1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хто їсть мед?"

"Хто їсть мед?"

Translation:Who eats honey?

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


flootzavut

ведмід їсть мед! (I may have spelled this wrong, I only started Ukrainian today...)


SergioRuido

Ведмідь)) Good job creating the sentence)


flootzavut

:D having Russian reeeeeally helps. I was tickled that bear in Ukrainian is ведмідь when in Russian it's медведь - knowing it (loosely) means honey-eater has always helped me remember it in Russian, so it's fun that it's so close in Ukrainian too! Ведмідь їсть мед, медведь ест мед, shan't be forgetting any of those words any time soon!


tyndermynder

That will be really helpful for you, it's great! But if nitpicking, медведь and ведмідь have a root from an old verb ведать - to know (this version is Russian, as I don't know how they write it in Ukrainian). That is, ведмідь is 'knows where honey is' :)


flootzavut

Hmm, well, I was just going by what I was taught, so I did some google searching, and most of the sources I can find in both English and Russian list "one who knows where the honey is" as a folk etymology, and honey eater as correct. I'm no expert, I'm not saying I couldn't be mistaken, I'm just going by what I was taught at uni (I had both English and Russian teachers and lecturers) and what I can find online. It's interesting to read around :)

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Slavic/medvědь is probably the most informative, but there are others.

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/медведь -> the etymology section of this is really interesting.

https://sites.google.com/site/wwwallaboutbears/home/prakticeskoe-znacenie-dla-celoveka/etimologia-slova-medved

http://www.classes.ru/all-russian/russian-dictionary-Vasmer-term-7541.htm

Праслав. medvědь (первонач. "поедатель меда", от мёд и ěd-) представляет собой табуистическую замену исчезнувшего и.-е

This discussion is really interesting, both versions of the etymology are put forward.

http://rus.stackexchange.com/questions/39521/Медведь-или-ведмедь

PS: sorry the links don't work properly, Duolingo breaks when they change from Latin to Cyrillic :-/


tyndermynder

Hmm..the variant that I've mentioned is so widely spread here in Russia that I always took it as 100% correct. But this one really has a point.


flootzavut

It's really interesting, isn't it? :D I can't for the life of me remember which link it was where I found it, but one of them had something about a similar construction in, I think, an Indic language, and the way that the word for bear was a taboo and the euphemistic words go way back, it's fascinating :D

(also, I wish my Russian wasn't so rusty because so much of the most interesting stuff is in Russian and my brain wants to explode from how much effort it is to read ;))


efefvoc

winnie the pooh :D


JewishPolyglot

Difference between їсть and їсти?


flootzavut

Disclaimer: I have been learning Ukrainian for, like, 11 days? But:

їсть = 3rd person singular (he, she, it eats)

їсти = infinitive (to eat - also sometimes used as a kind of imperative, from what I've seen)


alex_tv80

It may be little confusing for those who knows Russian because in Russian '-ть' - is an infinitive ending (есть - to eat, ест - he eats) )))


flootzavut

Yes, it took me a while to adjust.


flootzavut

Будь ласка :)


rowczarzak

I am not hearing the ь in any sentence so far, although when combined with ть it seems to be a 'ch' sound?


girlfromrusshia0

No it isn't. The "ь" letter makes preceding consonant soft. It's like an aposteophe in "п'є". So the "ь" itself has no sound.


szmannz

Can it also be translated to "who is eating honey?"


AndrBallon

mead is an alcoholic beverage created by fermenting honey.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.