"Mother and aunt."

Translation:Мати і тітка.

May 22, 2015

21 Comments


steppingdubz

It gave me a new "and" word without giving me the option to see it in English.

November 15, 2015

Tapivoka

What is the difference between й and i?

April 23, 2016

Miss_Linguistic

None, really. Only the way it sounds. You can use either whenever you feel it'll sound better, the way I understand it. The only differences there are are that ''ta'' is more literary or fancy and ''a'' is like a combination of ''and'' and ''but''; some sort of ''whereas''.

February 4, 2019

Dovyuruk

In one of the Multiple choice questions," Мати а тітка" was accepted and it disregarded "Мати і тітка" by said it was wrong. So now, I am confused.

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

That must be a mistake

May 22, 2015

Dovyuruk

Alright. Thanks :)

May 22, 2015

Zonia435615

WHY is it when I try to leave a Reply to someone's question, an 'Error' message comes on and does not allow my answer to be posted?? This has happened at least 20 times to me! What a waste of time and effort trying to genuinely help others in need!!! DUOLINGO, PLEASE FIX THIS!! Thanks.

October 23, 2016

GalliciImperii

What's the difference between Мама and Мати?

May 22, 2015

NeilMcQ

Mati means mother whilst Mama is the diminutive, Mum/mam/mom

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

There is even another word to mean mother: матір

May 22, 2015

Zonia435615

We also use the words 'цьоця' &'тета' for 'aunt'. BOTH ARE CORRECT. Please add these to your DuoLingo program. Thanks.

October 23, 2016

Schengis

So i'm using the ukrainian keyboard on windows and I absolutely cannot figure out how to get that damn "y" with a line over it... do i just use | "и" then?

September 18, 2015

CandyR

Anyone has any idea why тітка та мати is rejected?

December 10, 2015

Vinnfred

You switched the order of words. So Duo "thought" that тітка was your translation for "mother"

December 17, 2015

Farheen186245

Duolingo please fix a problem..i cant ask questions anyone personally..everytime error occurs..

April 1, 2017

AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between i and ta?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

You can look for an answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8726784

May 22, 2015

anonimusssoo

İ didn't have mistake but it corrected me

July 25, 2016

Farheen186245

Though in ukraininan 'і' & 'а' means same "and" then why it is showing "Maма а тітка"as a wrong answer..

April 1, 2017

Miss_Linguistic

While ''i'' means just ''and'', ''a'' means ''and'' + ''but'' (kind of like ''whereas'').

February 4, 2019

Olga418899

Все ответила правильно, почему программа выдает ,что ответ неправильный?!

May 13, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.