"Дім там, де кіт."

Translation:Home is where the cat is.

3 years ago

12 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

hands down my favourite sentence so far

3 years ago

yanhouse
yanhouse

When Ukrainians or Russians move to a new house, they let the cat go into the house first. The cat can go around and sit somewhere. They put the bed where the cat sits down. The cat never chooses the place with the negative energy.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

But it is definitely not the strictest rule ever :D Especially the bed part :)

3 years ago

yanhouse
yanhouse

Yes, I know. This tradition is not popular any longer, especially in the cities (towns).

3 years ago

TorraElfEa

It's even better when you see the thing where it gets you to translate this into Ukrainian because you get to see the message straight away.

2 months ago

Anna._
Anna._

It sure is ;)

3 years ago

Kumatangz
Kumatangz

why is TAM in the sentence, when it means there? shouldn't the sentence be дім де кіт

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

This is a good question. The answer is straightforward, if not entirely simple.

This sentence translates literally to "The house is there, where the cat is," but that doesn't make sense in English. In English we don't need the adverb (there) before the relative pronoun (where), so we eliminate the "there." Ukrainian requires it. If we took it out of the original, we would end up with Дім де кіт, which would mean something like "House where cat." Because Ukrainian doesn't use copulas (for our purposes, "be" verbs), this sentence doesn't make sense without that там to guide us.

In English, structures like this are called free relative clauses and they are quite ordinary: I like what you did; She ate what she wanted; We can hear what you're saying. These sentences can't exist in Ukrainian without antecedents. For example, Мені подобається те, що ти зробила (I like that, which you did = I like what you did); Вона їла те, що хотіла (She ate that, which [she] wanted = She ate what she wanted); Ми чуємо те, що ви говорите (We hear that, which you are saying = We [can] hear what you're saying).

1 year ago

CraigHill0

Seriously? It is a tradition to let the cat figure out where the bed goes??

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

yep

2 years ago

FU0MOcVv

True 100%

4 weeks ago

ActiveBoredom89D

Are "The cat is home" or "The cat is at the house" possible translations or not?

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.