1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Mother and aunt."

"Mother and aunt."

Translation:Мати і тітка.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


steppingdubz

It gave me a new "and" word without giving me the option to see it in English.


Tapivoka

What is the difference between й and i?


Mister_Linguist

None, really. Only the way it sounds. You can use either whenever you feel it'll sound better, the way I understand it. The only differences there are are that ''ta'' is more literary or fancy and ''a'' is like a combination of ''and'' and ''but''; some sort of ''whereas''.


Zonia435615

We also use the words 'цьоця' &'тета' for 'aunt'. BOTH ARE CORRECT. Please add these to your DuoLingo program. Thanks.


Dovyuruk

In one of the Multiple choice questions," Мати а тітка" was accepted and it disregarded "Мати і тітка" by said it was wrong. So now, I am confused.


Vinnfred

That must be a mistake


Dovyuruk

Alright. Thanks :)


Zonia435615

WHY is it when I try to leave a Reply to someone's question, an 'Error' message comes on and does not allow my answer to be posted?? This has happened at least 20 times to me! What a waste of time and effort trying to genuinely help others in need!!! DUOLINGO, PLEASE FIX THIS!! Thanks.


GalliciImperii

What's the difference between Мама and Мати?


NeilMcQ

Mati means mother whilst Mama is the diminutive, Mum/mam/mom


Vinnfred

There is even another word to mean mother: матір


Schengis

So i'm using the ukrainian keyboard on windows and I absolutely cannot figure out how to get that damn "y" with a line over it... do i just use | "и" then?


LaraQTPa2T

On my keyboard the 'й' is located on 'j'


CandyR

Anyone has any idea why тітка та мати is rejected?


Vinnfred

You switched the order of words. So Duo "thought" that тітка was your translation for "mother"


Farheen186245

Duolingo please fix a problem..i cant ask questions anyone personally..everytime error occurs..


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between i and ta?


anonimusssoo

İ didn't have mistake but it corrected me


Farheen186245

Though in ukraininan 'і' & 'а' means same "and" then why it is showing "Maма а тітка"as a wrong answer..


Mister_Linguist

While ''i'' means just ''and'', ''a'' means ''and'' + ''but'' (kind of like ''whereas'').


Olga418899

Все ответила правильно, почему программа выдает ,что ответ неправильный?!


BalloonyTheDino

What are the differences between the different ands?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.