1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Menn og kvinner er ikke barn…

"Menn og kvinner er ikke barn."

Translation:Men and women are not children.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


kaleb.haugen

It looks like the plural form in Norsk will be interesting


Ullebad

Some words, like "barn", "hus" "fly" (child, house, airplane), are the same in singular and indefinite plural, but most nouns do have a plural ending, usually the "-er" ending, as in "katter", "biler" (cats, cars). Conjugation: A child - Et barn, The child - Barnet, Children - Barn, The children - Barna


zirrex

Thanks! Only it's called declension I suppose, conjugation is the term referring to the verb changing its forms.


StellarHowl

Happens when you grow up.


qramos

Does barn mean both "child" and "children"?


hukuksuzluk

App don't accept it but kvinne means "woman", "women", "female" all of this words but it sometimes accepts woman, sometimes accepts women. My brain will go to the hell,,


Sara533113

Kvinner means women, not kvinne.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.