Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sommige kinderen houden niet van bruin brood."

Translation:Some children do not like brown bread.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Tassialexandria

I don't get it. doesn't "houd" means love? In that logic the answer should be "Some children don't love brown bread", shouldn't it?

2 years ago

bipollack
bipollack

I translated this as "Some kids don't love brown bread" and was marked wrong. So my understanding is "Houden van" means "to love" but "houden niet van" means to actively dislike or even loathe, instead of what feels like a more neutral "not love". Is this the right sense?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

"don't love" isn't grammatically correct. You should say "don't like".

2 years ago

Canadier

Actually it is grammatically correct; semantically speaking it might seem weird.

1 year ago

Annelym

Why can't be do not love brown bread? Houd van- love to? Not like to? You haven' answer for thet question.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Bruin brood is gezonder dan wit brood.

2 years ago

SaskiadeLa

Why is it bruin brood instead of bruine brood? The adjective rules say that you add an "e" to the end of the adjective if it comes before a "het" word in the singular.

9 months ago

Tracey843948

The adjective gets the "e" if it comes before a het-word with "het" in front of it, but not if the het-word has "een" before it or no article. In this case it has no article, so no "e".

Sommige kinderen houden niet van bruin brood.

Sommige kinderen houden niet van het bruine brood.

7 months ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Can bruin brood be used for any type of dark colored bread (like "roggebrood") or just "bruinbrood"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Roggebrood maybe is a bit specific and people would generally refer to it as that. Apart from that it could refer to any kind of dark coloured bread. Though if you are at a bakery and you want a specific bread don't ask for bruin brood, because they probably will just give you the most generic one.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Dank u wel!

3 years ago