"Mother and aunt."

Translation:Мати і тітка.

3 years ago

19 Comments


steppingdubz

It gave me a new "and" word without giving me the option to see it in English.

3 years ago

Tapivoka
Tapivoka

What is the difference between й and i?

2 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

In one of the Multiple choice questions," Мати а тітка" was accepted and it disregarded "Мати і тітка" by said it was wrong. So now, I am confused.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That must be a mistake

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Alright. Thanks :)

3 years ago

Zonia435615

WHY is it when I try to leave a Reply to someone's question, an 'Error' message comes on and does not allow my answer to be posted?? This has happened at least 20 times to me! What a waste of time and effort trying to genuinely help others in need!!! DUOLINGO, PLEASE FIX THIS!! Thanks.

2 years ago

GalliciImperii

What's the difference between Мама and Мати?

3 years ago

NeilMcQ
NeilMcQ

Mati means mother whilst Mama is the diminutive, Mum/mam/mom

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There is even another word to mean mother: матір

3 years ago

Schengis
Schengis

So i'm using the ukrainian keyboard on windows and I absolutely cannot figure out how to get that damn "y" with a line over it... do i just use | "и" then?

3 years ago

CandyR
CandyR

Anyone has any idea why тітка та мати is rejected?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You switched the order of words. So Duo "thought" that тітка was your translation for "mother"

2 years ago

Zonia435615

We also use the words 'цьоця' &'тета' for 'aunt'. BOTH ARE CORRECT. Please add these to your DuoLingo program. Thanks.

2 years ago

Farheen186245

Duolingo please fix a problem..i cant ask questions anyone personally..everytime error occurs..

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between i and ta?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You can look for an answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8726784

3 years ago

anonimusssoo
anonimusssoo

İ didn't have mistake but it corrected me

2 years ago

Farheen186245

Though in ukraininan 'і' & 'а' means same "and" then why it is showing "Maма а тітка"as a wrong answer..

1 year ago

Olga418899
Olga418899

Все ответила правильно, почему программа выдает ,что ответ неправильный?!

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.