"Menn og kvinner er ikke barn."

Translation:Men and women are not children.

3 years ago

9 Comments


kaleb.haugen
kaleb.haugen

It looks like the plural form in Norsk will be interesting

3 years ago

Ullebad
Ullebad

Some words, like "barn", "hus" "fly" (child, house, airplane), are the same in singular and indefinite plural, but most nouns do have a plural ending, usually the "-er" ending, as in "katter", "biler" (cats, cars). Conjugation: A child - Et barn, The child - Barnet, Children - Barn, The children - Barna

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Thanks! Only it's called declension I suppose, conjugation is the term referring to the verb changing its forms.

3 years ago

giovannilu318047

I really don't like norwegian language...

2 years ago

qramos
qramos

Does barn mean both "child" and "children"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

qramos
qramos

Nice!

3 years ago

MinervaLovesMars

App don't accept it but kvinne means "woman", "women", "female" all of this words but it sometimes accepts woman, sometimes accepts women. My brain will go to the hell,,

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.