"Jeg elsker mat."

Translation:I love food.

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


Dragoooon

Me too Duo, me too.

May 22, 2015

11JonesEm

This speaks to me on a spiritual level

November 15, 2016

IzayaOrihara_

Duolingo is getting real.

May 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Or hungry.

May 19, 2017

Caroline-G.

I'd say the latter.

April 11, 2019

Unbedingt

How would one say: "So do I" 'Jeg også' ?

May 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Correct! Any of the following:

Jeg òg.
Jeg også.
Det gjør jeg òg.
Det gjør jeg også.

May 27, 2015

itslikecsaki

Is there any difference in usage? I mean, do you use one or the other in any situation?

May 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The two top ones can serve as a 'so do I' or 'me too' in every situation I can think of. Just make sure they're not your sole contribution to the conversation.

For the bottom two you can also change the verb to mimic that of the sentence you're agreeing with, even if it's not strictly necessary to do so:

Ja, det synes jeg også.
Yes, I think so as well.

Using these longer and "customised" versions will make you seem more engaged in the conversation, even if all you're doing is parroting back your conversation partner's sentiments. It's also a good way to learn the language!

May 27, 2015

anchovy.paste

How do you say "Same" is Norwegian?

February 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"samme her"
"jeg òg/også"

February 28, 2017

swordsman102002

I thought "maten" is food?

February 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"maten" is the definite form: "the food".

February 28, 2017

AnaHladnik

Samme her

November 23, 2017

shdesawej

Would this also mean, I love foods? Cos i love all the foods.

August 5, 2017

Sarah107677

I was taught "elsker" is reserved for romantic love, is that what's meant here??

May 12, 2018

Patrick346173

Loving food is a romantic love. Who cares about girls/boys. They can break your heart. But food... Food will always be there 4 you & it will never break your heart! SO IT IS ROMANTIC! XD

July 18, 2018

Caroline-G.

No, elsker only means love. You can use it in a romantic sense...or not.

April 11, 2019

AikaGibson

This... this is it... Duolingo has created the most accurate sentence

June 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.