"Menn og kvinner er ikke barn."

Translation:Men and women are not children.

May 22, 2015

9 Comments


kaleb.haugen

It looks like the plural form in Norsk will be interesting

May 22, 2015

Ullebad

Some words, like "barn", "hus" "fly" (child, house, airplane), are the same in singular and indefinite plural, but most nouns do have a plural ending, usually the "-er" ending, as in "katter", "biler" (cats, cars). Conjugation: A child - Et barn, The child - Barnet, Children - Barn, The children - Barna

May 22, 2015

zirrex

Thanks! Only it's called declension I suppose, conjugation is the term referring to the verb changing its forms.

August 18, 2015

qramos

Does barn mean both "child" and "children"?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

May 22, 2015

qramos

Nice!

May 22, 2015

StellarHowl

Happens when you grow up.

December 4, 2018

MinervaLovesMars

App don't accept it but kvinne means "woman", "women", "female" all of this words but it sometimes accepts woman, sometimes accepts women. My brain will go to the hell,,

April 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.