1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дім там, де кіт."

"Дім там, де кіт."

Translation:Home is where the cat is.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


flootzavut

hands down my favourite sentence so far

May 22, 2015

yanhouse

When Ukrainians or Russians move to a new house, they let the cat go into the house first. The cat can go around and sit somewhere. They put the bed where the cat sits down. The cat never chooses the place with the negative energy.

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

But it is definitely not the strictest rule ever :D Especially the bed part :)

May 22, 2015

yanhouse

Yes, I know. This tradition is not popular any longer, especially in the cities (towns).

May 23, 2015

ElliottXia

prob pick the place with good lighting as well

November 23, 2018

Jae-117

Knowing this now makes me very happy.

April 14, 2019

TorraElfEa

It's even better when you see the thing where it gets you to translate this into Ukrainian because you get to see the message straight away.

September 2, 2018

Kumatangz

why is TAM in the sentence, when it means there? shouldn't the sentence be дім де кіт

November 7, 2015

ali.kinsella

This is a good question. The answer is straightforward, if not entirely simple.

This sentence translates literally to "The house is there, where the cat is," but that doesn't make sense in English. In English we don't need the adverb (there) before the relative pronoun (where), so we eliminate the "there." Ukrainian requires it. If we took it out of the original, we would end up with Дім де кіт, which would mean something like "House where cat." Because Ukrainian doesn't use copulas (for our purposes, "be" verbs), this sentence doesn't make sense without that там to guide us.

In English, structures like this are called free relative clauses and they are quite ordinary: I like what you did; She ate what she wanted; We can hear what you're saying. These sentences can't exist in Ukrainian without antecedents. For example, Мені подобається те, що ти зробила (I like that, which you did = I like what you did); Вона їла те, що хотіла (She ate that, which [she] wanted = She ate what she wanted); Ми чуємо те, що ви говорите (We hear that, which you are saying = We [can] hear what you're saying).

January 3, 2017

LPauHp

Thank you for clear explanation and examples!

November 2, 2019

CraigHill0

Seriously? It is a tradition to let the cat figure out where the bed goes??

August 22, 2015

spicy_wolf

yep

March 19, 2016

Taigaer

Are "The cat is home" or "The cat is at the house" possible translations or not?

September 28, 2018

sagitta145

"The cat is home" would be "Кіт удома" if you mean "The cat is at home", and "Кіт — це дім" if you actually mean "The cat is (my) home".

"The cat is at the house" would be "Кіт біля дому" (in this case "at" means "nearby" right?)

April 16, 2019

LilySlivka

I tried "The cat is home ". It's not a possible translation. Maybe someone else will attempt the other one.

April 11, 2019

Jorge140251

Home and house what different?

January 4, 2019

sagitta145

Your home does not necessarily have to be a house. And some house is not necessarily your home.

Home -> дім

House -> дім, будинок

April 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.