"Хто їсть мед?"

Translation:Who eats honey?

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


flootzavut

ведмід їсть мед! (I may have spelled this wrong, I only started Ukrainian today...)

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

Ведмідь)) Good job creating the sentence)

May 22, 2015

flootzavut

:D having Russian reeeeeally helps. I was tickled that bear in Ukrainian is ведмідь when in Russian it's медведь - knowing it (loosely) means honey-eater has always helped me remember it in Russian, so it's fun that it's so close in Ukrainian too! Ведмідь їсть мед, медведь ест мед, shan't be forgetting any of those words any time soon!

May 22, 2015

tyndermynder

That will be really helpful for you, it's great! But if nitpicking, медведь and ведмідь have a root from an old verb ведать - to know (this version is Russian, as I don't know how they write it in Ukrainian). That is, ведмідь is 'knows where honey is' :)

May 22, 2015

flootzavut

Hmm, well, I was just going by what I was taught, so I did some google searching, and most of the sources I can find in both English and Russian list "one who knows where the honey is" as a folk etymology, and honey eater as correct. I'm no expert, I'm not saying I couldn't be mistaken, I'm just going by what I was taught at uni (I had both English and Russian teachers and lecturers) and what I can find online. It's interesting to read around :)

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Slavic/medvědь is probably the most informative, but there are others.

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/медведь -> the etymology section of this is really interesting.

https://sites.google.com/site/wwwallaboutbears/home/prakticeskoe-znacenie-dla-celoveka/etimologia-slova-medved

http://www.classes.ru/all-russian/russian-dictionary-Vasmer-term-7541.htm

Праслав. medvědь (первонач. "поедатель меда", от мёд и ěd-) представляет собой табуистическую замену исчезнувшего и.-е

This discussion is really interesting, both versions of the etymology are put forward.

http://rus.stackexchange.com/questions/39521/Медведь-или-ведмедь

PS: sorry the links don't work properly, Duolingo breaks when they change from Latin to Cyrillic :-/

May 22, 2015

tyndermynder

Hmm..the variant that I've mentioned is so widely spread here in Russia that I always took it as 100% correct. But this one really has a point.

May 22, 2015

flootzavut

It's really interesting, isn't it? :D I can't for the life of me remember which link it was where I found it, but one of them had something about a similar construction in, I think, an Indic language, and the way that the word for bear was a taboo and the euphemistic words go way back, it's fascinating :D

(also, I wish my Russian wasn't so rusty because so much of the most interesting stuff is in Russian and my brain wants to explode from how much effort it is to read ;))

May 22, 2015

AndrBallon

вед : looks like bee ( like bed too ) мiдь : mead

September 14, 2019, 10:52 AM

efefvoc

winnie the pooh :D

October 21, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Difference between їсть and їсти?

June 1, 2015

flootzavut

Disclaimer: I have been learning Ukrainian for, like, 11 days? But:

їсть = 3rd person singular (he, she, it eats)

їсти = infinitive (to eat - also sometimes used as a kind of imperative, from what I've seen)

June 1, 2015

alex_tv80

It may be little confusing for those who knows Russian because in Russian '-ть' - is an infinitive ending (есть - to eat, ест - he eats) )))

June 11, 2015

flootzavut

Yes, it took me a while to adjust.

June 11, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks!

June 1, 2015

flootzavut

Будь ласка :)

June 2, 2015

Altraalba

їсти-infinitiv їсть-3.person

November 22, 2015

domas118

First one is singular, the second is plural :)

August 31, 2015

flootzavut

The second is an infinitive. (To eat)

August 31, 2015

domas118

well sorry, I replied on what I had thought it might be :)

September 1, 2015

rowczarzak

I am not hearing the ь in any sentence so far, although when combined with ть it seems to be a 'ch' sound?

October 20, 2017

GIJoeski

Вінні Пух aka Winnie the Pooh

November 4, 2018

StefaanAln

Can it also be translated to "who is eating honey?"

August 28, 2019

AndrBallon

mead is an alcoholic beverage created by fermenting honey.

September 14, 2019, 10:49 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.