"Хто їсть мед?"

Translation:Who eats honey?

3 years ago

16 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

ведмід їсть мед! (I may have spelled this wrong, I only started Ukrainian today...)

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Ведмідь)) Good job creating the sentence)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

:D having Russian reeeeeally helps. I was tickled that bear in Ukrainian is ведмідь when in Russian it's медведь - knowing it (loosely) means honey-eater has always helped me remember it in Russian, so it's fun that it's so close in Ukrainian too! Ведмідь їсть мед, медведь ест мед, shan't be forgetting any of those words any time soon!

3 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

That will be really helpful for you, it's great! But if nitpicking, медведь and ведмідь have a root from an old verb ведать - to know (this version is Russian, as I don't know how they write it in Ukrainian). That is, ведмідь is 'knows where honey is' :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Hmm, well, I was just going by what I was taught, so I did some google searching, and most of the sources I can find in both English and Russian list "one who knows where the honey is" as a folk etymology, and honey eater as correct. I'm no expert, I'm not saying I couldn't be mistaken, I'm just going by what I was taught at uni (I had both English and Russian teachers and lecturers) and what I can find online. It's interesting to read around :)

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Slavic/medvědь is probably the most informative, but there are others.

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/медведь -> the etymology section of this is really interesting.

https://sites.google.com/site/wwwallaboutbears/home/prakticeskoe-znacenie-dla-celoveka/etimologia-slova-medved

http://www.classes.ru/all-russian/russian-dictionary-Vasmer-term-7541.htm

Праслав. medvědь (первонач. "поедатель меда", от мёд и ěd-) представляет собой табуистическую замену исчезнувшего и.-е

This discussion is really interesting, both versions of the etymology are put forward.

http://rus.stackexchange.com/questions/39521/Медведь-или-ведмедь

PS: sorry the links don't work properly, Duolingo breaks when they change from Latin to Cyrillic :-/

3 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

Hmm..the variant that I've mentioned is so widely spread here in Russia that I always took it as 100% correct. But this one really has a point.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It's really interesting, isn't it? :D I can't for the life of me remember which link it was where I found it, but one of them had something about a similar construction in, I think, an Indic language, and the way that the word for bear was a taboo and the euphemistic words go way back, it's fascinating :D

(also, I wish my Russian wasn't so rusty because so much of the most interesting stuff is in Russian and my brain wants to explode from how much effort it is to read ;))

3 years ago

efefvoc
efefvoc

winnie the pooh :D

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Difference between їсть and їсти?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Disclaimer: I have been learning Ukrainian for, like, 11 days? But:

їсть = 3rd person singular (he, she, it eats)

їсти = infinitive (to eat - also sometimes used as a kind of imperative, from what I've seen)

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

It may be little confusing for those who knows Russian because in Russian '-ть' - is an infinitive ending (есть - to eat, ест - he eats) )))

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Yes, it took me a while to adjust.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Будь ласка :)

3 years ago

rowczarzak

I am not hearing the ь in any sentence so far, although when combined with ть it seems to be a 'ch' sound?

1 year ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Вінні Пух aka Winnie the Pooh

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.