalized ("softened", we call it).

I see you are learning Portuguese, so you can read the нь combination just like nh in Portuguese "minha" or "aranha". Or if you are familiar with Spanish, the нь combination sounds like Spanish ñ, so you would spell the word "донька" like "doñca" in Spanish.

December 5, 2015

stahShootah

Thank you, it was very helpful :)

December 13, 2015

Akudznam_Nafri

Why does the Ukrainian language need that extra letter for the sound "i" ?? My native language is a slavic one, and we have only a one letter for the "i" sound, the letter "И"...so far i cant really distinguish those two letters "I" and "И", they sound exactly the same :(

January 4, 2016

artyom.yakovenko

Yes, those are tricky but they are two different sounds indeed, that's we we have two separate letters for them. I see you are learning Russian too and it's the same there as well: и vs ы.

Don't worry, however, with some practice you will learn to hear the difference after a while. And I'm also pretty sure that most of the time, if not always, people will actually understand what you mean, even when you use a wrong sound, so it's not a big deal really.

January 4, 2016

joshuakahi

I wrote it right :/

August 8, 2016

Gerard152130

How can I find a Ukranian keyboard...I can't type in Ukrainian if I don't have the keys?

August 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.