"Det er en restaurant."

Translation:It is a restaurant.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


jake3389

"Restaurant" sounds like it is pronounced with a g at the end, sort of like Swedish restaurang?

May 22, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Yep, much like the Swedish pronunciation, that's correct! :)

May 22, 2015

wtedst

Why can't I use 'this' as a translation of 'det'?

May 22, 2015

ThaliNilsen

Because "dette" means "this" while "det" means "that".

May 22, 2015

Duckyboots15

What is the difference between that and it?

June 26, 2018

AtalinaDove

I think it's just from context and sometimes the way it's used in the sentence.

September 14, 2018

Bruce640318

In "restaurant" the final "ant" sounds like "ong", while in "elefant" the final "ant" clearly has a "t" sound ("ont"), while in most words it seems the final consonant is silent. Is there any rule? Or does it just vary word to word? (I'm not complaining; so far Norwegian is far more "regular" than English!)

February 7, 2019

comeoutcomeout

This is one of very very few words in Norwegian where "ant" comes out with an 'ng' ending. I think it comes via the other Scandinavian languages, as restaurant in Swedish is "rästorang" and pronounced basically the same as Norwegian pronunciation.

Seems like Norway just borrowed the spelling from one language and the pronunciation from another here!

February 7, 2019

TonyaDonit

I'm confused .. i've see restaurant spelt in Norwegian as 'restaurant' and then 'restauranten' ... what's the difference?

March 4, 2019

Bruce640318

It doesn't sound like you've taken this course from the beginning?

restaurant = restaurant

en restaurant = a restaurant

restauranten = the restaurant

Adding en to the end of a [gendered] noun is the equivalent of adding the definite article "the".

March 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.